Saturday, August 09, 2014

Preview: Game 117 - Mets at Phillies - Gee vs Hamels


Preview: Game 117
New York Mets (55-61) at Philadelphia Phillies (52-64)

Pitching Probables:
Dillon Gee (4-4, 3.73 ERA) vs Cole Hamels (6-6, 2.42 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - 710 AM - First Pitch : 7:10 PM

Preview:

The Philadelphia Phillies are holding on to Cole Hamels, and he preferred to stay anyway.

Despite being claimed off waivers, Hamels will take the mound looking to continue his recent dominance with another win over the New York Mets on Saturday night.

Philadelphia (52-64) is at the bottom of the NL East and already looking toward 2015. However, the Phillies have opted to hang on to Hamels (6-6, 2.42 ERA) after he was selected by the Chicago Cubs off waivers earlier this week, only to have the 48-hour negotiating period expire without a deal, according to MLB's official website.

The left-hander had already stated that he wanted to remain with the Phillies despite their struggles.

With his wish granted, Hamels will now try to help the Phillies beat New York (55-61) for just the second time in 12 home games after falling 5-4 in the opener of this four-game wraparound series Friday.

Philadelphia's only win in its last seven overall meetings with the Mets came with Hamels on the mound July 29. He had eight strikeouts in eight innings of that 6-0 road victory.

That's part of a six-start stretch during which Hamels is 4-1 with a 1.24 ERA. He's allowed two earned runs with 33 strikeouts in 30 innings while winning three of his last four starts.

That blemish came at Washington on Sunday despite allowing an unearned run and four hits in seven innings of a 4-0 loss. He was pulled after only throwing 86 pitches, matching his season low.

Hamels is 0-3 with a 6.20 ERA in his past four home starts against New York. He's struggled when facing Daniel Murphy, allowing him to go 11 for 28 (.393) over the past two seasons.

The second baseman has a career .354 average against the three-time All-Star, and he enters this matchup hitting .455 in his last 13 games after having two hits and an RBI in the series opener.

Murphy leads the NL with 144 hits as he attempts to become the first Met to do so since Jose Reyes had 204 in 2008. He finished second with a career-high 188 last year.

Dillon Gee (4-4, 3.73), who is 0-3 with a 6.85 ERA in his last four starts, gets the ball opposite Hamels again after he allowed five runs in 6 2/3 innings July 29. He was much better against San Francisco on Monday, giving up two runs in 5 2/3 innings while not getting a decision in a 4-3 defeat.

The right-hander is 3-4 with a 6.71 ERA in 11 starts against the Phillies, going 2-2 with an 8.90 ERA in six at Citizens Bank Park.

He's had a terrible time with Ryan Howard, who is 9 for 20 with six homers -- the most Gee has surrendered to anyone.

Batters vs Pitchers:

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Cody Asche50000120.000.250.000.250
Andres Blanco31000001.333.333.333.667
Reid Brignac30000003.000.000.000.000
Domonic Brown185100103.278.278.333.611
Marlon Byrd20000000.000.333.000.333
Ronny Cedeno82000100.250.250.250.500
Freddy Galvis32100200.667.6671.0001.667
Cesar Hernandez31100001.333.333.6671.000
Ryan Howard2091061415.450.4761.4001.876
John Mayberry Jr.184102613.222.263.611.874
Wil Nieves32100201.667.6671.0001.667
Ben Revere114000101.364.417.364.780
Jimmy Rollins2512202532.480.536.8001.336
Darin Ruf32000000.667.667.6671.333
Carlos Ruiz162100101.125.125.188.313
Grady Sizemore31001101.333.3331.3331.667
Chase Utley235200112.217.269.304.574
Totals167521101136824.311.350.575.925
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. COLE HAMELS
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown102100212.200.273.300.573
Eric Campbell94100013.444.500.5561.056
Travis d'Arnaud121000033.083.267.083.350
Lucas Duda131000057.077.333.077.410
Wilmer Flores62000002.333.333.333.667
Curtis Granderson84000121.500.545.5001.045
Juan Lagares239300225.391.440.522.962
Daniel Murphy4817401619.354.367.500.867
Kirk Nieuwenhuis81000004.125.125.125.250
Anthony Recker80000105.000.000.000.000
Josh Satin122000214.167.286.167.452
Ruben Tejada319300247.290.371.387.759
David Wright762551516518.329.370.618.989
Eric Young Jr.2910200305.345.345.414.759
Totals293871916352575.297.353.430.783
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins