Friday, June 20, 2014

Preview: Game 74 - Mets at Marlins - Matsuzaka vs Alvarez


Preview: Game 74
New York Mets (33-40) at Miami Marlins (36-36)

Pitching Probables:
Daisuke Matsuzaka (3-0) 2.81 ERA vs Henderson Alvarez (3-3) 2.56 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 7:10 PM

Preview:

The New York Mets haven't generated much offense lately, but they haven't needed much while getting back-to-back gems from their starting pitchers.

They're hoping for another strong performance Friday night against the Miami Marlins, though they'll be up against Henderson Alvarez, who has been strong in his own right lately.

New York (33-40) has scored 11 runs in its last six games and just four in back-to-back victories. The Mets had lost five in a row at Miami before Thursday's 1-0 victory behind Zach Wheeler's three-hit shutout. They were a night removed from Bartolo Colon yielding one run over eight innings in a 3-2 win at St. Louis.

David Wright accounted for the lone run with a first-inning homer off Andrew Heaney, who was making his big league debut. Wright had gone 18 straight games without a home run before hitting two in his last three games.

Miami (36-36) hasn't been lighting up the scoreboard either after a 1-0 loss to the Cubs on Wednesday. The Marlins were tied with Atlanta for first place after June 5, but have since gone 4-8.

The Marlins are hoping for a dominant outing of their own Friday from Alvarez (3-3, 2.56 ERA). Miami has won each of his last six starts, though he's just 1-0 in that span despite a 1.60 ERA.

Alvarez has yielded only two runs over 32 innings in his last four home starts, a stretch that started with a six-hit shutout of the Mets on May 6. He also gave up two runs over six innings in a 4-3 loss at New York on April 25, though he didn't factor into the decision.

He's 3-0 with a 1.23 ERA in his last four against New York since allowing six runs and nine hits in his first matchup on May 20, 2012. Wright is 5 for 13 against him.

Daisuke Matsuzaka (3-0, 2.81) takes the mound for New York, hoping to go much deeper than his last start when he was bothered by a severely upset stomach. He threw just one inning Sunday against San Diego, allowing no runs, but also logged a scoreless inning of relief in Tuesday's loss at St. Louis.

Matsuzaka failed to retire any of the five batters he faced while blowing a save opportunity in a 4-3 defeat in Miami on May 5.

Giancarlo Stanton rejoined the Marlins' lineup after exiting Wednesday's defeat with a bruised left wrist. The NL leader in home runs with 20, Stanton had gone deep three times in six games before going 0 for 3 and striking out twice Thursday.

Curtis Granderson, who is batting .160 in seven games versus Miami this season, is 3 for 19 against Alvarez with six strikeouts.

These teams have combined for just 26 runs in their last seven meetings at Marlins Park.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DAISUKE MATSUZAKA (1-0) 4.61 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Rob Brantly30000001.000.000.000.000
Adeiny Hechavarria42100111.500.600.7501.350
Reed Johnson31000001.333.333.333.667
Garrett Jones21000010.500.667.5001.167
Ed Lucas30000010.000.250.000.250
Jake Marisnick30000000.000.000.000.000
Jeff Mathis70000005.000.000.000.000
Casey McGehee20000001.000.000.000.000
Marcell Ozuna00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Jarrod Saltalamacchia43100211.750.8001.0001.800
Donovan Solano30000011.000.250.000.250
Giancarlo Stanton72001211.286.375.7141.089
Christian Yelich00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Totals4192015812.220.347.341.688

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. HENDERSON ALVAREZ  (3-1) 2.62 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu41000000.250.250.250.500
Andrew Brown10000000.000.000.000.000
Travis d'Arnaud94000000.444.444.444.889
Matt den Dekker32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Lucas Duda122000003.167.167.167.333
Curtis Granderson193100116.158.190.211.401
Juan Lagares51100000.200.429.400.829
Zach Lutz30000002.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy164300211.250.294.438.732
Kirk Nieuwenhuis21100111.500.6671.0001.667
Ruben Tejada30000020.000.400.000.400
David Wright135100301.385.385.462.846
Chris Young60000002.000.000.000.000
Eric Young Jr.102010012.200.273.400.673
Totals106258107618.236.287.330.617
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...