Saturday, June 21, 2014

Preview: Game 75 - Mets at Marlins - deGrom vs Koehler


Preview: Game 75
New York Mets (33-41) at Miami Marlins (37-36)

Probable Starting Pitchers:
Jacob deGrom (0-4) 4.39 ERA vs Tom Koehler (5-5) 3.84 ERA
TV - WPIX 11 - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 4:10 PM

Preview:

deGrom
Strong pitching has spurred the Miami Marlins' home success against the New York Mets, and Tom Koehler has been an unexpected contributor.

Koehler looks to extend the Marlins' longest stretch of home dominance on the mound against the Mets on Saturday.

Miami (37-36) has won 13 of the past 18 home meetings with New York behind a 2.37 ERA, and it's at 1.14 in taking six of the last seven. The Marlins won 3-2 Friday after falling 1-0 in the opener of the four-game set a day earlier.

Turning to Koehler (5-5, 3.84 ERA) may only keep that dominance going, while shaking him out of his recent funk.

The right-hander's 18 consecutive scoreless innings at home against the Mets (33-41) is the longest by any Marlins pitcher in the all-time series. That's a big reason why he owns a 1.59 ERA in five home games - three starts - against the NL East rival, splitting a pair of decisions.

Koehler dominated New York at Marlins Park again May 7, yielding two hits in eight innings of a 1-0 victory.

Another meeting may be welcome since he's 1-2 with a 6.99 ERA in five starts after compiling a 1.40 ERA and 2-1 record over the previous four outings.

His struggles came in one inning Monday, blowing a three-run lead by surrendering four in the sixth of a 5-4 loss in 13 to the Chicago Cubs. Koehler gave up four of five runs in the sixth inning against Texas six days earlier.

Adeiny Hechavarria also seems to be rather comfortable at home, hitting .322 compared to .213 on the road. He had a double and two RBIs on Friday, giving him a .389 average in the last nine games in Miami.

The shortstop, though, is 4 for 38 in 12 career home matchups with New York.

The Mets have dropped nine of 11 on the road, failing to score more than four runs in any of those games while batting .165 with runners in scoring position.

Jacob deGrom (0-4, 4.39) takes the ball for New York as he again seeks his first career win.

The rookie right-hander is 0-2 with a 6.75 ERA over his last four starts after going 0-2 with a 1.83 mark in his first three, while being backed by four total runs.

DeGrom's latest outing was his worst of the season, giving up six runs and 12 hits while being pulled with one out in the fifth inning of Monday's 6-2 loss at St. Louis.

It may be important for deGrom to show some improvement, as the Mets expect to make a change to the rotation with Dillon Gee (strained right lat) expected to come off the disabled list soon.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. TOM KOEHLER (1-2) 2.47 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu10000001.000.000.000.000
Travis d'Arnaud30000000.000.000.000.000
Matt den Dekker30000001.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda122100111.167.231.250.481
Wilmer Flores30000001.000.000.000.000
Curtis Granderson40000022.000.333.000.333
Juan Lagares123010002.250.250.417.667
Daniel Murphy165001211.313.353.500.853
Anthony Recker80000001.000.000.000.000
Josh Satin10000001.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada133100001.231.231.308.538
David Wright144300312.286.333.500.833
Chris Young51001200.200.333.8001.133
Eric Young Jr.91100001.111.111.222.333
Totals104196128515.183.227.317.545
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins