What's Your Language?

Sunday, August 03, 2014

Preview: Game 111 - Giants at Mets - Bumgarner vs Colon

Preview: Game 111
SF Giants (59-51) at New York Mets (53-57)

Probable Pitchers:
Madison Bumgarner (12-8, 3.41 ERA) vs Bartolo Colon (10-8, 3.88 ERA)
TV- SNY - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 1:10 PM


Some strong starting pitching has highlighted the first two games of the weekend set between the San Francisco Giants and New York Mets.

With Madison Bumgarner and Bartolo Colon on the mound Sunday, there's good reason to believe it'll continue.

Colon takes his first crack at his 200th career victory as he's opposed by Bumgarner, who will try to bounce back from perhaps his worst outing of the season by continuing his staggering road success.

After San Francisco's Ryan Vogelsong tossed a two-hitter in Friday's 5-1 victory, New York's Jacob deGrom took a no-hitter into the seventh before giving up two runs in 7 1/3 innings of a 4-2 win Saturday. The Giants' Jake Peavy was perfect through six before the Mets (53-57) scored all their runs in the seventh to snap a five-game skid to San Francisco (59-51) and win for the 17th time in 25 home contests.

New York, however, could have a hard time continuing its home success versus Bumgarner (12-8, 3.41 ERA), who is 2-0 with a 1.80 ERA in three starts against the Mets. Both victories came while allowing one run over seven innings at Citi Field.

The left-hander is 8-2 with a 1.75 ERA in 12 road starts this season. He's yielded a run and nine hits in 14 innings to win two straight on the road, most recently tossing eight scoreless in a 3-1 victory at Philadelphia on July 23.

However, Bumgarner followed that gem by giving up five runs in four innings of a 5-0 home loss to Pittsburgh on Monday to fall to 1/3 with a 7.59 ERA in his last four by the bay.

Bumgarner also hopes to fare better in August, the only month in which he owns a losing record at 8-9. His 3.40 ERA in August is the highest for any month in his career.

Colon (10-8, 3.88), meanwhile, has given up three runs in 15 innings over his last two outings. He scattered 10 hits and allowed just a run in 7 2/3 of Monday's 7-1 victory over Philadelphia to improve to 5-4 with a 2.62 ERA at home.

The right-hander allowed an earned run in 5 2/3 innings while not factoring in the decision of a 5-4 loss at San Francisco on June 7.

Hunter Pence is 3 for 5 with a home run versus Colon, but 4 for 37 in his last nine games.

David Wright and Daniel Murphy are a combined 2 for 11 against Bumgarner.

Wright is 3 for 25 in his last seven games, and 2 for 15 against the Giants this season.

Batter vs Pitcher:

Joaquin Arias10000100.
Brandon Belt30000002.
Gregor Blanco41000002.
Brandon Crawford53000012.600.667.6001.267
Michael Morse62000001.333.333.333.667
Angel Pagan94100201.444.444.5561.000
Hunter Pence53001221.600.7141.2001.914
Buster Posey41000100.250.333.250.583
Pablo Sandoval30000000.
Marco Scutaro287210316.250.267.393.660
Andrew Brown62000012.333.429.333.762
Travis d'Arnaud20000011.000.333.000.333
Wilmer Flores30000000.
Juan Lagares30000000.
Zach Lutz00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Daniel Murphy51000112.200.333.200.533
Kirk Nieuwenhuis31000000.333.333.333.667
Josh Satin21100011.500.6671.0001.667
Ruben Tejada61000002.
David Wright61000001.
Chris Young177201343.412.500.7061.206
Eric Young Jr.253000026.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...