Showing posts with label Dillon Gee. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Dillon Gee. Show all posts

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Preview: Game 20 - St. Louis Cardinals (11-9) at New York Mets (10-9) - Wainwright (3-1) vs Gee (1-0)


Preview: Game 20
St. Louis Cardinals (11-9) at New York Mets (10-9)
Pitching Probables - Adam Wainwright (3-1) 1.80 ERA vs Dillon Gee (1-0) 3.71 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 7:10 PM

Preview:

St Louis Cardinals starter Adam Wainwright (3-1) hopes to register his fourth victory, David Wright looks to extend his hitting streak to 13 games Tuesday night when the Mets (10-9) try to take the first two in this four-game series.

After allowing season highs of four runs and seven hits over seven innings in a 10-4 home win over the Chicago Cubs on April 12, Wainwright (3-1, 1.80 ERA) shined in an 8-0 victory at Washington on Thursday.

The right-hander gave up two hits in his seventh career shutout, retiring 18 consecutive batters during one stretch. He's struck out at least seven in all four starts, ranking among the NL leaders with 32 in 30 innings.

St. Louis starters have again been among the best in baseball with a 2.33 ERA, including a 0.90 mark over the last eight games. The Cardinals (11-9), however, have gone 4-4 over that span while totaling four runs in the defeats.

They were shut out for the third time in a 2-0 loss Monday, dropping to 2-4 in their last six games.

Wright delivered a key hit for the Mets (10-9) with an RBI single in the third inning to extend his hitting streak. He has eight hits in his last three games and is batting .429 over his last nine against St. Louis.

Wainwright has not had the easiest time against the Mets in his career. He is 2-4 with a 6.02 ERA.  The current group of Mets are batting .301 (22 for 73) off him.  David Wright has gone 5 for 14 (.357) with two doubles when facing Wainwright, while Daniel Murphy is 6 for 11 (.545) with a triple and two doubles. Lucas Duda has gone yard (1) vs Wainwright batting .250 (2 for 8). Kirk Nieuwenhuis,  who might spell Curtis Granderson  (0 for 19) is batting .400 ( 2 for 5 ) off Wainwright.

Bobby Abreu could make his debut for the Mets after getting called up Monday. The 40-year-old slugger hit .395 with one homer and nine RBIs in 15 games at Triple-A Las Vegas.

New York starter Dillon Gee (1-0, 3.71) will try to build on Wednesday's strong outing when he retired the first 14 batters and allowed three hits over seven scoreless innings in a 5-2 win at Arizona.

The right-hander, who has limited opponents to a .196 batting average, has gone 2-0 with a 2.18 ERA in three home starts against the Cardinals. He is overall 2-1  with a 3.65 ERA in his career.

Matt Holiday and Yadier Molina are a combined 5 for 24 off Gee, while Allen Craig is 4 for 8 with a home run. With two hits Monday, Molina is batting .408 over a 12-game hitting streak.

Wainwright has received 18 runs of support in his last two outings after being given two runs in his first two. He had an 8.46 ERA while losing four straight starts against New York before allowing four hits over seven scoreless innings in a 2-1 road win June 13.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Preview: Game 15 - New York Mets (7-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-13) - Gee (0-0) 5.03 vs McCarthy (0-2) 7.78


Preview: Game 15
New York Mets (7-7) at Arizona Diamondbacks (4-13)
Pitching Probables - Dillon Gee (0-0) 5.03 vs Brandon McCarthy (0-2) 7.78
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - 3:40 PM

Preview: 

The New York Mets (7-7) look to sweep the series over the horrendous Arizona Diamondbacks (4-13). Dillon Gee will look to rebound from his last start against the Angels on April 11th. Gee only went five innings, giving 6 hits and 4 earned runs. He got the no decision. The D'backs that have faced him are only hitting .215 off Gee. Gee is 1-1 with a 3.75 ERA vs the D'Backs in his career.

The D'backs will counter with Brandon McCarthy on the hill vs the Mets. McCarthy is 0-1 with a 2.57 ERA vs the Mets. The Mets that have faired against him are collectively batting .235 (35 AB's) with 1 HR. McCarthy has been prone to the Homer Run ball as he has given up 5 HR's in three games. Curtis Granderson is the only Mets with 14 AB's vs McCarthy and is batting .143 vs him. The D'Backs are 1-10 at Home and have lost 5 in a row.. In his last start, McCarthy  pitched 7 innings, giving up 10 hits, 6 earned runs vs the Dodgers (April 11th). He got the Loss (6-0)...

See if the Mets can sweep the D'Backs and go above .500, instead of under it... LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

Friday, April 11, 2014

Preview: Game 10 - New York Mets (4-5) at Anaheim Angels (4-5) - Gee (0-0) vs Skaggs (1-0)


Preview: Game 10
New York Mets (4-5) vs Anaheim Angels (4-5)
Pitching Probables - Dillon Gee (0-0) 4.50 ERA vs Tyler Skaggs (1-0) 0.00 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 - 10:05PM


Preview:

Tyler Skaggs is slated to take the mound and help the Angels avoid losing their first four home games for the second straight season Friday night against the New York Mets.

The Angels (4-5) re-acquired Skaggs from Arizona in a three-team, four-player trade in December, hoping he could add depth to a rotation that ranked 22nd in the majors with a 4.30 ERA.

The 22-year-old left-hander, a first-round draft pick by Los Angeles in 2009, looked capable of doing more than that Saturday. He dominated Houston, yielding an unearned run and four hits in eight innings of a 5-1 victory.

Skaggs has never faced the Mets in his career.

On the offensive side, Albert Pujols is 2 for 12 at home, but he hit safely in each game of the road trip, connecting for two-run homers in each of the last two contests.

The star first baseman is 8 for 18 (.444) with two homers, four RBIs and six runs over his last four meetings with the Mets, but those came in 2011 with St. Louis.

The Mets (4-5) will have Dillon Gee (0-0 4.50 ERA) on the Mound vs the Angels. The right-hander is 4-1 with a 2.60 ERA on the road in interleague play.

Gee gave up two homers in Saturday's 6-3 win over Cincinnati. He surrendered the second a two-run shot before being pulled with one out in the eighth, but was off the hook for the loss after Ike Davis' walkoff grand slam.

Gee has held Albert Pujols hitless in three at-bats. He has only faced three batters on the Angels and they are batting .190 off him (4 for 21).

Eric Young Jr. was key to the success in the Atlanta series, going 5 for 12 (.417) with five stolen bases and as many runs. The left fielder was 2 for 19 with nine strikeouts over the first five games.

The Mets and Angels have split 12 all-time meetings, but New York has won four of six in Anaheim.

Mets Predicted Lineup:
  1. Eric Young Jr. - LF
  2. Daniel Murphy - 2B
  3. David Wright - 3B
  4. Curtis Granderson - RF
  5. Andrew Brown - DH
  6. Juan Lagares - CF
  7. Travis d'Arnaud - C
  8. Josh Satin - 1B
  9. Ruben Tejada - SS

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

Saturday, April 05, 2014

Preview - Game 5 - Reds (1-3) at Mets (1-3)- Johnny Cueto vs Dillon Gee


Preview - Game 5- Reds (1-3) at Mets (1-3)
Pitching Probables - Johnny Cueto - 0-1 - 1.29 ERA vs Dillon Gee - 0-0 - 5.40 ERA 
TV - SNY - Radio - 710 WOR - 1:10PM

Preview: 

The New York Mets look to gain some momentum in the series and win it's second in a row against the Cincinnati Reds. Johnny Cueto will be facing the Mets who have had their ups and downs vs Cueto.  Lucas Duda , who recently took over at First base will be seeing RED at a .375 clip vs Cueto. Duda hit 1HR off Cueto. Eric Young Jr. has had some success vs Cueto, hitting .375 vs him. The Current Mets team combined is  hitting .217 with 2 HR's and 8 RBI's vs Cueto.

The Mets will have Dillon Gee on the mound, who was the opening day starter. He will be battling the Reds who own him with a .317 average, 3 HR's and 4 RBI's in 38 career AB's vs them. If Dillon Gee can keep the balls from reaching the seats, the Mets will have a chance. The big boppers, Jay Bruce and Brandon Phillips have launched HR's against Gee.

Let's Go Mets!

Batting Pitching Splits:

Monday, March 31, 2014

Pregame Stats Preview - 2014 Opening Day - Nats at Mets - Stephen Strasburg vs Dillon Gee


Pregame Stats Preview - 2014 Opening Day - Nats at Mets - Stephen Strasburg vs Dillon Gee


The Nationals , who are expected to run away the NL East will test the Mets at Citi Field. The Mets have Ike Davis, who leads the charge against Strasburg. He is currently batting .364 against him. Chris Young is batting .333 and Daniel Murphy .286 off Strasburg. The Mets are hitting (.200)  as a team off him with 16 K's.

On the other side, Washington has not handled Dillon Gee., they are batting .228 against him. Bryce Harper is batting .375 with 1 HR off Gee. The next closest is Jayson Werth, batting .324 with 1 HR and 12K's off Gee. Washington has struck out 43 times as a unit against Gee, while walking 18 times...



NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. STEPHEN STRASBURG
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ike Davis114002214.364.417.9091.326
Lucas Duda41001121.250.5001.0001.500
Daniel Murphy72000020.286.444.286.730
Kirk Nieuwenhuis50000003.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada111000004.091.091.091.182
David Wright91000004.111.111.111.222
Chris Young31000000.333.333.333.667
Totals50100033516.200.273.380.653


WASHINGTON NATIONALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ian Desmond327003429.219.265.500.765
Danny Espinosa131000033.077.294.077.371
Bryce Harper83001210.375.444.7501.194
Adam LaRoche234101124.174.240.348.588
Nate McLouth41100101.250.250.500.750
Tyler Moore41100002.250.250.500.750
Wilson Ramos164101233.250.368.500.868
Anthony Rendon141000002.071.071.071.143
Denard Span195201113.263.300.526.826
Zach Walters110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Jayson Werth34113013312.324.378.500.878
Ryan Zimmerman296100044.207.303.241.544
Totals197451008141943.228.300.401.701
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...