Monday, June 30, 2014

Preview: Game 83 - Mets at Braves - Wheeler vs Wood


Preview: Game 83
New York Mets (37-45) at Atlanta Braves (44-38)

Probable Pitchers:
Zack Wheeler (3-8, 4.45 ERA) vs Alex Wood (6-6, 3.07 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 7:10 PM

Preview:

The Atlanta Braves (44-38) moved a half-game in front of Washington in the division with its sixth win in seven games Sunday, 3-2 in Philadelphia. Powered by a four-game sweep of the Phillies, the Braves claimed sole possession of first place for the first time since June 20.

The club is on the verge of matching a season-high, five-game win streak, set April 11-16, but has lost eight of 10 at home.

The Mets have dropped four of five after winning five of six.

New York (37-45) went 2 for 15 with runners in scoring position and left 11 men on base in Sunday's 5-2 loss at Pittsburgh -- the third time in four games it plated two runs.

Wright missed his third straight game because of a bruised rotator cuff in his left shoulder. He's scheduled to be re-evaluated Monday, and manager Terry Collins was optimistic that his star third baseman, who is 11 for 22 in his last five games against Atlanta, could avoid the disabled list.

Braves catcher Evan Gattis is also expected to be re-evaluated after missing three straight games with back spasms.

Teammate Alex Wood (6-6, 3.07 ERA) will try to for another stellar performance in his second start since returning from the minors. In his first major league start since May 4 and first appearance since June 8, the left-hander yielded three hits and a walk in seven innings of Wednesday's 4-0 win in Houston.

Wood went 0-1 with a 4.05 ERA in three starts against the Mets in 2013.

He'll pitch opposite Zack Wheeler (3-8, 4.45), who had a miserable outing his last time out following a dominating performance.

The right-hander was tagged for six runs and six hits in two innings in Wednesday's 8-5 loss to Oakland. He recorded his first shutout -- a three-hitter -- in a 1-0 win in Miami six days earlier.

Wheeler is 0-1 with a 5.73 ERA in two starts against Atlanta this season, the most recent April 20, after going 3-0 with a 2.89 ERA in three matchups in 2013.

Jason Heyward has contributed to some of that trouble this year, going 5 for 6 with a home run. The outfielder, though, is 0 for 14 in his last six games and 1 for 24 in his past nine.

The Mets' Daniel Murphy, batting .341 in his last 10 games, is 4 for 8 against Wood.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

ATLANTA BRAVES CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER (3-1, 3.94 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Freddie Freeman116101441.545.667.9091.576
Evan Gattis81100002.125.125.250.375
Jason Heyward125101212.417.462.7501.212
Chris Johnson142000012.143.200.143.343
Gerald Laird30000021.000.400.000.400
Jordan Schafer51000002.200.200.200.400
Andrelton Simmons123000030.250.400.250.650
Joey Terdoslavich00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Dan Uggla103101204.300.364.7001.064
Justin Upton120000005.000.000.000.000
B.J. Upton62100102.333.333.500.833
Totals932350391221.247.340.398.737

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ALEX WOOD (0-1, 4.05 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown40000000.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda10000011.000.500.000.500
Wilmer Flores21000011.500.667.5001.167
Juan Lagares51100013.200.333.400.733
Daniel Murphy84000002.500.500.5001.000
Josh Satin43001120.750.8331.5002.333
David Wright41000010.250.400.250.650
Eric Young Jr.21000001.500.500.5001.000
Totals3011101168.367.472.500.972
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...