Wednesday, September 03, 2014

Preview: Game 140 - Mets at Marlins - deGrom vs Koehler


Preview: Game 140
New York Mets (65-74) at Miami Marlins (67-70)

Probable Pitchers:
Jacob deGrom (7-6, 2.94 ERA) vs Tom Koehler (9-9, 3.79 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 7:10 pm

Preview:

Jacob deGrom's case for NL Rookie of the Year is largely built on his success at home, but the venue hasn't made much of a difference against the Miami Marlins.

DeGrom seeks another strong performance versus the Marlins on Wednesday night to help the New York Mets conclude this three-game set with back-to-back wins.

DeGrom (7-6, 2.94 ERA) would be the first Mets pitcher to win rookie of the year since Dwight Gooden in 1984, and he certainly looked the part of someone in the running by allowing one unearned run in seven innings of Friday's 4-1 win over Philadelphia.

Much of deGrom's success has come at home. He's won four straight starts at Citi Field behind a 0.95 ERA, and his 1.68 mark in eight home starts is far better than the 4.07 he's posted while going 3-3 over 10 road games.

He had arguably his best outing as a visitor in Miami on June 21, striking out seven Marlins over five innings of a 4-0 win. He beat the Marlins again July 12 by yielding one run while fanning eight in seven innings of a 9-1 victory.

Collins would like to see more of the same out of New York's bats, which pounded out 16 hits in Tuesday's 8-6 win. The Mets (65-74) had hit .202 while averaging 3.4 runs over the previous seven games.

Juan Lagares was 3 for 20 over that stretch, but he went 4 for 4 with one double, three runs, two RBIs and two stolen bases Tuesday. The center fielder is 10 for 22 (.455) with three doubles and five RBIs in his past five meetings with Miami (67-70).

David Wright owns a .396 average with 19 RBIs in the last 22 games against the Marlins after getting three hits and driving in three runs Tuesday. The third baseman is 6 for 16 (.375) against scheduled starter Tom Koehler.

While the Mets are virtually out of playoff contention, the Marlins are 5 1/2 games back of Milwaukee for the NL's second wild-card spot.

Giancarlo Stanton is doing his part, collecting three hits in this series with two leaving the park. The right fielder's two-run shot Tuesday was his NL-leading 35th, two shy of his career high set in 2012. His 101 RBIs are a personal best and lead the majors.

Koehler (9-9, 3.79) takes the mound with a 1.82 ERA in six home meetings against the Mets, including four starts. However, he has only a 1-2 record to show for it since he's been backed by three total runs.

The right-hander didn't get any support opposite deGrom on June 21, when he allowed two runs in seven innings.

Koehler has surrendered runs in just one inning in each of his last five starts, going 2-1 with a 4.20 ERA. That trend continued Friday with five scoreless innings before he gave up two runs in the sixth while failing to get a decision in a 5-2 loss at Atlanta.

Batters vs Pitchers:
MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JACOB DEGROM
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jeff Baker20000000.000.000.000.000
Justin Bour10000010.000.500.000.500
Rafael Furcal20000000.000.000.000.000
Adeiny Hechavarria31000000.333.333.333.667
Garrett Jones61100003.167.167.333.500
Ed Lucas62000003.333.333.333.667
Jeff Mathis30000001.000.000.000.000
Casey McGehee52100011.400.500.6001.100
Marcell Ozuna52000111.400.500.400.900
Jarrod Saltalamacchia30000001.000.000.000.000
Giancarlo Stanton41100021.250.500.5001.000
Christian Yelich31000001.333.333.333.667
Totals43103001512.233.313.302.615
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. TOM KOEHLER
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Travis d'Arnaud51000010.200.333.200.533
Matt den Dekker30000001.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda172100123.118.211.176.387
Wilmer Flores61100001.167.167.333.500
Curtis Granderson90000034.000.250.000.250
Juan Lagares153010102.200.200.333.533
Daniel Murphy225001212.227.261.364.625
Kirk Nieuwenhuis31100000.333.333.6671.000
Anthony Recker80000001.000.000.000.000
Josh Satin10000001.000.000.000.000
Taylor Teagarden30000002.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada133100121.231.333.308.641
David Wright196300423.316.381.474.855
Eric Young Jr.101100011.100.182.200.382
Totals1342381191222.172.240.269.508
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...