Saturday, August 23, 2014

Preview: Game 130 - Mets at Dodgers - deGrom vs Greinke


Preview: Game 130
New York Mets (60-69) at Los Angeles Dodgers (73-57)

Probable Pitchers:
Jacob deGrom (6-5, 2.87 ERA) vs Zack Greinke (12-8, 2.75 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 9:10 PM (EST)

Preview:

The Los Angeles Dodgers teed off when they faced Jacob deGrom in his second career start.

They may not be so homer happy this time even though deGrom is returning from a stint on the disabled list.

The impressive New York Mets rookie makes his first start in 16 days Saturday night opposite Zack Greinke when this three-game series at Dodger Stadium continues.

DeGrom (6-5, 2.87 ERA) proclaimed that he is ready to go after facing hitters in a bullpen session Tuesday. He said he used his complete repertoire and will pitch for the first time since Aug. 7 as he was out due to rotator cuff tendinitis.

The right-hander was treated rudely by Los Angeles (73-57) on May 21 when he suffered a 4-3 loss by allowing solo home runs to Yasiel Puig, Hanley Ramirez and Adrian Gonzalez over six innings.

That kind of outing seems unlikely now with Ramirez on the DL and Puig and Gonzalez in 4-for-24 slumps.

DeGrom has allowed three homers in 87 1/3 innings since that game, including one in his last 69 1-3. He's 5-0 with a 1.55 ERA in his past six starts.

The Dodgers maintained their 3 1/2-game lead over San Francisco in the NL West by winning 6-2 on Friday and now try to avoid a fourth straight defeat with Greinke (12-8, 2.75) on the mound.

Greinke is pitching two days later than originally anticipated due to elbow discomfort. He had no issues in a bullpen session Thursday.

The right-hander hasn't been on a team that has dropped four of his starts in a row since 2010. He is 0-2 with a 3.50 ERA in his last three as Los Angeles has provided him three runs of support.

Greinke's fifth career start over 10 years ago came against the Mets, a 5-2 loss. He has faced New York twice since then, going 1-0 with a 0.75 ERA.

Curtis Granderson is 8 for 41 with 10 strikeouts against Greinke.

Granderson led off Friday with a homer as the Mets (60-69) lost for the seventh time in 10 games and 12th time in 14 meetings with the Dodgers. New York tied a season high with four errors.

The Mets are last in the majors since the All-Star break in runs per game (3.1), batting average (.212) and slugging percentage (.310). Granderson is hitting .184 in that span.

Dodgers catcher A.J. Ellis is baseball's worst qualifying hitter since the All-Star break at .140, but he had an RBI double Friday.

Batters vs Pitchers:

LOS ANGELES DODGERS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JACOB DEGROM
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Darwin Barney21100000.500.5001.0001.500
Carl Crawford20000001.000.000.000.000
A.J. Ellis00000020.0001.000.0001.000
Adrian Gonzalez31001101.333.3331.3331.667
Dee Gordon30000001.000.000.000.000
Matt Kemp31100000.333.333.6671.000
Yasiel Puig31001101.333.3331.3331.667
Hanley Ramirez21001110.500.6672.0002.667
Justin Turner20000000.000.000.000.000
Totals205203334.250.348.8001.148
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK GREINKE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Eric Campbell10000100.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda41000012.250.400.250.650
Wilmer Flores20000001.000.000.000.000
Curtis Granderson4182213310.195.250.415.665
Juan Lagares30000000.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy51000000.200.200.200.400
Kirk Nieuwenhuis30000001.000.000.000.000
Anthony Recker111000101.0001.0002.0003.000
Taylor Teagarden20000011.000.333.000.333
David Wright53100001.600.600.8001.400
Totals67144214616.209.270.373.643
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...