Showing posts with label 2012 NL Cy Young. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2012 NL Cy Young. Show all posts

Thursday, October 04, 2012

Dickey Ranked Number One to Win NL Cy Young


According to ESPN's Cy Young Predictor, R.A. Dickey still is ranked #1 to win the NL Cy Young by a small margin in which Gio Gonzalez trails him.. To make Dickey's case, he has more innings pitched, strikeouts, games, and a lower ERA, but has one less win than Gonzalez..

The one thing that Gonzalez has over Dickey (whether the voting media takes it into consideration) is on a team that has made it to the post season.

Still all and all for a knuckle-ball pitcher he has numbers like he was throwing in the mid 90's all summer.. Unbelievable accomplishment for R.A., He has my vote..

2012 Cy Young Predictor - NL
RKPLAYERTEAMCYPGGSIPERKSVSHOW-LERAVB
1R.A. DickeyNYM189.03433233.2712300320-62.730
2Gio GonzalezWSH187.03232199.1642070121-82.8912
3Johnny CuetoCIN163.73333217.0671700019-92.780
4Craig KimbrelATL158.563062.271164203-11.010
5Matt CainSF157.93232219.1681930216-52.790
6Cole HamelsPHI156.63131215.1732160217-63.050
7Aroldis ChapmanCIN153.068071.2121223805-51.510
8Kyle LohseSTL152.13333211.0671430016-32.860
9Clayton KershawLAD149.63333227.2642290214-92.530
10Jason MotteSTL144.267072.022864204-52.750
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...