What's Your Language?

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Recap: 2017 Spring Training - Game 21 - Mets (2) at Marlins (6) - Harvey Not Sharp, Tebow adds two hits

2
Final123 456 789 RHE
NY Mets000000110283
Miami11020200x6100
6
  W: J. Nicolino (1-0)   L: M. Harvey (0-3)   S: D. Peters (1)

Image result for tim tebow mets

Recap: 2017 Spring Training - Game 21 - Mets (2) at Marlins (6) - Harvey Not Sharp, Tebow adds two hits

Matt Harvey took the mound in Jupiter Florida and did not perform the way the Mets would have hoped. He pitched 3.1 innings, giving up 5 hits, 4 runs (2 earned) while walking 1 and striking out 3. Mets had three errors in the game. One by Matt Reynolds and two by Harvey himself.  Rafael Montero, who is looking to fill the long man role out of the pen this season also failed to impress. He pitched 1.2 innings, giving up 2 hits, 2 earned runs, while walking 4 batters, but striking out 3. Tim Tebow, who made a cameo had two hits in the game and now has three total in spring action. Luis Guillorme also had two hits and a run batted in.

Box Score:

New York Mets
PlayerABRHRBITBAVGOBPSLG
M. Reynolds, SS30000.120.313.160
  C. Woodmansee, SS10000.000.250.000
M. Conforto, CF30102.333.351.583
  J. Mora, CF11102.500.5711.000
Y. Céspedes, LF30000.400.400.933
  T. Taijeron, RF10000.296.367.370
J. Bruce, DH30000.192.300.346
  P. Evans, PH-DH10010.379.379.621
W. Flores, 1B20101.194.265.290
  D. Smith, 1B11000.194.324.226
T. d'Arnaud, C20000.323.364.581
  C. Plaia, C10102.333.333.667
T. Tebow, RF-LF30202.214.267.214
  K. Kaczmarski, LF10000.500.500.625
L. Mazzilli, 3B40000.235.222.529
L. Guillorme, 2B30212.290.333.452
  D. Thompson, PH10000.750.7501.000
  M. Harvey, P00000---
  E. Goeddel, P00000---
  R. Montero, P00000---
  T. Peterson, P00000---
  P. Sewald, P00000---
Totals3428211---
 
Miami Marlins
PlayerABRHRBITBAVGOBPSLG
D. Gordon, 2B31102.172.226.379
  R. Jackson, 2B11102.263.300.368
I. Suzuki, RF30101.158.200.158
  D. Hood, RF10000.267.343.500
J. Realmuto, DH20111.259.364.296
  B. Barnes, PH-DH20000.111.172.185
J. Bour, 1B20101.206.289.382
  M. Rojas, PR-1B10121.391.375.696
M. Ozuna, LF30000.258.250.516
  M. Sierra, LF10101.417.440.458
D. Dietrich, 3B12102.280.438.520
  B. Anderson, PR-3B10000.333.333.630
A. Hechavarria, SS31000.267.267.400
  J. Riddle, SS10000.269.345.462
M. den Dekker, CF20132.258.314.516
  Y. Pérez, CF10000.083.185.125
T. Telís, C31103.250.348.400
  C. Paulino, C10000.222.222.222
  J. Nicolino, P00000---
  S. Fife, P00000---
  D. Peters, P00000---
Totals32610616---
 
2B: NYM 3, M. Conforto (3), J. Mora (1), C. Plaia (1). Mia 4, D. Gordon (3), R. Jackson (2), D. Dietrich (3), M. den Dekker (2).
3B: Mia 1, T. Telís (1).
HR: 
SF: NYM 0,  Mia 2, J. Realmuto (1), M. den Dekker (1).
 
New York Mets
PlayerIPHRERBBKERA
M. Harvey, (L 0-3)3.1542137.88
E. Goeddel0.2000019.64
R. Montero1.2222433.18
T. Peterson1.1200010.00
P. Sewald1.0100001.13
 
Miami Marlins
PlayerIPHRERBBKERA
J. Nicolino, (W 1-0)3.0300017.36
S. Fife3.0200012.25
D. Peters, (S 1)3.0322222.00
 
Errors: NYM 3, M. Reynolds (2), M. Harvey 2 (2). 
 
Time: 3:09
Attendance - 4,413

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...