Sunday, August 31, 2014

Preview: Game 137 - Phillies at Mets - Burnett vs Gee


Preview: Game 137
Philadelphia Phillies (62-73) at New York Mets (63-73)

Probable Pitchers:
A.J. Burnett (7-14, 4.30 ERA) vs Dillon Gee (5-6, 3.77 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 1:10pm

Preview:

The New York Mets' Dillon Gee and Philadelphia Phillies' A.J. Burnett snapped lengthy personal skids in their latest outings. Judging by their most recent performances against each other's teams, Gee might have a better chance at starting a win streak.

The Phillies, though, will be seeking their eighth win in 10 games Sunday and attempting to move out of the NL East cellar for the first time in two months.

Gee (5-6, 3.77 ERA) had lost a career-worst five consecutive decisions before a 3-2 win over Atlanta on Tuesday. The right-hander gave up two runs in 6 2/3 innings after compiling a 5.71 ERA in his prior seven starts.

Burnett (7-14, 4.30) matched his single-season high with six consecutive losses before Monday's 3-2 victory over Washington. He yielded one run, three hits and a walk in seven innings while striking out a season-best 12.

Burnett credited an adjustment in his mechanics for the performance and might rethink his declaration that he would "probably not" pitch next season, which was made after a 5-2 loss to Seattle on Aug. 19.

Burnett, who had a 6.41 ERA in his previous seven starts, was charged with five runs and a season high-tying 11 hits over six innings in a 5-4 loss to New York on Aug. 8. That performance left him 0-2 with an 8.50 ERA in three starts versus the Mets this season.

Gee, meanwhile, gave up one run and three hits in seven innings in Philadelphia on Aug. 9 but the Mets needed 11 innings for a 2-1 win.

Philadelphia (62-73) had dropped 11 of 14 to New York (63-73) before a 7-2 victory Saturday. Ryan Howard drove in three runs and Marlon Byrd homered on his 37th birthday to help the Phillies rebound from the end to a four-game win streak in Friday's series opener.

Trailing the Mets by a half game in the NL East, Philadelphia can move out of last place with another win Sunday. The Phillies haven't been alone in fourth since June 27.

Jimmy Rollins, batting .324 with two homers in his last nine games, will try to help by adding to his success against Gee. He's 13 for 28 (.464) with two homers lifetime in their matchups. Howard, batting .310 with 10 RBIs in his last 12 games, is 9 for 23 (.391) with six home runs in his career versus Gee.

The Mets' Juan Lagares, batting .345 in his last eight games, is a career .365 hitter against the Phillies. He's 4 for 10 with two doubles lifetime against Burnett.

Ruben Tejada is hitting .361 in his last 26 games against Philadelphia but is 7 for 41 (.171) in 14 contests this month and is 1 for 9 against Burnett in his career. Travis d'Arnaud is 5 for 9 with two homers versus the veteran right-hander.

Batters vs Pitchers:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. A.J. BURNETT
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Travis d'Arnaud95102502.556.5561.3331.889
Matt den Dekker10000001.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda72100223.286.444.429.873
Wilmer Flores32000100.667.667.6671.333
Curtis Granderson215301245.238.385.524.908
Juan Lagares104200304.400.400.6001.000
Daniel Murphy186200252.333.478.444.923
Kirk Nieuwenhuis62100102.333.333.500.833
Taylor Teagarden40000014.000.200.000.200
Ruben Tejada91000103.111.111.111.222
David Wright3141004312.129.200.161.361
Eric Young Jr.32000011.667.750.6671.417
Totals122331103211639.270.357.434.792
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Cody Asche70000130.000.273.000.273
Andres Blanco31000001.333.333.333.667
Domonic Brown205100113.250.286.300.586
Marlon Byrd50000001.000.167.000.167
Ronny Cedeno82000100.250.250.250.500
Freddy Galvis32100200.667.6671.0001.667
Cesar Hernandez31100001.333.333.6671.000
Ryan Howard2391061416.391.4171.2171.634
John Mayberry Jr.184102613.222.263.611.874
Wil Nieves32100201.667.6671.0001.667
Ben Revere144000101.286.333.286.619
Jimmy Rollins2813202533.464.516.7501.266
Darin Ruf32000000.667.667.6671.333
Carlos Ruiz194101201.211.211.421.632
Grady Sizemore41001101.250.2501.0001.250
Chase Utley255200122.200.276.280.556
Totals1865511012371124.296.342.548.890
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...