Friday, August 01, 2014

Preview: Game 109 - Giants at Mets - Vogelsong vs Niese


Preview: Game 109
San Francisco Giants (58-50) at New York Mets (52-56)

Probable Pitchers:
Ryan Vogelsong (5-8, 3.94 ERA) vs Jon Niese (5-6, 3.23)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch: 7:10 PM

The San Francisco Giants broke out of their offensive slump -- at least temporarily -- to end a season high-tying losing streak.

They hope to back the run support-starved Ryan Vogelsong with better production Friday night when they visit the surging New York Mets.

San Francisco (58-50) continues to chase Los Angeles for the NL West lead but snapped a six-game skid Wednesday with a 7-5 win over Pittsburgh. The Giants had totaled six runs while batting .176 during the losing streak, then scratched out 12 singles against the Pirates.

Gregor Blanco was 3 for 3 and drove in two runs.

San Francisco could get a boost from the potential return of Brandon Belt, who hasn't played since July 19 due to a concussion. Belt has 10 homers and 23 RBIs in 46 games.

The Mets (52-56) are six games behind San Francisco in the wild-card standings but have been the NL's best team since July 4, going 15-8 and winning nine of their last 11 at home.

Lucas Duda is batting .311 with seven home runs and 19 RBIs since July 4 and has homered five times in his last eight games.

However, Duda has hit just .167 with no homers in 15 career matchups with San Francisco and is 0 for 5 against Vogelsong (5-8, 3.94 ERA), who is winless in six straight starts. The Giants have backed him with three runs of support -- all in one outing -- over 33 2/3 innings in that span, and his 3.34 run-support average is one of the lowest in the majors.

The right-hander gave up four runs -- two earned -- over six innings in a 5-0 loss to the Dodgers on Saturday.

Ryan Vogelsong, who owns a 5.44 ERA on the road, hasn't gone seven starts without a victory since a 12-start winless stretch -- the longest of his career -- from April 14-June 18, 2004, with Pittsburgh. He's gone without a decision in his last three outings against the Mets while surrendering 10 runs in 18 innings.

New York's Jon Niese (5-6, 3.23) will make his third start since a stint on the disabled list due to a sore shoulder. On Saturday he held Milwaukee scoreless for four innings before surrendering three runs in the fifth. He later disagreed with manager Terry Collins' decision to pinch-hit for him in the sixth.

Niese boasts a strong history versus San Francisco, posting a 2.38 ERA in five starts despite a 1-2 record. Buster Posey is 6 for 15
against him.

Daniel Murphy is 12 for 25 over his last six games and 4 for 8 against Vogelsong.

San Francisco swept a three-game series between the teams at home in June.

Batter vs Pitcher:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. RYAN VOGELSONG (1-0, 3.67 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu81100033.125.364.250.614
Lucas Duda50000033.000.375.000.375
Curtis Granderson21000000.500.500.5001.000
Daniel Murphy84100010.500.556.6251.181
Kirk Nieuwenhuis40000002.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada52100310.400.500.6001.100
David Wright102000013.200.273.200.473
Chris Young102101220.200.333.600.933
Eric Young Jr.80000003.000.000.000.000
Totals601240151114.200.324.317.641
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE (1-2, 2.88 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ehire Adrianza31000100.333.333.333.667
Joaquin Arias72000000.286.286.286.571
Gregor Blanco61000010.167.286.167.452
Tyler Colvin31010001.333.3331.0001.333
Brandon Crawford51000200.200.167.200.367
Travis Ishikawa31100101.333.333.6671.000
Michael Morse183300104.167.167.333.500
Angel Pagan111001102.091.091.364.455
Hunter Pence293000047.103.212.103.316
Juan Perez52000111.400.500.400.900
Buster Posey156201212.400.438.7331.171
Pablo Sandoval103000002.300.300.300.600
Marco Scutaro31000000.333.333.333.667
Dan Uggla33103103610.303.410.455.865
Totals15136922121330.238.297.364.661
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...