Tuesday, July 01, 2014

Preview: Game 84 - #Mets at Braves - Matsuzaka vs Minor


Preview: Game 84
New York Mets (37-46) at Atlanta Braves (45-38)

Probable Pitchers:
Daisuke Matsuzaka (3-2, 3.23 ERA) vs Mike Minor (2-5, 4.50 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 7:10 PM

Preview:

Evan Gattis is headed for the disabled list, but the Atlanta Braves might be on their way to their longest winning streak of the season.

The New York Mets (37-46) didn't look capable of stopping them in the opener of this three-game series.

The Braves attempt to capitalize on another meeting with the sputtering Mets as they aim for a sixth straight win Tuesday night.

In his first season as Atlanta's regular catcher, Gattis is hitting .290 while tying Justin Upton with a team-high 16 homers, but a bulging thoracic disk in his back has him slated to hit the disabled list Tuesday.

Gattis has been out of the lineup since Friday, but so far the Braves (45-38) have done just fine without him as rookie Christian Bethancourt and veteran Gerald Laird have filled in. Atlanta needed a little help to keep the streak going Monday, though, taking advantage of three New York errors in the eighth inning to score four runs and rally for a 5-3 win.

Freddie Freeman has a .423 average with 17 RBIs in his last 13 meetings with the Mets. The first baseman did plenty of damage without even getting a hit Monday, going 0 for 1 with three walks -- one with the bases loaded that scored Bethancourt -- and driving in another run on a sacrifice fly.

He's 2 for 4 with a double and a homer off Daisuke Matsuzaka (3-2, 3.23 ERA), who gets the ball for New York.

Mike Minor (2-5, 4.50) wouldn't mind seeing that type of production since he's 0-1 with a 7.36 ERA in his last four starts. He allowed five runs in six innings of his latest, a 6-1 loss at Houston on Thursday, with the big blow coming on a three-run homer in the fifth -- the 11th Minor has allowed this season.

The left-hander has allowed 1.50 homers per nine innings this season -- 126th of 135 pitchers to make at least 10 starts.

Minor gave up three solo homers and one other run in six innings of a 4-3 home loss when he last faced the Mets on June 20, 2013.

New York has dropped five of six behind a 6.00 ERA from the rotation, and one of those suspect starts came from Matsuzaka.

The right-hander was hammered at Pittsburgh on Thursday, surrendering five runs, five hits and four walks while hitting a batter in six innings of a 5-2 loss.

Matsuzaka's only visit to Turner Field was even worse, as he gave up six runs in three innings of a 13-5 defeat Sept. 2. He's 1-2 with a 9.00 ERA in three career starts against the Braves.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

ATLANTA BRAVES CAREER STATISTICS VS. DAISUKE MATSUZAKA (1-2, 7.58 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Freddie Freeman42101502.500.5001.5002.000
Evan Gattis20000001.000.000.000.000
Jason Heyward10000001.000.000.000.000
Chris Johnson41000001.250.250.250.500
Gerald Laird83000012.375.444.375.819
Ramiro Pena30000001.000.000.000.000
Jordan Schafer220001001.0001.0001.0002.000
Andrelton Simmons41000001.250.250.250.500
Dan Uggla30000021.000.400.000.400
Justin Upton32000010.667.750.6671.417
B.J. Upton213001236.143.250.286.536
Totals55141028716.255.339.382.721
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. MIKE MINOR (4-2, 4.88 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown51001112.200.333.8001.133
Lucas Duda165101114.313.353.563.915
Curtis Granderson61000002.167.167.167.333
Juan Lagares62100001.333.333.500.833
Daniel Murphy152200304.133.125.267.392
Anthony Recker20000012.000.333.000.333
Josh Satin111001001.0001.0002.0003.000
Ruben Tejada197200002.368.368.474.842
David Wright205202337.250.333.650.983
Eric Young Jr.20000011.000.333.000.333
Totals92249049725.261.307.489.796

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins