Monday, September 01, 2014

Preview: Game 138 - Mets at Marlins - Wheeler vs Alvarvez


Preview: Game 138 

New York Mets (64-73) at Miami Marlins (66-69)

Probable Pitchers:
Zack Wheeler (9-9, 3.44 ERA) vs Henderson Alvarez (10-6, 2.75 ERA)

Broadcast:
TV - SNY - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 1:10 pm

Preview:

The Miami Marlins are coming home after being punchless at the plate in the last five games of a dismal road trip.

It's advantageous that Henderson Alvarez will be on the mound for them back in Miami but definitely not good news that Zack Wheeler and the New York Mets will be the opponents.

Wheeler has been utterly dominant against the Marlins this season and the Mets have won five straight in this series entering Monday's opener of a three-game set.

Miami (66-69) capped a 3-6 trip with Sunday's 1-0 loss to Atlanta. The Marlins totaled nine runs and batted .214 with 52 strikeouts in losing four of their last five.

Alvarez (10-6, 2.75 ERA) owns baseball's best home ERA at 1.46 as he matches up with Wheeler for the third time. He is 0-1 with a 6.55 ERA in those two contests but has pitched 15 1/3 scoreless innings in winning his other two 2014 starts against the Mets.

Turning it around at the plate for the Marlins won't be easy against Wheeler (9-9, 3.44), who is 2-0 with a 0.65 ERA in four starts against them this year.

The right-hander has struck out 31 over 27 2/3 innings in those games while limiting Miami to a .154 average with no homers.

Casey McGehee is 4 for 9 against Wheeler in 2014 while Giancarlo Stanton, Adeiny Hechavarria, Marcell Ozuna and Garrett Jones have combined to go 5 for 44.

Wheeler looks to get back on the winning track after yielding three runs and four hits in seven innings in Wednesday's 3-2 loss to the Braves. He had been 6-0 with a 2.12 ERA in his previous 10 outings.

*Zack Wheeler in Career five starts vs the Marlins is 2-0 with a 1.09 ERA with 36 K's in 34.2 innings.

The current Marlins team is only batting .167 (17 for 102) vs Mr. Wheeler.

Alvarez also had a win streak snapped in his last outing when he surrendered five runs over 6 1/3 innings in Wednesday's 6-1 defeat to the Los Angeles Angels.

He posted a 2.25 ERA in winning his previous four starts.

The right-hander has had trouble this year against David Wright, who is 7 for 13 against him. Curtis Granderson is 1 for 13 against Alvarez in 2014 and turned in baseball's worst batting average (.147) and slugging percentage (.183) in August.

**Henderson Alvarez is 4-2 vs Mets with a 3.15 ERA in his career. The Mets do hit Alvarez, they are batting .270 (37 for 137) with 2 dingers and 12 RBI's...

The Mets (64-73) have turned to younger players as the season winds down and avoided falling into last place in the NL East with Sunday's 6-5 victory over Philadelphia. Anthony Recker hit a three-run homer in a rare start and Kirk Nieuwenhuis added two hits in his first start since Aug. 8.

Stanton and New York's Lucas Duda are tied for the NL lead with 12 homers since the All-Star break.

Batters vs Pitchers:

MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER (2-0, 1.09 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Justin Bour10000000.000.000.000.000
Derek Dietrich41000023.250.500.250.750
Rafael Furcal40000000.000.000.000.000
Adeiny Hechavarria142100003.143.143.214.357
Reed Johnson42100000.500.500.7501.250
Garrett Jones121000002.083.083.083.167
Ed Lucas31000001.333.333.333.667
Jeff Mathis40000013.000.200.000.200
Casey McGehee94100031.444.583.5561.139
Marcell Ozuna111000105.091.091.091.182
Jarrod Saltalamacchia81000016.125.222.125.347
Donovan Solano62000101.333.333.333.667
Giancarlo Stanton121000033.083.267.083.350
Christian Yelich101000122.100.250.100.350
Totals1021730031230.167.254.196.450
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. HENDERSON ALVAREZ (4-2, 3.18 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown10000000.000.000.000.000
Travis d'Arnaud124000000.333.333.333.667
Matt den Dekker32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Lucas Duda183001204.167.167.333.500
Curtis Granderson254100117.160.185.200.385
Juan Lagares72200000.286.444.5711.016
Zach Lutz30000002.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy227300212.318.348.455.802
Kirk Nieuwenhuis41100111.250.400.500.900
Anthony Recker31000001.333.333.333.667
Ruben Tejada72000121.286.444.286.730
David Wright199201501.474.474.7371.211
Eric Young Jr.132010012.154.214.308.522
Totals13737101212621.270.308.401.710
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...