Saturday, August 30, 2014

Preview: Game 136 - Phillies at Mets - Williams vs Colon


Preview: Game 136
Philadelphia Phillies (61-74) at New York Mets (63-72)

Probable Pitchers:
Jerome Williams (2-0, 1.77 ERA) vs Bartolo Colon (12-10, 3.82 ERA)
TV - WPIX - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 7:10 PM

Preview:

The New York Mets' success against the Philadelphia Phillies is making the difference in the race for last place in the NL East.

Handing the ball to Bartolo Colon gives the Mets an excellent chance to create further separation.

While reports swirl that he could be headed out of New York soon, Colon attempts to become the first Met in 13 years to beat the Phillies four times in a season Saturday night.

New York (63-72) is ahead of Philadelphia (61-73) for fourth place in the division, thanks in large part to a 12-5 edge in the season series.

The Mets won for the 11th time in 14 meetings by taking Friday's opener of this three-game set 4-1, capitalizing on Grady Sizemore's three-run error in the seventh inning.

Pitching has been vital to New York's success, as it's managed a 2.69 ERA over the past 14 matchups.

Colon (12-10, 3.82) has done his part, compiling a 1.59 ERA while winning all three of his starts against the Phillies this year.

The right-hander can join Tom Seaver (1970), Bobby Ojeda (1989) and Steve Trachsel (2001) as the only Mets to beat the division rivals four times in a season.

Colon yielded one run in eight innings of a 5-4 win in Philadelphia on Aug. 8. That was the first of three straight impressive outings in which he's given up four earned runs in 21 innings while going 2-1.

This could be Colon's last appearance for the Mets, who placed him on waivers ahead of Sunday's waiver trade deadline.

Juan Lagares is doing his part at the plate, hitting .412 (14 for 34) over his past nine matchups with Philadelphia. The second-year center fielder has a .376 career average against the Phillies and will get his first look at Jerome Williams, who is 2-0 with a 1.77 ERA in three starts since being acquired off waivers from Texas earlier this month.

The journeyman right-hander, who is on his third team this year, has won his last two outings while yielding two runs in 15 innings. He allowed one run in a season-high eight innings of Sunday's 7-1 victory over St. Louis.

Despite his recent success, Williams isn't treating his tenure with the Phillies as an audition for potential suitors this winter.

Williams is 0-1 with a 3.77 ERA in three starts against the Mets. He last faced them with Washington in 2007 and hasn't visited Queens since 2004 with San Francisco.

Batters vs Pitchers:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JEROME WILLIAMS
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Curtis Granderson51001302.200.200.8001.000
Taylor Teagarden30000001.000.000.000.000
David Wright20000010.000.333.000.333
Totals101001313.100.182.400.582
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Cody Asche60000002.000.000.000.000
Andres Blanco110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Domonic Brown81100002.125.125.250.375
Marlon Byrd115001120.455.538.7271.266
Ronny Cedeno62000001.333.333.333.667
Cesar Hernandez31000012.333.500.333.833
Ryan Howard112002411.182.250.727.977
Wil Nieves110001101.0001.0001.0002.000
Ben Revere125000002.417.417.417.833
Jimmy Rollins225101222.227.292.409.701
Carlos Ruiz124100102.333.333.417.750
Grady Sizemore111000023.091.231.091.322
Chase Utley83100001.375.375.500.875
Totals112314049918.277.331.420.750
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins