Monday, August 04, 2014

Preview: Game 112 - Giants at Mets - Hudson vs Gee


Preview: Game 112
San Francisco Giants (60-51) at New York Mets (53-58)

Probable Pitchers:
Tim Hudson (8-8, 2.71 ERA) vs Dillon Gee (4-4, 3.77 ERA)
TV -SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 12:10 PM

Coming off their best offensive performance in nearly two weeks, the San Francisco Giants will attempt to continue their turnaround while adding to New York Mets right-hander Dillon Gee's woes.

Tim Hudson can accomplish both, but he'll likely need some more run support when the teams meet Monday in their series finale.

Hunter Pence and Buster Posey had seven of San Francisco's 11 hits and drove in seven runs in a 9-0 win Sunday. The Giants' run total was their highest since a 9-6, 14-inning win over Philadelphia on July 22.

San Francisco has scored 23 runs during a 3-1 stretch after totaling six in losing the previous six games. The Giants had four home runs Sunday to double their total from the prior 10 contests.

Pence had two of those homers and Brandon Belt had one in his second game back from a concussion.

The Giants (60-51) are looking to finish 6-1 in the season series with the Mets (53-58), and facing the struggling Gee (4-4, 3.77 ERA) appears to give them a good chance to do so.

Gee has posted an 8.10 ERA while losing three consecutive starts, giving up five runs in 6 2/3 innings of a 6-0 home defeat to Philadelphia on Tuesday. He had gone 2-1 with a 2.00 ERA in his previous four outings at Citi Field.

Gee has gone 0-1 with an 8.10 ERA in two career starts against San Francisco and will be opposed by Hudson (8-8, 2.71), who has a 1.77 ERA in his three outings since the All-Star break. The right-hander, however, was charged with the loss in each of his past two, having received a combined two runs of support.

He gave up three runs over seven innings of a 3-1 defeat to Pittsburgh on Tuesday.

Hudson is among the major league leaders with a 2.13 road ERA and went 1-1 with a 0.93 ERA in three away starts in July.

His 17 wins against the Mets are tied for his most against any opponent, and he's gone 2-0 with a 3.00 ERA in four matchups since the beginning of last season. Hudson allowed three runs over five innings of a 5-4 victory June 7 in his only start against New York this season, not getting a decision.

Lucas Duda is a lifetime .393 hitter against Hudson and has seven hits in his last 12 at-bats in the matchup.

Pablo Sandoval is 3 for 5 with a home run and a double against Gee, while Travis Ishikawa has two homers in three at-bats off of him.

Batter vs Pitcher:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. TIM HUDSON (17-10, 3.52 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu124100361.333.600.4171.017
Andrew Brown10000000.000.000.000.000
Matt den Dekker31000000.333.333.333.667
Lucas Duda2811201422.393.485.5711.056
Curtis Granderson81001213.125.222.500.722
Juan Lagares60000003.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy256300034.240.321.360.681
Kirk Nieuwenhuis61000213.167.286.167.452
Anthony Recker53000212.600.667.6001.267
Ruben Tejada238100215.348.375.391.766
David Wright80192038710.238.315.375.690
Chris Young113000112.273.333.273.606
Eric Young Jr.100000001.000.000.000.000
Totals21857905242336.261.351.372.722
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE (0-1, 6.75 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Brandon Belt21000020.500.750.5001.250
Gregor Blanco83100200.375.375.500.875
Brandon Crawford52000012.400.500.400.900
Travis Ishikawa32002500.667.6672.6673.333
Michael Morse102100102.200.273.300.573
Hunter Pence162000035.125.263.125.388
Buster Posey21000000.500.500.5001.000
Pablo Sandoval53101420.600.6251.4002.025
Marco Scutaro73000001.429.429.429.857
Totals581930312810.328.412.534.946
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...