Showing posts with label Gio Gonzalez. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Gio Gonzalez. Show all posts

Saturday, May 17, 2014

Preview: Game 42 - Mets (19-22) at Nationals (22-19) - Colon (2-5) vs Gonzalez (3-3)


Preview: Game 42
New York Mets (19-22) at Washington Nationals (22-19)

Pitching Probables - Bartolo Colon (2-5) 5.84 ERA vs Gio Gonzalez (3-3) 3.97 ERA
TV - WPIX 11 - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 4:05 PM

Stats
Starters Overall
W/LIPWHIPKOHRERA
B.Colon2-549.11.443866335.84
G.Gonzalez3-347.21.244941213.97
Starters Last 3
W/LIPWHIPKOHRERA
B.Colon0-217.11.731228178.31
G.Gonzalez0-217.21.422018115.61
Overall Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets19-2217-17-7.2293.87.345.304
Washington22-1921-16-4.2513.27.395.315
Last 10 Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets3-74- 5-1.2283.59.363.296
Washington5-54- 4-2.2443.65.361.289
Away Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets10-1010- 5-5.2574.46.386.325
Washington10-1013- 6-1.2494.34.426.308
Home Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets9-127-12-2.2003.38.302.282
Washington12-98-10-3.2522.30.364.321

Preview:

The Washington Nationals are on the brink of matching their longest winning streak over the New York Mets.

Gio Gonzalez looks to continue his dominance over the Mets and lead the Nationals to a 10th straight win in the series Saturday.

With a 5-2 win in Friday's opener, Washington (22-19) moved within one victory of matching the franchise's longest winning streak in the all-time series, set by the Montreal Expos from 1979-80.

Gonzalez (3-3, 3.97 ERA) has put together his own dominant stretch against the Mets (19-22), going 6-0 with a 1.61 ERA in seven starts. He's won three straight while yielding one run and seven hits with 21 strikeouts in 22 innings.

The left-hander connected for a solo homer off Bartolo Colon -- Saturday's scheduled starter -- while allowing one run and three hits with six strikeouts in six innings of a 5-1 win April 2.

Gonzalez, though, is 0-2 with a 5.16 ERA over his last four starts, and his latest was his worst of the season. He surrendered seven runs and nine hits -- two homers -- while being pulled with one out in the fifth inning of Sunday's 9-1 loss at Oakland.

Facing the Mets could be just what Gonzalez is looking for since they're among the worst offensive teams in baseball with a .229 average. They've been even worse during a three-game slide, batting .152 while their two runs Friday ended a stretch of 22 consecutive scoreless innings.

The offensive issues caused manager Terry Collins to bench Juan Lagares in favor of Bobby Abreu on Friday. Abreu went 1 for 2 with two walks, but Lagares is expected to return to center field, potentially moving Curtis Granderson to right and Abreu to the bench.

Lagares is 5 for 27 (.185) in his last 11 games, but he's 5 for 11 with four extra-base hits and four runs in four meetings with Washington this year. He doubled and tripled in three at-bats versus Gonzalez on April 2.

Having Colon (2-5, 5.84) prevent the opposition from scoring would also help.

The right-hander, who turns 41 next week, is 0-2 with an 8.31 ERA in three starts this month -- all on the road. At Yankee Stadium on Monday, he surrendered seven runs and 11 hits -- including a grand slam -- in 5 2/3 innings while not getting a decision in a 9-7 win.

Colon has served up a team-high eight homers after allowing 14 with Oakland last year.

Mets have to hit, Colon has to Pitch well in this one.... LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

Wednesday, April 02, 2014

Preview: Game 2 - Nationals at Mets - Gonzalez vs Colon


Preview - Game 2
Washington Nationals (1-0) vs New York Mets (0-1)
Pitching Probables  - Gio Gonzalez vs Bartolo Colon
TV SNY

Preview:


The New York Mets look to win their first game of the year against the Washington Nationals. Bartolo Colon will have his first introduction to the Citi Faithful. Only three batters have faced Colon in the past...
that's why the Mets decided better to pitch him in a minor league scrimmage, instead of a normal spring game. The combined Average for batter are .250 against him. Nate McLouth could see action against him because he is batting .667 off him

The New York Mets will face the masterful,  Gio Gonzalez. The Mets have faced the likes of before and as a current team they are only batting .180 off him. Only four players are hitting over .300. Ike Davis is batting .333 with a HR, Ruben Tejada is batting .333, David Wright is batting .308 with a HR - Wright has hit the cycle off Gonzalez, and Chris Young (if he plays) is batting also .333 in three at bats. Those four players combine for 11 for 34 (.324) off him with 3 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR's and 4 RBI's. Interesting Note: Curtis Granderson has seen Gonzalez from the AL, he is only batting .125 off him (2 for 16) with a HR.

Should be a battle for the Mets....Especially if the Nats Jump out on top early

Batter/Pitcher Matchups Below:

Thursday, June 06, 2013

Mets Matchup Report: Mets Hitters vs Gio Gonzalez


The Mets were supposed to face Stephen Strasburg in the finale of the series, but instead they will LHP Gio Gonzalez. Here is what Mets hitters have done against him in the past.

New York Mets Career statistics vs. Gio Gonzalez  (3-1 - 3.82 ERA - 28 K's)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
John Buck12 2 1 0 0 1 1 4 .167 .231 .250 .481
Marlon Byrd8 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 .250 .400 .250 .650
Collin Cowgill2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.000
Ike Davis12 4 1 0 1 2 1 4 .333 .385 .667 1.051
Lucas Duda3 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 .333 .600 .333 .933
Daniel Murphy6 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 .167 .167 .167 .333
Ruben Tejada6 2 0 0 0 0 3 2 .333 .556 .333 .889
Justin Turner13 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 .154 .154 .154 .308
David Wright11 3 0 1 1 2 3 1 .273 .429 .727 1.156
Totals7318212111218.247.353.384.737

Friday, April 19, 2013

Mets Matchup Report: Mets Hitters vs Nationals Starters (Games 15-17)


The New York Mets will open a 3 game series against the second place Washington Nationals At Citi Field.  The Mets will face stiff competition as Stephen Strasberg goes in Game 1, Gio Gonzalez in Game 2, and Jordan Zimmermann in Game 3... The three pitchers combined are 8-3 vs Mets.... Mets will have some heavy lifting to do at home.. Some Mets key players that have had some success are highlighted in red..



New York Mets Career statistics vs. Stephen Strasburg (2-0 - 1.50 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
John Buck9 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 .222 .222 .222 .444
Marlon Byrd3 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
Ike Davis8 3 0 0 1 1 1 2 .375 .444 .750 1.194
Lucas Duda2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 .000 .333 .000 .333
Daniel Murphy5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .200 .333 .200 .533
Kirk Nieuwenhuis5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 .000 .000 .000 .000
Ruben Tejada8 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .125 .125 .125 .250
Jordany Valdespin3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
David Wright6 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .167 .167 .167 .333
Totals49100012321.204.250.265.515


New York Mets Career statistics vs. Gio Gonzalez (3-1 - 2.79 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
John Buck11 2 1 0 0 1 0 4 .182 .182 .273 .455
Marlon Byrd6 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 .167 .375 .167 .542
Ike Davis10 4 1 0 1 2 1 3 .400 .455 .800 1.255
Lucas Duda2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 .667 .500 1.167
Daniel Murphy3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Ruben Tejada6 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 .333 .500 .333 .833
Justin Turner10 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .100 .100 .100 .200
David Wright9 2 0 0 1 2 2 1 .222 .364 .556 .919
Totals57132026814.228.323.368.691


New York Mets Career statistics vs. Jordan Zimmermann (3-2 - 3.00 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Mike Baxter3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .000 .000 .000 .000
John Buck11 3 2 0 0 1 0 4 .273 .333 .455 .788
Marlon Byrd8 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 .250 .333 .250 .583
Collin Cowgill1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Ike Davis13 3 1 0 1 2 4 5 .231 .389 .538 .927
Lucas Duda11 2 1 0 0 1 1 4 .182 .250 .273 .523
Daniel Murphy21 7 2 0 1 4 1 1 .333 .364 .571 .935
Kirk Nieuwenhuis5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .000 .000 .000 .000
Ruben Tejada13 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 .385 .385 .385 .769
Jordany Valdespin4 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 .250 .250 1.000 1.250
David Wright27 9 2 0 2 4 0 8 .333 .321 .630 .951
Totals1173280514724.274.315.470.785

Thursday, October 04, 2012

Dickey Ranked Number One to Win NL Cy Young


According to ESPN's Cy Young Predictor, R.A. Dickey still is ranked #1 to win the NL Cy Young by a small margin in which Gio Gonzalez trails him.. To make Dickey's case, he has more innings pitched, strikeouts, games, and a lower ERA, but has one less win than Gonzalez..

The one thing that Gonzalez has over Dickey (whether the voting media takes it into consideration) is on a team that has made it to the post season.

Still all and all for a knuckle-ball pitcher he has numbers like he was throwing in the mid 90's all summer.. Unbelievable accomplishment for R.A., He has my vote..

2012 Cy Young Predictor - NL
RKPLAYERTEAMCYPGGSIPERKSVSHOW-LERAVB
1R.A. DickeyNYM189.03433233.2712300320-62.730
2Gio GonzalezWSH187.03232199.1642070121-82.8912
3Johnny CuetoCIN163.73333217.0671700019-92.780
4Craig KimbrelATL158.563062.271164203-11.010
5Matt CainSF157.93232219.1681930216-52.790
6Cole HamelsPHI156.63131215.1732160217-63.050
7Aroldis ChapmanCIN153.068071.2121223805-51.510
8Kyle LohseSTL152.13333211.0671430016-32.860
9Clayton KershawLAD149.63333227.2642290214-92.530
10Jason MotteSTL144.267072.022864204-52.750

Monday, September 17, 2012

Mets News and Notes: Mets Tragic Number, Dickey, Gonzalez, Phillies, Bisons, Familia, McHugh, Hefner, Cy-Young Watch


Mets News and Notes:

The Mets' tragic number for postseason elimination dropped to six as they return home for their final 2012 homestand -- 10 games against the Philadelphia Phillies, Miami Marlins and Pittsburgh Pirates.

R.A. Dickey aims for win No. 19 in Monday's homestand opener, when he opposes Phillies left-hander Cliff Lee. Dickey has four starts remaining, including tonight, to try to produce two wins and become the Mets' first 20-game winner since Frank Viola in 1990. If the pattern of pitching every fifth game holds, the knuckleballer also is due to face the Marlins on Sunday at Citi Field, then pitch at Atlanta on Sept. 28 and at Miami in the regular-season finale on Oct. 3.

Washington Nationals left-hander Gio Gonzalez, another Cy Young Award candidate, failed in his attempt to notch his 20th win Sunday night, as the Atlanta Braves beat the Nats, 5-1. Gonzalez, who allowed two runs in five innings, is now 19-8 with a 2.95 ERA.

The Phillies, who oppose Dickey tonight, arrive at Citi Field having lost three of four to Houston this weekend. They are four games behind St. Louis for the second wild-card slot. The Mets will be playing spoiler...

Major league clubs and minor league teams began a 15-day window Sunday to seek new affiliation agreements. As expected, the Toronto Blue Jays and Triple-A Buffalo Bisons spoke and appear to be nearing a deal. That would push the Mets to the lone vacant affiliate, Las Vegas in the Pacific Coast League, which has been the home of the Blue Jays.

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Mets miss again, Nationals will acquire P Gio Gonzalez for 4 Prospects


The Nationals will acquire LHP Gio Gonzalez from the A’s in exchange for  prospects A.J. Cole, Derek Norris, Brad Peacock and Tom Milone, according to Keith Law of ESPN.


Last week, FoxSports.com’s Ken Rosenthal said the Mets were among at least six teams pursuing Gonzalez. However, this past weekend, Jon Heyman of CBS Sports said the Mets would not include Jon Niese, Ike Davis or any top prospects in a package to the A’s for Gonzalez.


Peacock (#3), Cole (#4) and Norris (#9) all rank among the Nationals' top ten prospects, according to Baseball America's latest rankings. Peacock emerged as "one of the most exciting power arms in the high minors" this year, BA reports. The 23-year-old posted a 2.39 ERA with 10.9 K/9 and 2.9 BB/9 in the upper minors before getting called up to the Nationals and appearing in three games.

Cole posted a 4.04 ERA with 10.9 K/9 and 2.4 BB/9 in 89 innings at Class A this past season. The 2010 fourth rounder is just 19 years old and stands 6'4". Milone, 24, made his MLB debut this past season, posting a 3.81 ERA with 5.2 K/9 and 1.4 BB/9 in five starts with the Nationals. He spent most of the season at Triple-A, where he had a 3.22 ERA with 9.4 K/9 and 1.0 BB/9 in 148 1/3 innings.

Monday, December 19, 2011

NL East Alert: Nationals are pushing hard for Gio Gonzalez


The Nationals are pushing hard for Gio Gonzalez, according to Ken Rosenthal of FOX Sports (on Twitter). The A's and Nationals are discussing a possible four-for-one deal involving the left-hander.

The Nationals, who have Stephen Strasburg, Jordan Zimmermann, John Lannan and Chien-Ming Wang in their projected 2012 rotation, are poised to contend before long.

The addition of Gonzalez would give manager Davey Johnson someone who has reached the 200 inning plateau in each of the past two season without posting an ERA over 3.23 in that time.

However, obtaining him from the A's won't be easy. Gonzalez has many suitors and Oakland's asking price remains high.

Mets unlikely to acquire Pitcher Gio Gonzalez


Although the Mets recently discussed the possibility of acquiring Oakland starter Gio Gonzalez (as Ken Rosenthal of Fox Sports first reported Thursday), they are unlikely to pursue the pitcher, according to Andy Martino of the Daily News.

The thinking went like this: Gonzalez, 26, would still be under team control when Mets prospects Matt Harvey, Jeurys Familia and and Zack Wheeler were ready to ascend to the major leagues. If those young arms remained healthy, they could form a formidable rotation, with Gonzalez at the top.

But one official said that discussions never advanced beyond that conceptual, preliminary phase. “Nothing serious,” he said.

The primary roadblock appears to be Oakland’s asking price (when the Yankees called, they were told to surrender

Friday, December 16, 2011

Gio Gonzalez Update: Tigers now on the "outskirts" to landing him


Jerry Crasnick of ESPN.com reports that the Tigers are on the "outskirts" of the pursuit of the Athletics' Gio Gonzalez and are "not real upbeat about their chances."

It's hard to believe if the Tigers were willing to part with Jacob Turner that they wouldn't at least be in the thick of things, so perhaps they're not willing to give up Turner after all.

With the number of teams interested -- the Mets, Mariners, Marlins, Reds, Red Sox, Rangers and Nationals have all showed degrees of interest -- Gonzalez seems likely to be moved this winter.

Tigers lead the pack for Gio Gonzalez, Willing to trade Pitching Prospect Turner in deal...


According to Jon Heyman of CBSSports.com , the Tigers are willing to trade pitching prospect Jacob Turner in a deal for the Athletics' Gio Gonzalez.

Turner is one of the better pitching prospects in the game and would be a fine centerpiece in a deal for the left-hander.

As Heyman notes, the competition for Gonzalez is stiff, but the Tigers might be in the driver's seat if they're indeed willing to part with their top trade chip. The Mets, Mariners, Marlins, Reds, Red Sox, Rangers and Nationals are among the teams interested in Gonzalez.

The Mets have to be leaning on a Murphy, Parnell, and Niese package... I can't imagine the Mets offering Ike Davis and Daniel Murphy in a deal unless the Mets get 1B Deric Barton back in return.

Rumor Mill: Gio Gonzalez on the Mets Radar?


Gio Gonzalez has been generating considerable interest on the trade market of late, with many teams currently in on the sweepstakes:

According to Ken Rosenthal, the Mets and Mariners have joined in, and the Marlins, Reds, Red Sox, and Rangers are still pursuing the young lefty. In addition, the Nationals want Gonzalez,as their priority is to acquire a left-handed starter. With Mark Buehrle headed to Miami, Washington has turned to Gonzalez and the White Sox' John Danks as other options.

Gonzalez, just 26, has posted a 129 ERA+ in over 400 innings since 2010. His control has been somewhat of an issue, as he's averaged four walks per nine innings, but he's proven to be quite skilled at inducing strikeouts -- having averaged roughly a strikeout per inning since debuting in 2008. His performance earned him an all-star nod this season, and he won't become a free agent until 2016, so it's easy to see why so many teams are after him.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...