Showing posts with label Nationals at Mets. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Nationals at Mets. Show all posts

Friday, April 04, 2014

Recap: Game 3 - Nationals (8) at Mets (2) - Mets Get Swept at Home to Open the Season


FINAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
R
H
E

Washington
(3-0)
0100204108130

New York
(0-3)
200000000272

W: T. Roark (1-0) L: Z. Wheeler (0-1)
HR: WAS - R. Zimmerman (1)   NYM - None

Recap:

Ryan Zimmerman went 4-for-5 with a homer and two RBI as the Washington Nationals completed a season-opening three- game sweep of the New York Mets with an 8-2 win at Citi Field.

Adam LaRoche drove in three runs for the Nationals, who kept new manager Matt Williams' record perfect. Denard Span added two hits, drove in a run and scored once for Washington, which opened the season with three straight wins for a second straight year.

Tanner Roark (1-0) started on the hill in place of a sick Jordan Zimmermann and picked up the win. The right-hander allowed just two runs on six hits in six innings. Roark struck out five and walked three, helping the Nationals defeat the Mets for an eighth straight time.

Zimmermann was scratched from the start because of flu-like symptoms. The Nationals have yet to announce when they expect him to take the hill again.

New Met Curtis Granderson broke out of an early slump, finishing 2-for-4 with a pair of doubles and an RBI. He had gone 0-for-9 with five strikeouts in the first two games.

Juan Lagares continued his hot start to the season for New York, which is off to its worst start to a season since beginning the 2005 campaign with five straight setbacks. The center fielder ended 1-for-3 with an RBI and is now batting .455 with two doubles, a homer, two RBI and four runs scored in three games.

New York starting pitcher Zack Wheeler (0-1) suffered the loss, allowing three runs on seven hits in six innings. The right-hander threw 114 pitches, striking out six and walking two.

The Mets got to Roark in the first inning. Granderson doubled home Daniel Murphy with the first run and David Wright later scored on a Lagares sac fly.

That was all the offense the lackluster Mets lineup could muster, however, as Roark settled in and allowed just three hits the rest of the way. The right- hander pitched out of trouble in the fourth, getting Ruben Tejada to fly out to shallow right, striking out Wheeler and inducing a groundout by Eric Young to strand runners at first and second.

Zimmerman cut the Washington deficit in half with a solo homer in the second, then the Nats went ahead for good during a two-run fifth-inning. Span singled home the first run of the frame and later scored on a Jayson Werth base hit.

Washington added four runs in the seventh against the New York bullpen to put the game out of reach. LaRoche drove in the first two runs of the frame with a single, Zimmerman added an RBI single and LaRoche later scored on Ian Desmond's fielder's choice grounder to make it 7-2.

LaRoche's bases-loaded walk in the eighth made it a six-run game.

New York's bullpen has now allowed 11 earned runs, 15 hits and walked seven in 9 1/3 innings this season.

The Mets nearly went the final four innings without a hit. Granderson's two- out double in the fifth was New York's last hit before Ike Davis' two-out, pinch-hit single in the ninth.

Washington closer Rafael Soriano, working in a non-save situation, struck out a pair in the ninth in his first action of the season.

Washington pitchers struck out 39 batters in this series.




Box Score:

Thursday, April 03, 2014

Preview: Game 3 - Nationals at Mets - (Updated) Tanner Roark vs Zach Wheeler


Preview: Game 3
Nationals (2-0) at Mets (0-2)
Pitching Probables - Jordan Zimmermann Tanner Roark vs Zack Wheeler
Game Time - 1:10PM
TV - SNY

Preview: 

The New York Mets are still looking for their first elusive win vs the Washington Nationals. The Mets will have Zach Wheeler on the hill. The Nationals team is hitting .267 with 3 HR's and 7 RBI's off Wheeler.

Denard Span is batting .500, Jayson Werth is batting .286, Anthony Rendon is batting .286, and Ian Desmond is batting .375 off Wheeler.

The Mets were supposed to face Jordan Zimmermann, but he has been scratched. The Mets were batting .255 vs Zimmermann with  7 HR's and 22 RBI's.

Update:

The Nationals must not of liked the current matchup, so they will go with Tanner Roark instead of Jordan Zimmermann. The Mets are batting .250 off Roark.

Most notables - Daniel Murphy batting .400, Anthony Recker .500, and Eric Young Jr. is batting .500 vs Roark.

LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Stats:

Today's Mets Starting Lineup vs Nationals - Game 3


Today's Mets Starting Lineup vs Nationals - Game 3
  1. Eric Young Jr., lf
  2. Daniel Murphy, 2b
  3. David Wright, 3b
  4. Curtis Granderson, rf
  5. Lucas Duda, 1b
  6. Juan Lagares, cf
  7. Travis d'Arnaud, c
  8. Ruben Tejada, ss
  9. Zack Wheeler, rhp

Special Notes: Tanner Roark - RHP replaces the scratched Jordan Zimmermann.

Wednesday, April 02, 2014

Recap: Game 2 - Nationals (5) at Mets (1) - Gonzo Goes Yard and Gets the Win, Lagares only Shining Star for Mets


FINAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
R
H
E

Washington
(2-0)
0001201015131

New York
(0-2)
100000000130

W: G. Gonzalez (1-0) L: B. Colon (0-1)
HR: WAS - I. Desmond (1),G. Gonzalez (1)   NYM - None

Recap:

Gio Gonzalez homered in his first start of the season for the second straight year, and the Nationals hurler was just as impressive on the mound as Washington downed the New York Mets, 5-1, in the second installment of a season-opening three-game series.

Gonzalez (1-0) surrendered a run in the first inning when Juan Lagares led off with a triple into the right-field gap and scored on David Wright's sac fly.

The right-hander settled down from there, though, allowing just two more hits and one walk over six frames while adding some insurance with his bat.

Ian Desmond broke a 1-1 tie in the fifth inning with a leadoff homer off Mets offseason acquisition Bartolo Colon, and Gonzalez followed two batters later by clobbering Colon's high fastball over the left-field fence for his third career home run.

Colon (0-1) lasted six frames and was charged with three runs on nine hits to take the loss for the Mets, who lost in 10 innings on Opening Day.

Consecutive one-out doubles by Jayson Werth and Adam LaRoche tied the game in the fourth, and Denard Span scored a pair of runs in the later innings to give Washington some breathing room.

Span sped home on a Gonzalez Germen wild pitch in the seventh, then tripled and scored on Anthony Rendon's groundout in the ninth.

The Mets ran themselves out of a run in the fifth when Ruben Tejada tried scoring from first on a Lagares gapper to left. The relay throw home easily beat Tejada to the plate, and the runner, not wanting to break MLB's new rules on running over the catcher, surrendered himself for the final out.

Lagares's double was New York's third and final hit.

Mets Facts: The Mets only had two official at-bats with runners in scoring position ... New York has struck out 31 times over the first two games -- eight more than the most in team history.


Box Score:

Tonight's Mets Starting Lineup vs Nationals - Game 2


Tonight's Mets Starting Lineup vs Nationals - Game 2


  1. Juan Lagares – CF
  2. Wilmer Flores – 2B
  3. David Wright – 3B
  4. Curtis Granderson – RF
  5. Chris Young – LF
  6. Josh Satin – 1B
  7. Travis d'Arnaud – C
  8. Ruben Tejada – SS
  9. Bartolo Colon – RH

Terry Collins Staking Righties vs Gonzalez. See Batter vs Pitcher Matchups...for both teams..

Preview: Game 2 - Nationals at Mets - Gonzalez vs Colon


Preview - Game 2
Washington Nationals (1-0) vs New York Mets (0-1)
Pitching Probables  - Gio Gonzalez vs Bartolo Colon
TV SNY

Preview:


The New York Mets look to win their first game of the year against the Washington Nationals. Bartolo Colon will have his first introduction to the Citi Faithful. Only three batters have faced Colon in the past...
that's why the Mets decided better to pitch him in a minor league scrimmage, instead of a normal spring game. The combined Average for batter are .250 against him. Nate McLouth could see action against him because he is batting .667 off him

The New York Mets will face the masterful,  Gio Gonzalez. The Mets have faced the likes of before and as a current team they are only batting .180 off him. Only four players are hitting over .300. Ike Davis is batting .333 with a HR, Ruben Tejada is batting .333, David Wright is batting .308 with a HR - Wright has hit the cycle off Gonzalez, and Chris Young (if he plays) is batting also .333 in three at bats. Those four players combine for 11 for 34 (.324) off him with 3 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR's and 4 RBI's. Interesting Note: Curtis Granderson has seen Gonzalez from the AL, he is only batting .125 off him (2 for 16) with a HR.

Should be a battle for the Mets....Especially if the Nats Jump out on top early

Batter/Pitcher Matchups Below:

Monday, March 31, 2014

Recap: Game 1 - Nationals (9) at Mets (7) - Mets Out Homer Nationals, But Fall Short in Opener Loss


FINAL 10TH
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
R
H
E

Washington
(1-0)
200002014990

New York
(0-1)
100000102770

W: A. Barrett (1-0) L: J. Familia (0-1)
HR: WAS - A. LaRoche (1),A. Rendon (1)   NYM - A. Brown (1),J. Lagares (1),D. Wright (1)

Recap:

Anthony Rendon's three-run home run highlighted a four-run 10th inning, as the Washington Nationals rallied to beat the New York Mets, 9-7, in the season opener for both teams at Citi Field.

Adam LaRoche hit a two-run homer and Denard Span drove in a pair of runs for the Nationals, who gave Matt Williams a win in his managerial debut. Williams was named manager of the Nats in the offseason, replacing Davey Johnson.

Andrew Brown hit a three-run homer, David Wright had a two-run blast and Juan Lagares added a solo shot for New York, which couldn't hold on for the win despite a pair of late-inning leads. The Mets' bullpen blew a two-run, seventh-inning lead and a one-run, ninth-inning edge before allowing Washington to take the lead for good in the 10th inning.

Jayson Werth scored the first run of the 10th inning, racing home on a sac fly by Ian Desmond. Then, with a pair of runners on and two outs, Rendon hit a three-run homer off John Lannan. Fellow reliever Jeurys Familia (0-1) began the inning and took the loss, allowing two runs on two hits in two-thirds of an inning.

Aaron Barrett (1-0) got the win in his big league debut, tossing a 1-2-3 ninth inning with two strikeouts. Jerry Blevins secured the win, despite allowing a two-run homer to Wright, by striking out the side in the 10th. Washington pitchers struck out 18 batters on the day.

Wright went 3-for-5 and has a hit in all 10 of his Opening Day games, going 16-of-41 with four homers and 11 RBI in those games.

Washington starting pitcher Stephen Strasburg, making his third straight Opening Day start, allowed four runs on five hits, striking out 10 and walking two in six innings. A two-run seventh inning got him off the hook and cost New York starter Dillon Gee a shot at the win.

Gee, making his first career Opening Day start, was charged with four runs on four hits, striking out five and walking two in 6 2/3 innings.

New York's big offseason acquisition, Curtis Granderson, went 0-for-5 with three strikeouts. The starting right fielder was signed to a four-year, $60 million deal in the offseason.

New York manufactured a run in the home half of the inning when Travis d'Arnaud began the inning with a walk. He was then moved to second on a Ruben Tejada base hit and to third on a Gee sac bunt. Eric Young Jr. followed with a sac-fly liner to right that scored d'Arnaud without a throw.

After LaRoche's homer, Gee settled down to retire 15 straight until he got into trouble in the seventh. With two outs and a runner on first, Gee was left in to face LaRoche, who worked a walk. Gee then yielded an RBI double to Rendon, ending his day.

Rendon finished 2-for-5 with four RBI. He was the only Nationals player with multiple hits.

Carlos Torres came on for Gee and walked pinch-hitter Nate McLouth on four pitches to load the bases. Scott Rice then came on for Torres and walked Span on four pitches to force home the tying run. However, New York reliever Valverde came on to strike out Zimmerman to end the frame and limit the damage.

Valverde then worked a perfect eighth, allowing Lagares' homer to lead off the bottom half of the inning off Washington reliever Tyler Clippard to stake the Mets to a brief 5-4 edge.

The lead was short lived because New York closer Bobby Parnell failed to shut the door. Desmond started the ninth with a single, moved to second on a two-out walk to In the ninth, Parnell allowed a lead-off single to Danny Espinoza and then scored on Span's RBI double to left. Parnell limited the damage by getting Zimmerman to fly out to center to end the inning.

Game Notes

The Mets honored longtime broadcaster Ralph Kiner during pre-game ceremonies ... Mets starting 2B Daniel Murphy missed the game as his wife was giving birth to their first child. Young Jr. started at 2B in his place. It was only his second start at 2B in three seasons ... Washington's Bryce Harper took Young's shin to the head while breaking up a potential double-play when sliding into second base. He was attended to by the training staff but remained in the game ... ... Brown was starting in left field after Chris Young was scratched with a quad injury ... The Nats improved to 4-6 on Opening Day ... New York fell to 34-19 on Opening Day, still the best winning percentage in the majors.

Box Score:

Pregame Stats Preview - 2014 Opening Day - Nats at Mets - Stephen Strasburg vs Dillon Gee


Pregame Stats Preview - 2014 Opening Day - Nats at Mets - Stephen Strasburg vs Dillon Gee


The Nationals , who are expected to run away the NL East will test the Mets at Citi Field. The Mets have Ike Davis, who leads the charge against Strasburg. He is currently batting .364 against him. Chris Young is batting .333 and Daniel Murphy .286 off Strasburg. The Mets are hitting (.200)  as a team off him with 16 K's.

On the other side, Washington has not handled Dillon Gee., they are batting .228 against him. Bryce Harper is batting .375 with 1 HR off Gee. The next closest is Jayson Werth, batting .324 with 1 HR and 12K's off Gee. Washington has struck out 43 times as a unit against Gee, while walking 18 times...



NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. STEPHEN STRASBURG
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ike Davis114002214.364.417.9091.326
Lucas Duda41001121.250.5001.0001.500
Daniel Murphy72000020.286.444.286.730
Kirk Nieuwenhuis50000003.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada111000004.091.091.091.182
David Wright91000004.111.111.111.222
Chris Young31000000.333.333.333.667
Totals50100033516.200.273.380.653


WASHINGTON NATIONALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ian Desmond327003429.219.265.500.765
Danny Espinosa131000033.077.294.077.371
Bryce Harper83001210.375.444.7501.194
Adam LaRoche234101124.174.240.348.588
Nate McLouth41100101.250.250.500.750
Tyler Moore41100002.250.250.500.750
Wilson Ramos164101233.250.368.500.868
Anthony Rendon141000002.071.071.071.143
Denard Span195201113.263.300.526.826
Zach Walters110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Jayson Werth34113013312.324.378.500.878
Ryan Zimmerman296100044.207.303.241.544
Totals197451008141943.228.300.401.701
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...