Tuesday, September 02, 2014

Preview: Game 139 - Mets at Marlins - Niese vs Penny


Preview: Game 139
New York Mets (64-74) at Miami Marlins (67-69)

Probable Pitchers:
Jon Niese (7-10, 3.48 ERA) vs Brad Penny (1-0, 5.40 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 7:10pm

Preview:

It's going to be difficult for the Miami Marlins to secure a wild-card spot, but there's a good chance they can make up some ground in the race if their other 26 games in September are like their first one.

After taking advantage of some sloppy play by the New York Mets, the Marlins look to continue playing well at home Tuesday night in the middle contest of a three-game series between these NL East rivals.

Miami (67-69) won 9-6 on Monday, aided by six errors by the Mets, and moved within 5 1/2 games of Milwaukee for the second wild-card spot with the Brewers' 4-2 loss to the Cubs.

Mets starter Jonathon Niese (7-10, 3.48 ERA) has limited Miami's chances in his three career starts at Marlins Park. The left-hander didn't allow a run in his first 18 1/3 innings there before giving up three in the sixth in an 11-5 victory June 22.

Giancarlo Stanton had an RBI single in that inning, making him 9 for 24 (.375) with two home runs against Niese. Stanton hit his NL-leading 34th homer Monday and is one RBI away from having 100 in a season for the first time.

He's batting .370 in eight home games against the Mets (64-74) this season.

Niese enters this meeting with two wins in his last nine starts due in part to a lack of run support and some shoddy defense behind him. He has been backed by 17 runs over that span, and New York has committed six errors in his last three outings.

The Mets have made an MLB-worst 19 errors since Aug. 20. Monday was their first six-error game since April 27, 2012, at Colorado and the 10th with at least that many in franchise history.

Second baseman Dilson Herrera made two of the six errors, but he also hit his first career home run and triple. At 20 years old, Herrera is the youngest player in the majors.

Brad Penny (1-0, 5.40) will make his third start for Miami and first since Aug. 14, and he'll be facing the team that has handed him the most losses in his career.

The right-hander is 5-13 with a 6.25 ERA in 23 appearances against the Mets. His second-most losses have come to San Diego, which has defeated him eight times.

Wright is 12 for 20 with four homers when facing Penny, and he's batting .407 with 13 RBIs in 14 games against Miami this season. Curtis Granderson is batting .364 (7 for 11) with a 2B, 3B, to his credit.

Batters vs Pitchers:

MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jeff Baker177100111.412.444.471.915
Rob Brantly30000001.000.000.000.000
Derek Dietrich61000003.167.167.167.333
Rafael Furcal50000011.000.167.000.167
Adeiny Hechavarria113000112.273.333.273.606
Reed Johnson249100411.375.400.417.817
Garrett Jones20000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Lucas113100014.273.333.364.697
Jeff Mathis72200001.286.286.571.857
Casey McGehee122100022.167.286.250.536
Marcell Ozuna74100201.571.571.7141.286
Jarrod Saltalamacchia30000000.000.000.000.000
Donovan Solano114200302.364.364.545.909
Giancarlo Stanton249002528.375.407.6251.032
Christian Yelich61000002.167.167.167.333
Totals1494590216929.302.340.403.742
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BRAD PENNY
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Curtis Granderson114110200.364.364.6361.000
Daniel Murphy10000010.000.500.000.500
Taylor Teagarden30000002.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada20000000.000.000.000.000
David Wright20120041054.600.6541.2001.854
Eric Young Jr.10000000.000.000.000.000
Totals38161141266.421.489.8161.305
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...