What's Your Language?

Friday, April 21, 2017

Preview: 2017 Season - Game 17 - Nationals at Mets - Roark vs deGrom - 7:10 PM

Preview: 2017 Season - Game 17 - Nationals at Mets - Roark vs deGrom - 7:10 PM


Game 17 - Washington Nationals (10-5, 4-2 Road) at New York Mets (8-8, 4-5 Home)

Probable Pitchers: WAS - Tanner Roark (2-0, 3.50 ERA) vs NYM - Jacob deGrom (0-0, 1.89 ERA)

TV/Radio: SNY/ WOR 710 AM

Game Time: 7:10 PM

Batters vs Pitchers Stats at Bottom of Page

Image result for battle for the nl eastThe New York Mets have lost five of their last six games and one-third of their starting lineup to injury, including their best player -- left fielder Yoenis Cespedes.

Now for the really bad news: The red-hot Washington Nationals are coming to town.

The Mets and Nationals square off Friday night in the opener of a pivotal early-season three-game series at Citi Field.

The National League East-leading Nationals (10-5) have won four straight and completed a three-game sweep of the Atlanta Braves on Thursday with a 3-2 victory. They are 2 1/2 games ahead of the Mets (8-8), who fell to the Philadelphia Phillies 6-4 on Thursday.

"Obviously, when you're chasing a team, it's nice to try to make up some ground," Mets manager Terry Collins said. "They're not ultimately the most important games that we're facing, but we certainly know they're looking at (the games) saying, 'We can increase the space here.' We don't want that to happen."

The Mets' task grew taller when Cespedes suffered a left hamstring injury while running to second base in the fifth inning Thursday night. Cespedes, who said it felt like a "shock" in his hamstring, is scheduled to undergo an MRI on Friday, though both he and Collins are hopeful he will miss only a couple of days.

The Mets also will likely be without first baseman Lucas Duda (left elbow) and backup first baseman Wilmer Flores (knee infection) Friday. Catcher Travis d'Arnaud, who was limited to pinch-hitting duties Thursday because of a right wrist contusion, could return to the lineup.

"We'll grind it out -- we always have, we always will," Collins said following the game Thursday. "We know what we're up against. We know they've got a good team. We've just got to pull it together. We have in the past. I don't know why we can't do it tomorrow."



The Nationals may also be at less than 100 percent for at least the start of the series. Shortstop Trea Turner, who is on the 10-day disabled list with a hamstring injury, is expected to rejoin the club Friday, though he may not be activated until Saturday. Left fielder Jayson Werth (groin) and second baseman Daniel Murphy (right leg) both sat out Thursday.

The incomplete lineup hasn't slowed the Nationals, who have scored 26 runs during their winning streak -- thanks largely to a resurgent performance from Ryan Zimmerman. The first baseman is 7-for-12 with two homers and seven RBIs in the last three games.

Zimmerman batted only .242 with 36 homers and 157 RBIs over the previous three seasons, a stretch in which he was limited to 271 games by a variety of injuries.

"No. 1, he's healthy," Nationals manager Dusty Baker said. "He's not missing balls. His concentration is high and he feels good about himself. It's been a tough last couple years."

Mets right-hander Jacob deGrom is scheduled to face Nationals right-hander Tanner Roark on Friday.

DeGrom doesn't have a decision in three starts this season despite a 1.89 ERA. In his most recent start, against the Miami Marlins on Saturday, deGrom tied a career-high by striking out 13 batters but saw the bullpen blow a 4-2 lead in the eighth inning. DeGrom is 2-2 with a 3.12 ERA in seven career starts against the Nationals.

Roark, who is 2-0 with a 3.50 ERA, didn't factor into the decision in his most recent start Saturday, when he gave up two runs over seven innings in the Nationals' 4-2 loss to the Phillies. He is 6-2 with a 2.47 ERA in 15 career games (nine starts) against the Mets.

Batters vs Pitchers Stats:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. TANNER ROARK (6-2, 2.47 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jay Bruce111000033.091.286.091.377
Asdrubal Cabrera82100011.250.333.375.708
Yoenis Cespedes132100021.154.267.231.497
Michael Conforto61100022.167.375.333.708
Travis d'Arnaud131000024.077.200.077.277
Lucas Duda164100014.250.333.313.646
Wilmer Flores102100001.200.200.300.500
Curtis Granderson257400425.280.333.440.773
Juan Lagares112100102.182.167.273.439
Kevin Plawecki110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Jose Reyes51000021.200.429.200.629
Matt Reynolds21000010.500.667.5001.167
T.J. Rivera20000010.000.333.000.333
Rene Rivera134100116.308.357.385.742
Neil Walker94200001.444.444.6671.111
David Wright123001102.250.250.500.750
Totals15736130171833.229.311.331.642
WASHINGTON NATIONALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JACOB DEGROM (2-2, 3.12 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Stephen Drew10000100.000.000.000.000
Adam Eaton30000001.000.000.000.000
Bryce Harper187201113.389.421.6671.088
Adam Lind51000011.200.333.200.533
Jose Lobaton21000000.500.500.5001.000
Anthony Rendon100000013.000.091.000.091
Pedro Severino10000000.000.000.000.000
Michael Taylor80000014.000.111.000.111
Trea Turner20000001.000.000.000.000
Jayson Werth121000123.083.214.083.298
Matt Wieters31000000.333.333.333.667
Ryan Zimmerman83001403.375.333.7501.083
Totals73142027619.192.247.301.548

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...