Tuesday, July 08, 2014

Preview: Game 90 - Braves at Mets - Teheran vs deGrom


Preview: Game 90
Atlanta Braves (49-40) at New York Mets (40-49)

Probable Pitchers:
Julio Teheran (8-2, 2.29 ERA) vs Jacob deGrom (1-5, 3.77 ERA)
TV - WPIX 11 - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 7:10PM

Preview:
Can the Mets Beat him?

Julio Teheran looks to continue his dominance of the Mets and beat them for the second time in less than a week while preventing the Atlanta Braves from losing their third straight.

Teheran (8-5, 2.29 ERA) owns an ERA and a 0.95 WHIP that rank among the lowest in the National League, and he's tied with Aaron Harang for the team lead in wins. That's reason enough for him to get the call as one of three Braves (49-40) named to the NL roster for next Tuesday's All-Star game in Minneapolis.

Tipping his cap during introductions will be the extent of his involvement, though, since he's scheduled to start Sunday against the Chicago Cubs.

The 23-year-old right-hander has looked every bit like an All-Star lately, compiling a 1.86 ERA with 30 strikeouts in 29 innings while going 2-1 in four starts. He's won his last two while allowing two earned runs and fanning 14 batters in 14 innings.

That includes a 3-1 win over New York on Wednesday, when Teheran yielded one run and four hits in seven innings to complete a three-game series sweep in Atlanta.

He's 2-0 with a 1.44 ERA in four career starts against the Mets, including three visits to Queens.

Atlanta may need another strong outing from Teheran after following a season-high nine-game winning streak with back-to-back defeats, including Monday's 4-3, 11-inning loss in the opener of this four-game set.

The Braves are 2 for 18 with runners in scoring position over the last two games, going 1 for 11 while stranding 11 runners against the Mets (40-49).

Freddie Freeman, who will join Teheran and closer Craig Kimbrel in Minneapolis, is looking to continue hitting the ball hard. The first baseman has a .391 average with 11 RBIs and 17 runs over the past 18 games after doubling on one of his three hits Monday.

He routinely pounds Mets pitching to the tune of a .325 career average. Freeman is hitting .429 with 18 RBIs over the past 16 meetings, including 16 for 30 in the past seven at Citi Field.

The Mets will again counter Teheran with rookie Jacob deGrom (1-5, 3.77), who allowed three runs in the first inning before tossing four scoreless and leaving with eight strikeouts in his first meeting with the Braves on Wednesday.

He's done that in each of his four starts at home, compiling a 2.49 ERA. However, deGrom is 0-3 over that stretch since he's been backed by five total runs.

The 2.56 run support average he's received on the season is the lowest for any Mets starter with at least five starts.

The Mets as a team are batting .176 vs Teheran. Both Lucas Duda and David Wright have a HR vs him. Eric Young Jr. is leading the Mets in AVG vs Teheran batting .444 (4 for 9).

Pitcher/Batter Matchups:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JULIO TEHERAN (2-0, 1.44 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Eric Campbell31000001.333.333.333.667
Travis d'Arnaud20000010.000.333.000.333
Lucas Duda103101101.300.300.7001.000
Curtis Granderson10000110.000.333.000.333
Juan Lagares31000000.333.333.333.667
Daniel Murphy71000023.143.333.143.476
Kirk Nieuwenhuis20000012.000.333.000.333
Ruben Tejada100000002.000.000.000.000
David Wright81001301.125.125.500.625
Chris Young20000001.000.000.000.000
Eric Young Jr.94000012.444.500.444.944
Totals57111025613.193.266.316.581
ATLANTA BRAVES CAREER STATISTICS VS. JACOB DEGROM (0-1, 5.40 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Christian Bethancourt20000001.000.000.000.000
Freddie Freeman20000011.000.333.000.333
Jason Heyward31000001.333.333.333.667
Chris Johnson221003001.0001.0001.5002.500
Tommy La Stella20000001.000.000.000.000
Andrelton Simmons21000010.500.667.5001.167
Justin Upton30000003.000.000.000.000
B.J. Upton21000001.500.500.5001.000
Totals185100328.278.350.333.683
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...