Sunday, June 29, 2014

Preview: Game 82 - Mets at Pirates - Colon vs Volquez


Preview: Game 82
New York Mets (37-44) at Pittsburgh Pirates (41-40)

Probable Pitchers:
Bartolo Colon (8-5, 3.67 ERA) vs Edinson Volquez (5-6, 4.35 ERA)
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 1:35 PM

Preview:

Bartolo Colon has to like his chances of extending his winning streak to seven games since he owns a lower ERA against the Pittsburgh Pirates than any other opponent.

None of the previous Pittsburgh teams the New York Mets starter has faced had Gregory Polanco.

How the 41-year-old Colon fares against the 22-year-old Polanco figures to be one of Sunday's most intriguing matchups in the finale of a four-game set at PNC Park.

Colon (8-5, 3.67 ERA) improved to 6-0 with a 1.58 ERA in his last seven starts Tuesday by limiting Oakland to one run over eight innings in a 10-1 home rout. This streak is his longest since he won seven straight starts May 20-June 28, 2013, with the Athletics.

The eight-inning stint was his second straight and the third time this year the veteran right-hander has lasted that long.

Colon is 4-1 in six starts against Pittsburgh (41-40) with a 1.22 ERA. That includes a 5-0 victory May 28 in which he struck out a season-high nine over 7 1/3 innings.

That contest came before the Pirates called up Polanco on June 10, so Colon will get his first look at his Dominican countryman Sunday.

Polanco is 0 for 9 over the last two games after striking out twice among five hitless at-bats in Saturday's 5-3 defeat.

New York (37-44) played its second straight game without star third baseman David Wright, who has a bruised left rotator cuff. The Mets will reevaluate Wright on Monday and think he can avoid a trip to the disabled list.

Rookie Eric Campbell filled in Saturday at third and had three hits as New York held on after building a five-run lead two innings into the game to end a three-game slide.

Pittsburgh fell for the second time in eight games and will try to capture the series behind Edinson Volquez (5-6, 4.35), who is 1-5 with a 6.63 ERA in eight career starts against the Mets. Curtis Granderson is 0 for 6 against the right-hander, and 0 for 21 with seven strikeouts against Pittsburgh this year.

Andrew McCutchen is 10 for 31 during a modest eight-game hitting streak and is batting .379 during an eight-game run against the Mets. He leads the NL with 54 walks.

Starling Marte hasn't started any of Pittsburgh's last four games due to a swollen finger on his right hand, though he struck out as a pinch-hitter Saturday. He is 0 for 7 against Colon.

The Pirates are a major league-worst 10-20 in day games.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

PITTSBURGH PIRATES CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Pedro Alvarez62100002.333.333.500.833
Clint Barmes32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Ike Davis30000001.000.000.000.000
Josh Harrison41000001.250.250.250.500
Starling Marte70000002.000.000.000.000
Russell Martin61100100.167.167.333.500
Andrew McCutchen83000001.375.375.375.750
Jordy Mercer30000001.000.000.000.000
Brent Morel31000000.333.333.333.667
Travis Snider93000213.333.400.333.733
Chris Stewart114001113.364.417.6361.053
Neil Walker41000001.250.250.250.500
Totals67183014215.269.290.358.648
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. EDINSON VOLQUEZ
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu103110231.300.462.6001.062
Travis d'Arnaud20000010.000.333.000.333
Lucas Duda50000032.000.375.000.375
Wilmer Flores31100000.333.333.6671.000
Curtis Granderson60000034.000.333.000.333
Juan Lagares53100100.600.600.8001.400
Daniel Murphy124100231.333.467.417.883
Kirk Nieuwenhuis30000001.000.000.000.000
Anthony Recker30000002.000.000.000.000
Josh Satin110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Ruben Tejada72200221.286.444.5711.016
David Wright132000131.154.294.154.448
Chris Young152001337.133.278.333.611
Eric Young Jr.124200012.333.385.500.885
Totals9722811112222.227.367.361.727
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...