Friday, July 11, 2014

Preview: Game 93 - Marlins at Mets - Alvarez vs Wheeler


Preview: Game 93
Miami Marlins (44-47) at New York Mets (42-50)

Probable Pitchers:
Henderson Alvarez (6-3, 2.27 ERA) vs Zack Wheeler (4-8, 4.08 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 7:10 PM

Preview:

The Marlins are looking for an 11th straight win with Henderson Alvarez on the mound as he attempts to continue his dominance of the New York Mets in the opener of a three-game set at Citi Field on Friday night.

Alvarez (6-3, 2.27 ERA) is fourth in the NL in ERA, including a 1.04 mark over his last nine outings while going 4-0. His last 10 starts have ended in Marlins victories, the longest active streak in the majors and a team record.

Alvarez was dazzling again as he won Sunday, yielding one run in seven innings of an 8-4 victory at St. Louis, and he would seem to be in line for a similar outing against the Mets (42-50).

He's 4-0 with a 1.01 ERA over his last five starts against them and has held them scoreless in 18 1/3 consecutive innings dating to April 25. That's the second-longest streak by a Marlin in the all-time series to Tom Koehler's 19, set earlier this season.

Alvarez has won his last two starts against New York behind 15 1/3 shutout innings, including a 3-2 victory June 20. That was the Marlins' only win in a four-game home set, during which they batted .205 while scoring eight runs -- none in two games.

Miami (44-47) went 1 for 21 with runners in scoring position while dropping two of three at Arizona, falling 4-3 in 10 innings in Wednesday's finale. The offense came through with two runs in the 10th, but closer Steve Cishek gave up three in the bottom half.

The Mets had a season-high four-game winning streak snapped with Thursday's 3-1 loss to Atlanta, as they were held to five hits -- four singles.

David Wright drove in the lone New York run, and he owns a .373 average over his last 16 games against Miami. He's 6 for 16 with two doubles off Alvarez, getting four of those hits -- one double -- in 10 at-bats this year.

Like Alvarez, Zack Wheeler (4-8, 4.07) is looking to continue his dominance in this all-time series. The right-hander owns a 0.96 ERA in four career starts against the Marlins, but has just a 1-0 record since he's been backed by five total runs.

Wheeler didn't need much from the offense June 19, when he tossed a three-hitter in a 1-0 victory at Miami for his first complete game. His scoreless streak against the Marlins of 16 innings is one out shy of Dillon Gee's mark for the longest active streak by a Met.

Wheeler has allowed one run in 6 1/3 innings in each of his last two starts, and he got just his second win in seven outings Sunday in an 8-4 home win over Texas.

Batter/Pitcher Matchups:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. HENDERSON ALVAREZ (4-1, 2.21 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu72000001.286.286.286.571
Andrew Brown10000000.000.000.000.000
Travis d'Arnaud94000000.444.444.444.889
Matt den Dekker32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Lucas Duda152000003.133.133.133.267
Curtis Granderson224100117.182.208.227.436
Juan Lagares51100000.200.429.400.829
Zach Lutz30000002.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy196300211.316.350.474.824
Kirk Nieuwenhuis21100111.500.6671.0001.667
Anthony Recker31000001.333.333.333.667
Ruben Tejada51000021.200.429.200.629
David Wright166200301.375.375.500.875
Chris Young60000002.000.000.000.000
Eric Young Jr.132010012.154.214.308.522
Totals129329107622.248.290.333.623
MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER (1-0, 0.96 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Justin Bour10000000.000.000.000.000
Derek Dietrich41000023.250.500.250.750
Rafael Furcal40000000.000.000.000.000
Adeiny Hechavarria110000003.000.000.000.000
Reed Johnson42100000.500.500.7501.250
Garrett Jones91000001.111.111.111.222
Ed Lucas31000001.333.333.333.667
Jake Marisnick51000112.200.333.200.533
Jeff Mathis40000013.000.200.000.200
Casey McGehee63000031.500.667.5001.167
Marcell Ozuna81000104.125.125.125.250
Jarrod Saltalamacchia61000004.167.167.167.333
Donovan Solano31000100.333.333.333.667
Giancarlo Stanton101000023.100.250.100.350
Christian Yelich70000022.000.222.000.222
Totals851310031127.153.250.165.415
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...