Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Preview: Game 127 - Mets at A's - Gee vs Kazmir


Preview: Game 127
New York Mets (59-67) at Oakland A's (73-51)

Probable Pitchers:
Dillon Gee (4-5, 3.69) vs Scott Kazmir (13-5, 2.78 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio 710 AM - First Pitch: 10:05 PM (EST)


Preview:

After the Oakland Athletics bolstered their rotation with two high-profile trades prior to the non-waiver deadline, many figured they would cruise to the AL West crown.

Despite a season-worst losing streak that caused them to fall out of first place for the first time since April, the A's are confident they can regroup.

Oakland looks to avoid a sixth straight defeat as Scott Kazmir seeks a career-best 14th victory in Tuesday night's series opener with the visiting New York Mets.

The A's (73-51) acquired starters Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel from the Chicago Cubs on July 4 and made another big splash July 31 when they dealt slugger Yoenis Cespedes to Boston for Jon Lester.

They were alone in first place from April 28 through Saturday, when the Los Angeles Angels slipped ahead of them. Lester then suffered his first defeat since the trade, giving up four runs in six innings of a 4-3 loss to Atlanta on Sunday.

Oakland has dropped seven of eight, but the attitude has remained positive.

After a 1-6 road trip, the A's head home for two against the Mets and a crucial three-game set with the Angels beginning Friday. Oakland is a major league-best 21-7 at home since June 17.

Kazmir (13-5, 2.78 ERA) has gone 7-2 with a 2.34 ERA at O.co Coliseum but hasn't been very effective in two starts there this month, yielding nine runs and 15 hits in 12 2/3 innings. He was better on the road Wednesday, allowing three runs in seven innings of a 3-0 loss to Kansas City.

He'll try again to surpass his career high for victories, first set in 2007 with Tampa Bay, against the club which made the left-hander a first-round pick in 2002 and handed him his worst start this year. Kazmir gave up seven runs and eight hits -- including three homers -- in three innings of a 10-1 loss to New York on June 24.

The Mets (59-67) didn't have that type of offense during a four-game split with the Cubs, being held to four hits in each contest. They fell 4-1 on Monday as they matched a franchise record with fewer than five hits for the fifth straight game.

New York has provided Dillon Gee only five runs of support over his last six starts.

Gee (4-5, 3.69) is 0-4 with a 5.60 ERA during that span. He gave up four runs and walked a season worst-tying four in six innings of Thursday's 4-1 loss to Washington.

The right-hander had a career-high six walks in his only start against the A's, giving up four runs in four innings of a 7-3 loss in 2011.

Batters vs Pitchers:

OAKLAND ATHLETICS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Kyle Blanks00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Coco Crisp31000000.333.333.333.667
Jonny Gomes00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Andy Parrino20000012.000.333.000.333
Nick Punto00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Totals51000042.200.556.200.756
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. SCOTT KAZMIR
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown30000003.000.000.000.000
Eric Campbell21100000.500.5001.0001.500
Travis d'Arnaud41001302.250.2501.0001.250
Lucas Duda21000000.500.500.5001.000
Wilmer Flores20000002.000.000.000.000
Curtis Granderson103011411.300.364.8001.164
Juan Lagares21000001.500.500.5001.000
Daniel Murphy52000003.400.400.400.800
Josh Satin31000002.333.333.333.667
Taylor Teagarden31001100.333.3331.3331.667
Ruben Tejada21000001.500.500.5001.000
David Wright21100000.500.5001.0001.500
Eric Young Jr.41000002.250.400.250.650
Totals44142138117.318.348.614.961

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Updates

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...