Friday, August 08, 2014

Preview: Game 116 - Mets at Phillies - Colon vs Burnett


Preview: Game 116
New York Mets (54-61) at Philadelphia Phillies (52-63)

Probable Pitchers:
Bartolo Colon (10-9, 4.12 ERA) vs A.J. Burnett (6-11, 4.16 ERA)
TV - SNY - radio - WOR 710 AM

Preview:

The New York Mets have lost five of seven to begin August, but they might now be headed to the right ballpark to balance things out.

Winners of nine of 10 in Philadelphia, the Mets open a four-game set with the Phillies on Friday night at Citizens Bank Park with Bartolo Colon aiming for his 200th career victory.

The Phillies (52-63), however, have won six of seven in Philadelphia after beginning a seven-game homestand with a sweep of Houston.

With his next win, Colon (10-9, 4.12 ERA) will join Pedro Martinez and Juan Marichal as the only Dominican-born pitchers to reach the milestone.

The Mets (54-61) completed a three-game sweep in Philadelphia from May 31-June 2 with the 41-year-old winning the finale.

Prior to this season, the right-hander hadn't faced Philadelphia since 2008. In two 2014 starts, he's 2-0 with a 1.84 ERA, the latest coming in a 7-1 home win on July 28. The veteran allowed a run and 10 hits over 7 2/3 innings.

He didn't have the same success in Sunday's 9-0 loss to San Francisco, lasting 4 2/3 innings while surrendering six runs and eight hits, two of which left the yard.

Such throw-away starts have crept up often on Colon this season with six outings resulting in five earned runs or more, but he's not concerned with it spilling over.

New York followed up losing three of four to the Giants by dropping the final two of a three-game series in Washington. Thursday's 5-3 loss ended in particularly upsetting fashion with Bryce Harper hitting a walkoff homer in the 13th inning.

The Mets will attempt to recover against A.J. Burnett. After a series of rough road starts, Burnett (6-11, 4.16) should also be pleased with returning to Philadelphia.

He's 3-7 with a 5.26 ERA on the road and 3-4 with a 3.03 ERA at home after possibly his best start of the season in a 3-1 loss to San Francisco on July 23. He held the Giants to four hits in eight scoreless innings.

The fresher memories, though, will be of not making it through the second inning before being ejected for arguing the strike zone in Saturday's 11-0 loss in Washington. The 37-year-old allowed five runs, though four were unearned, with three hits and two walks in 1 2/3 innings.

The frustration likely carried over from allowing seven runs in five innings of a 7-1 loss to the Mets on July 28. He's 0-1 with a 9.00 ERA in two starts against them this season.

David Wright is just 3 for 27 against Burnett while former New York Yankees teammate Curtis Granderson is 3 for 18.

Philadelphia finished off the Astros with Thursday's 6-5 victory after Ryan Howard hit a grand slam to complete a five-run, eighth-inning rally.

The first baseman has answered a 1-for-25 slump by going 5 for 14 with two homers and eight RBIs in his last three. He's also 2 for 8 with two home runs against Colon.

Batters vs Pitchers:

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON 
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Cody Asche30000001.000.000.000.000
Andres Blanco110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Reid Brignac155000104.333.333.333.667
Domonic Brown71100001.143.143.286.429
Marlon Byrd83000020.375.500.375.875
Ronny Cedeno62000001.333.333.333.667
Cesar Hernandez31000012.333.500.333.833
Ryan Howard82002410.250.3331.0001.333
Wil Nieves110001101.0001.0001.0002.000
Ben Revere83000001.375.375.375.750
Jimmy Rollins185101222.278.350.500.850
Carlos Ruiz94100101.444.444.5561.000
Grady Sizemore81000022.125.300.125.425
Chase Utley51100001.200.200.400.600
Totals100304039916.300.358.430.788
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. A.J. BURNETT
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Travis d'Arnaud63101402.500.5001.1671.667
Matt den Dekker10000001.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda42100222.500.667.7501.417
Curtis Granderson183201135.167.318.444.763
Juan Lagares73100203.429.429.5711.000
Daniel Murphy154200141.267.421.400.821
Kirk Nieuwenhuis31100100.333.333.6671.000
Taylor Teagarden40000014.000.200.000.200
Ruben Tejada91000103.111.111.111.222
David Wright2731004312.111.194.148.342
Chris Young62000001.333.333.333.667
Eric Young Jr.32000011.667.750.6671.417
Totals10324902161435.233.328.379.706
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins