What's Your Language?

Sunday, May 14, 2017

Preview: 2017 Season - Game 36 - Mets at Brewers - deGrom vs Peralta - 2:10 PM

Preview: 2017 Season - Game 36 - Mets at Brewers - deGrom vs Peralta - 2:10 PM


Game 36 - New York Mets (16-19, 8-7 Road) at Milwaukee Brewers (20-17, 11-11 Home)

Probable Pitchers: NYM - Jacob deGrom (2-1, 3.80 ERA) vs MIL - Wily Peralta (4-2, 5.30 ERA)

TV/Radio: WPIX/WOR 710 AM

Game Time: 2:10 PM

Batters vs Pitchers Stats at bottom of page

Image result for brew crewJacob deGrom will be facing a powerhouse Sunday afternoon when he takes the mound for the New York Mets in the finale of a three-game series against the Milwaukee Brewers at Miller Park.

Milwaukee's offense has been clicking on all cylinders for several weeks now and leads the National League with 59 home runs while ranking third in runs scored (181), and second in slugging (.466) and OPS (.785).

And even with veteran slugger Ryan Braun on the 10-day disabled list, the Brewers' haven't lost a beat. They've put up 18 runs against the Mets so far, using a combination of brute power (five home runs) and a relentless parade of singles, doubles and a handful of triples to run up pitch counts and put stress on opposing pitchers.

That output has been surprising to some, but not to anyone in the Brewers' clubhouse.

"It's really not," said Keon Broxton, who was batting .119 through his first 14 games but is batting .369 in 19 games since, and has reached base safely in his last 13 games. "I've known since spring training that all these guys are bangers, man. They're out here and they attack pitches and attack fastballs that are in the zone. They square it up, so us doing this is not a surprise to me. We've got a lot of good hitters on this team, man. One through nine. Even our pitchers come out and bang a little bit.

"It's fun to watch and it's fun to come out to park expecting to put some runs up on the board and see guys have solid at-bats and putting the ball in play really hard. It's not really a surprise to me at all but it's definitely an eye-opener and it's a lot of fun."

Milwaukee right-hander Wily Peralta could use another big offensive outburst. He's trying to get back on track after a string of four disappointing performances.

He began the season looking to bounce back after a 2016 campaign that began with him earning an Opening Day start but included a two-month oddest in the minor leagues. He got off to a good start in 2017, going 3-0 with a 2.65 ERA in his first three outings, but since then, he's 1-2 with a 7.71 ERA and has gotten past the fifth inning just once during that stretch.

Peralta allowed four runs on five hits and three walks over 4 1/3 innings his last time out, against Boston.



"I don't think he was quite in rhythm," Milwaukee manager Craig Counsell said.

Peralta is 4-2 with a 3.53 ERA in six career starts against the Mets.

DeGrom has been a strikeout machine this season, whiffing 51 batters over his last 30 2/3 innings of work but over his last five starts, he's posted a 4.70 ERA.

He struck out 11 over six innings his last time out but earned no decision.

"The stuff's good," Mets manager Terry Collins said. " 1/8But 3/8 he's getting those deep counts, using a lot of pitches early in the game."

DeGrom has faced Milwaukee five times in his career, going 3-1 with a 2.32 ERA.

Batters vs Pitchers Stats:


NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. WILY PERALTA (4-2, 3.53 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jay Bruce2340012110.174.208.304.513
Asdrubal Cabrera52001200.400.4001.0001.400
Yoenis Cespedes41000012.250.400.250.650
Michael Conforto62001203.333.333.8331.167
Travis d'Arnaud30000000.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda114200312.364.429.545.974
Wilmer Flores81000000.125.125.125.250
Curtis Granderson148213312.571.6001.5002.100
Juan Lagares32000000.667.667.6671.333
Jose Reyes62000010.333.429.333.762
Rene Rivera50000100.000.167.000.167
Neil Walker184101424.222.286.444.730
David Wright80000011.000.111.000.111
Totals1143051717824.263.317.509.826

MILWAUKEE BREWERS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JACOB DEGROM (3-1, 2.32 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ryan Braun100000113.000.083.000.083
Hernan Perez31100000.333.333.6671.000
Travis Shaw20000012.000.333.000.333
Andrew Susac30000002.000.000.000.000
Jonathan Villar32100100.667.6671.0001.667
Totals213200227.143.208.238.446

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...