Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Preview: Game 121 - Nationals at Mets - Zimmermann vs Colon


Preview: Game 121
Washington Nationals (64-53) at New York Mets (57-63)

Probable Pitchers:
Jordan Zimmermann (7-5, 3.06 ERA) vs Bartolo Colon (11-9, 3.97 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 7:10 PM 


Preview:
The Washington Nationals aren't sure how long Jayson Werth will be out, but they may have found a suitable replacement.

Michael Taylor will try to build on an impressive major league debut and help the NL East-leading Nationals match a team record by continuing their road dominance of the New York Mets on Wednesday night.

Werth has been sidelined by an aching right shoulder since Sunday.

Williams may feel comfortable giving the right fielder an extended break after Taylor singled and hit a two-run homer in Tuesday's 7-1 win at New York (57-63).

Washington's success in Queens, however, goes beyond Taylor, as the Nationals (64-53) are hitting .296 with 26 homers while averaging 7.4 runs during a nine-game winning streak there, the longest active by a visiting team at a specific venue.

It's also one shy of the franchise record, set by the Montreal Expos against the Chicago Cubs from 1982-83.

Washington is 23-4 in its last 27 games at Citi Field, hitting at least four homers in five of those games to come one short of the Mets' total since the park opened in 2009.

Taylor, Bryce Harper, Anthony Rendon and Ian Desmond all homered Tuesday. Harper had a two-run shot while adding a single to improve to 10 for 31 with three homers in his last eight games there.

Desmond has homered on half of his eight hits in 23 at-bats over his last six overall meetings with the Mets, while Rendon is 9 for 23 with three homers and 10 RBIs in six road matchups.

Jordan Zimmermann (7-5, 3.06 ERA), who is 1-0 with a 2.21 ERA in his last three starts, is facing New York again after allowing three runs in 6 1/3 innings of a 5-3 win in 13 on Thursday.

The Mets counter with Bartolo Colon (11-9, 3.97), who is 3-1 with a 3.25 ERA in his past four starts.

The right-hander was terrific Friday, allowing one run in eight innings of a 5-4 win at Philadelphia, joining Pedro Martinez and Juan Marichal as the only Dominican-born pitchers to reach 200 career victories.

Colon, a member of the Expos in 2002, has a 3.21 ERA while splitting two meetings with Washington this year. He was charged with a 5-1 loss at home April 2, giving up three runs and two homers -- one to Desmond -- in six innings.

Desmond is 3 for 6 with two homers in their matchups, but Colon has held Harper and Rendon to a combined 1 for 10 with six strikeouts.

New York's David Wright has an 11-game hitting streak after going 2 for 4 Tuesday, while Nationals center fielder Denard Span's 14-game run came to an end after an 0-for-5 night.

Batters vs Pitchers:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JORDAN ZIMMERMANN
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown71000102.143.143.143.286
Juan Centeno32000200.667.667.6671.333
Travis d'Arnaud52100000.400.400.6001.000
Matt den Dekker21000211.500.667.5001.167
Lucas Duda245200126.208.269.292.561
Wilmer Flores61000002.167.167.167.333
Curtis Granderson71000021.143.333.143.476
Juan Lagares154100214.267.313.333.646
Daniel Murphy4416503811.364.378.6821.060
Kirk Nieuwenhuis61000001.167.167.167.333
Anthony Recker61100002.167.167.333.500
Ruben Tejada185000001.278.278.278.556
David Wright39112024311.282.341.487.828
Eric Young Jr.133100021.231.333.308.641
Totals195541305201233.277.321.421.741
WASHINGTON NATIONALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Asdrubal Cabrera81100004.125.125.250.375
Ian Desmond63002300.500.5001.5002.000
Danny Espinosa31000001.333.333.333.667
Bryce Harper30000002.000.000.000.000
Adam LaRoche51100211.200.333.400.733
Jose Lobaton31000000.333.333.333.667
Nate McLouth63100001.500.500.6671.167
Tyler Moore30000001.000.000.000.000
Wilson Ramos30000000.000.000.000.000
Anthony Rendon71000001.143.143.143.286
Denard Span100000023.000.167.000.167
Jayson Werth53100010.600.667.8001.467
Ryan Zimmerman31000000.333.333.333.667
Totals65154025414.231.275.385.660
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins