Friday, August 22, 2014

Preview: Game 129 - Mets at Dodgers - Niese vs Haren


Preview: Game 129
New York Mets (60-68) at Los Angeles Dodgers (72-57)

Probable Pitchers:
Jon Niese (7-8, 3.50 ERA) vs Dan Haren (10-10, 4.59 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 10:10 PM (EST)

Preview:

The Los Angeles Dodgers were able to get by with another feeble offensive performance with Clayton Kershaw on the mound.

They might not be as lucky when Dan Haren takes his turn in the rotation.

Los Angeles looks to get its lineup going Friday night when it hosts the New York Mets.

The Dodgers (72-57) own a 3 1/2-game lead over San Francisco in the NL West but Thursday's 2-1 victory against San Diego marked just their second win in six games. Kershaw limited the Padres to three hits over eight innings and Justin Turner put the team ahead with a two-run homer in the eighth. They had been 0-46 when trailing after seven innings.

Los Angeles has still scored three runs or fewer in five of six with just 12 extra-base hits in that span. Matt Kemp and Adrian Gonzalez are a combined 7 for 38 with eight strikeouts.

Gonzalez, however, is batting .370 with 12 RBIs in his last 13 games against the Mets and homered twice against them in May. Kemp owns a .443 on-base percentage over his last 26 meetings with New York.

Haren (10-10, 4.59 ERA) might require lots of run support. He comes off his shortest outing of the season, going three innings while allowing six runs -- three earned -- along with five hits and three walks in a 7-2 loss to Milwaukee on Sunday.

Haren has also struggled against the Mets, going 3-3 with a 5.25 ERA in 11 games, including 10 starts. However, the right-hander held them to one hit in six innings of a 3-0 road victory with Washington in his most recent matchup on Sept. 11.

The Mets (60-68) have also been slumping, scoring three or fewer in seven of eight before breaking out for an 8-5 win at Oakland on Wednesday.

Lucas Duda was 2 for 3 with his team-high 23rd homer and second in three games.

David Wright was 0 for 4 to fall to 2 for 21 over his last six games, but his .374 career batting average against the Dodgers is his highest versus an NL foe. He's also 7 for 21 off Haren with two home runs.

New York's Jon Niese (7-8, 3.50) won his second straight start Saturday when he yielded three runs over six innings in a 7-3 victory over the Chicago Cubs.

The left-hander has had trouble limiting home runs in his last three outings, though, surrendering five over 19 innings. Niese had given up as many homers over his previous 11 starts spanning 65 2/3 innings.

Los Angeles took two of three in New York from May 20-22 with Niese earning the Mets' lone victory in their 5-3 win in the finale -- just their second in the last 13 meetings. Niese is 2-0 with a 4.03 ERA in five starts against the Dodgers.

New York has dropped four straight in Los Angeles and is looking to avoid its first five-game skid there since a six-game slide from Sept. 1, 1980-May 17, 1981.

Batters vs Pitchers:

LOS ANGELES DODGERS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Darwin Barney125000200.417.417.417.833
Carl Crawford30000000.000.000.000.000
A.J. Ellis92100011.222.300.333.633
Andre Ethier104000202.400.400.400.800
Adrian Gonzalez50000111.000.143.000.143
Matt Kemp134000113.308.357.308.665
Yasiel Puig30000002.000.000.000.000
Hanley Ramirez205101222.250.318.450.768
Justin Turner21001210.500.6672.0002.667
Juan Uribe110000302.000.000.000.000
Scott Van Slyke20000011.000.333.000.333
Totals902120213714.233.283.322.605
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DAN HAREN
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Travis d'Arnaud42000000.500.500.5001.000
Matt den Dekker41000103.250.250.250.500
Lucas Duda61100002.167.167.333.500
Curtis Granderson3671023115.194.211.389.599
Juan Lagares104000004.400.400.400.800
Daniel Murphy144101201.286.286.571.857
Anthony Recker20000000.000.000.000.000
Josh Satin31000012.333.500.333.833
Taylor Teagarden31100102.333.333.6671.000
Ruben Tejada20000000.000.000.000.000
David Wright217202604.333.333.7141.048
Eric Young Jr.93100001.333.333.444.778
Totals1143170513234.272.282.465.747
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...