Showing posts with label 2014 Opening Day. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2014 Opening Day. Show all posts

Tuesday, April 01, 2014

Pic of the Day: Citi Field Opening Day Ceremonies


Pic of the day: Citi Field Opening Day Ceremonies




Pic Tweeted by Jake Altman

Monday, March 31, 2014

Today's Mets Opening Day Starting Lineup vs Nationals


Today's Mets Opening Day Lineup vs Nationals 

  1. Eric Young Jr., 2b
  2. Juan Lagares, cf
  3. David Wright, 3b
  4. Curtis Granderson, rf
  5. Andrew Brown, lf
  6. Ike Davis, 1b
  7. Travis d'Arnaud, c
  8. Ruben Tejada, ss
  9. Dillon Gee, rhp

Pregame Stats Preview - 2014 Opening Day - Nats at Mets - Stephen Strasburg vs Dillon Gee


Pregame Stats Preview - 2014 Opening Day - Nats at Mets - Stephen Strasburg vs Dillon Gee


The Nationals , who are expected to run away the NL East will test the Mets at Citi Field. The Mets have Ike Davis, who leads the charge against Strasburg. He is currently batting .364 against him. Chris Young is batting .333 and Daniel Murphy .286 off Strasburg. The Mets are hitting (.200)  as a team off him with 16 K's.

On the other side, Washington has not handled Dillon Gee., they are batting .228 against him. Bryce Harper is batting .375 with 1 HR off Gee. The next closest is Jayson Werth, batting .324 with 1 HR and 12K's off Gee. Washington has struck out 43 times as a unit against Gee, while walking 18 times...



NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. STEPHEN STRASBURG
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ike Davis114002214.364.417.9091.326
Lucas Duda41001121.250.5001.0001.500
Daniel Murphy72000020.286.444.286.730
Kirk Nieuwenhuis50000003.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada111000004.091.091.091.182
David Wright91000004.111.111.111.222
Chris Young31000000.333.333.333.667
Totals50100033516.200.273.380.653


WASHINGTON NATIONALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ian Desmond327003429.219.265.500.765
Danny Espinosa131000033.077.294.077.371
Bryce Harper83001210.375.444.7501.194
Adam LaRoche234101124.174.240.348.588
Nate McLouth41100101.250.250.500.750
Tyler Moore41100002.250.250.500.750
Wilson Ramos164101233.250.368.500.868
Anthony Rendon141000002.071.071.071.143
Denard Span195201113.263.300.526.826
Zach Walters110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Jayson Werth34113013312.324.378.500.878
Ryan Zimmerman296100044.207.303.241.544
Totals197451008141943.228.300.401.701

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Mets News: Mets to Honor Ralph Kiner on Opening Day


Mets News:  Press Release

METS TO HONOR LEGENDARY BROADCASTER RALPH KINER
ON OPENING DAY AT CITI FIELD
Mets to Open Season This Monday, March 31 vs. Washington at 1:10 p.m.
FLUSHING, N.Y., March 29, 2014 – The New York Mets today announced the club will celebrate the life and legacy of legendary broadcaster Ralph Kiner during an on-field, pre-game ceremony on Opening Day at Citi Field Monday, March 31 prior to the game versus the National League East rival Washington Nationals at 1:10 p.m. The ceremony will include a video tribute and the unveiling of the Kiner commemorative logo above the leftfield wall. Kiner’s children Michael, K.C., Tracee and Kimberlee, will attend and participate in the ceremony. The Kiner logo will also be painted on the grass behind home plate. 

Other Opening Day Events and Happenings: 
  • New York City Mayor Bill de Blasio will throw out the ceremonial first pitch. He will be accompanied by six children from the East Harlem Tutorial Program who were affected by the recent building collapse in that community. Founded in 1958, the program runs public charter schools and after school programs serving children in East Harlem.
  • The National Anthem will be performed by the Whiptones, a doo-wop a cappella group from Hanover Township, New Jersey, who were the Mets Anthem Search winners in the off-season.
  • God Bless America will be sung by Terence Archie, who stars as Apollo Creed in the Broadway production of Rocky, before the seventh inning stretch
  • The annual Mets Welcome Home Dinner will take place after the game. The event is a fundraiser for the Mets Foundation, which donates net proceeds to the the Katz Institute for Women's Health and Katz Women's Hospital of the North Shore-LIJ Health System, and the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society. General Manager Sandy Alderson, Manager Terry Collins and the entire Mets roster and coaching staff will be attending.
  • The Empire State Building will be lit orange and blue for the night in honor of Opening Day and the Welcome Home Dinner

Standing Room Only tickets are still available for Opening Day and can be purchased at Mets.com/Tickets or by calling (718) 507-TIXX. 

The Mets encourage fans to take mass transit to Opening Day at Citi Field. Parking is limited as Cirque du Soleil’s Amaluna  is currently in production in the Citi Field parking lots. There will be no performance on Opening Day to accommodate as many fans as possible. 

The 7 Subway is the fast, convenient, and “green” way to travel to the game. The Mets-Willets Point stop is adjacent to the Jackie Robinson Rotunda. The Long Island Rail Road’s Port Washington Branch from Penn Station or Woodside has half-hourly service, and the ride from Manhattan is 16 minutes. For those coming from the northern suburbs, all Metro-North trains on the Hudson, Harlem and New Haven lines connect with the 7 Subway. For more details visit www.mta.info and click on “Take the Train to the Game”" or you also can call New York City Transit at (718) 330-1234, Long Island Rail Road at (718) 217-LIRR (NYC), (516) 822-LIRR (Nassau), (631) 231-LIRR (Suffolk) or Metro-North at 800-METRO-INFO. 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...