Showing posts with label Mets Batters vs RHP. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Mets Batters vs RHP. Show all posts

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

2012 Mets Stats - vs LHP / RHP / Totals


Here are the breakdowns of the Mets hitting over the first 16 games.. The first section is against LHP, second section is against RHP, Third section is the complete totals.

The Mets consistency to hit LHP has been not been there lately. This is mainly due to the Mets overload of left handed hitters in their lineup  If you look on the chart below only Josh Thole, Ruben Tejada, and David Wright have been the only Mets hitters to solve LHP with authority. Jason Bay has 2 HR's against LHP and is batting .273. Lucas Duda, Daniel Murphy and Ike Davis have not faired well in the early going against LHP.

2012 Mets Batting vs LHP
NAMEGPABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSBAOBPSLGOPS
Josh Thole5804100151100.500.556.6251.181
Ronny Cedeno2201000011000.500.667.5001.167
Ruben Tejada921484000121600.381.409.571.981
David Wright81124000146101.364.556.364.919
Jason Bay71133002494500.273.438.8181.256
Jonathon Niese2411000010200.250.250.250.500
Daniel Murphy112335300481500.217.240.348.588
Scott Hairston91713001160300.176.176.353.529
Lucas Duda111813100141800.167.200.222.422
Kirk Nieuwenhuis81212001151400.167.231.417.647
Justin Turner81312000120500.154.154.154.308
Ike Davis112013001361600.150.190.300.490
Mike Nickeas51101000012100.091.231.091.322
Dillon Gee2300000000000.000.000.000.000
R.A. Dickey1200000000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Pelfrey1200000000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Baxter2100000001100.000.500.000.500
Totals 1317918409051764204801.223.296.358.653
Opponents 1629340811648381292869103.276.340.440.780

The Mets have done somewhat better against RHP batting .266. The Chart below indicates that Turner, Nieuwenhuis, Murphy, Wright, Thole have seen the ball well against the RHP. Mike Baxter who has been mainly coming off the bench is hitting .273 off RHP.  Ike Davis, Ruben Tejada, Lucas Duda, Jason Bay all have not done well against RHP. They are batting a combined .200 (30 for 150), That Hurts!


2012 Mets Batting vs RHP
NAMEGPABRH2B3BHRRBITBBBSOSBCSBAOBPSLGOPS
Justin Turner6703000130200.429.429.429.857
Kirk Nieuwenhuis14366143013205910.389.463.5561.019
Daniel Murphy15392152003177201.385.478.436.914
David Wright12374141027213801.378.425.568.993
Josh Thole14314102002126500.323.432.387.820
Mike Baxter111123100242510.273.385.364.748
Lucas Duda1536691034196800.250.357.528.885
R.A. Dickey2401000010000.250.250.250.500
Mike Pelfrey2411100020000.250.250.500.750
Jason Bay14395920111421211.231.268.359.627
Ronny Cedeno41002100132300.200.385.300.685
Ruben Tejada1536373007106510.194.310.278.587
Ike Davis15393500241131400.128.190.282.473
Scott Hairston8811100120600.125.125.250.375
Jonathon Niese2400000000200.000.000.000.000
Johan Santana2300000000200.000.000.000.000
Mike Nickeas3300000000100.000.000.000.000
Miguel Batista2200000000100.000.000.000.000
Andres Torres1210000001000.000.333.000.333
Dillon Gee1100000000100.000.000.000.000
Jordany Valdespin1100000000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 163533894180936139438643.266.348.394.741
Opponents 162603570122531101285841.269.337.388.725

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...