Saturday, July 05, 2014

Preview: Game 87 - Rangers at Mets - Lewis vs Colon


Preview: Game 87
Texas Rangers (37 49) at New York Mets (38-48)

Pitching Probables:
Colby Lewis (5-5, 5.71 ERA) vs Bartolo Colon (8-6, 3.88 ERA)
TV - FOX (5) - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 7:15 PM


Preview:

The Rangers attempt to snap their 10-game away slide Saturday night when they face Bartolo Colon and the New York Mets in the middle game of this series.

Texas (37-49) reached the postseason for three straight years before falling short despite 91 wins in 2013. The Rangers don't look anything like a playoff team this year, as their record is only better than Houston in the AL.

They've lost 12 of 14 overall and 10 straight on the road for the first time since a 12-game skid in 2003.

Texas is struggling in every facet during its road slide, hitting .227 and averaging 3.0 runs per game while its starting pitchers have compiled a 7.01 ERA.

The issues on the mound were evident Friday. Ace Yu Darvish gave up three runs in the first inning en route to a 6-5 loss to the Mets (38-48), who lost starter Jonathon Niese after 12 pitches to a bruised lower back sustained when he was hit by a line drive off the bat of Alex Rios.

Now, the Rangers will have to contend with Colon (8-6, 3.88 ERA), who has won four straight starts at home behind a 1.21 ERA with 32 strikeouts in 29 2/3 innings.

The 41-year-old right-hander had won six straight decisions with a 1.58 ERA over seven starts before struggling in a 5-2 loss at Pittsburgh on Sunday. He allowed five runs and seven hits in six innings.

Colon is 3-2 with a 2.20 ERA in his last six starts against Texas, winning the most recent 1-0 with Oakland on Sept. 14 by scattering seven hits in eight innings.

It's unclear if New York will have David Wright back after he missed a seventh straight game with a sore left shoulder. However, rookie

Eric Campbell is 13 for 28 (.464) in place of the All-Star third baseman after going 3 for 3 with one RBI on Friday.

He's 7 for 13 with three doubles in four interleague games.

Travis d'Arnaud is hitting .303 in nine games since being recalled from Triple-A Las Vegas. Considered one of the most promising catchers in baseball, d'Arnaud was batting .180 before his demotion, but gained some confidence with the go-ahead two-run double in the eighth Friday.

The Rangers are turning to Colby Lewis (5-5, 5.71), who is trying to build on his first quality start of the season. The right-hander allowed two runs and matched his season high with eight strikeouts in six innings before leaving without a decision in Sunday's 3-2 loss to Minnesota.

Lewis is 4-1 in six road starts despite a 4.64 ERA. He's been tagged for 11 runs and 19 hits over 11 innings in his last two away from Texas after compiling a 2.86 ERA in his first four road outings.

Interleague play hasn't been kind this season to Lewis, who is 0-2 with a 9.42 ERA in three starts against the NL. He'll be facing the Mets for the first time since a relief appearance with Oakland at Shea Stadium on June 24, 2007.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. COLBY LEWIS
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu154200213.267.294.400.694
David Wright20000001.000.000.000.000
Chris Young30000001.000.000.000.000
Totals204200215.200.227.300.527
TEXAS RANGERS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON (20-8, 3.47 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Elvis Andrus215000113.238.273.238.511
J.P. Arencibia82101514.250.300.7501.050
Adrian Beltre70197051518.271.278.586.863
Robinson Chirinos31000001.333.333.333.667
Shin-Soo Choo133001102.231.286.462.747
Prince Fielder74101400.571.5711.1431.714
Chris Gimenez21001100.500.5002.0002.500
Kevin Kouzmanoff31000001.333.333.333.667
Leonys Martin81100002.125.125.250.375
Mitch Moreland154102305.267.267.7331.000
Carlos Pena38110035316.289.333.526.860
Jurickson Profar31100300.333.250.667.917
Alex Rios3310110414.303.324.394.717
Geovany Soto61100022.167.375.333.708
Totals230641411442948.278.303.530.834
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins