Thursday, June 19, 2014

Preview: Game 73 - Mets at Marlins - Wheeler vs Heaney (MLB Debut)


Preview: Game 73
New York Mets (32-40) at Miami Marlins (36-35)

Probable Pitchers:
Zack Wheeler (2-7) 4.38 ERA vs Andrew Heaney (Major League Debut)
TV - SNY - Radio - 710 AM - First Pitch - 7:10 PM

Preview:

Miami is turning to another of its top prospects to hopefully give a boost to a struggling rotation.

Andrew Heaney makes his major league debut Thursday night as the Marlins open a four-game series with the visiting New York Mets.

Fernandez went 4-2 with a 2.44 ERA in eight starts through May 9 before needing Tommy John surgery as Miami's starting pitchers ranked seventh in the majors with a 3.22 ERA.

Marlins starters have posted a 4.93 ERA since Fernandez's injury, though, and have allowed at least four runs in seven of the last eight games to bring the rotation's ERA up to 4.04 -- the first time it's been above 4.00 since mid-April.

Miami (36-35) has dropped seven of nine overall after falling 6-1 to the Chicago Cubs on Wednesday, and it will see if Heaney can help the team snap out of its funk.

The left-hander is considered Miami's top prospect after being selected ninth in the 2012 draft out of Oklahoma State. He went 3-0 with a 2.74 ERA in four starts with Triple-A New Orleans this season after being promoted from Double-A.

Giancarlo Stanton has been the main catalyst for Miami's success to date, leading the NL with 20 homers and 57 RBIs. He bruised his left wrist chasing a ball against the fence in the first Wednesday, then homered in the bottom of the inning.

Stanton, who hasn't missed a game this season, had to leave in the sixth but he expects to be in the lineup for this contest.

Stanton scored on Marcell Ozuna's sacrifice fly in the bottom of the ninth May 7 to give the Marlins a 1-0 victory and three-game home sweep of the Mets (32-40).

New York had dropped 11 of 14 before holding on for a 3-2 win over St. Louis on Wednesday. Eric Young had a pair of RBI doubles to help the Mets end an eight-game road losing streak.

Zack Wheeler (2-7, 4.38 ERA) will take the mound Thursday looking to snap out of a funk.

Wheeler has dropped his last two starts, giving up four runs and six hits in 3 2/3 innings of a 6-4 loss at San Francisco on June 8 before having the same line through five innings of Saturday's 5-0 defeat to San Diego.

The right-hander went 1-1 with a 1.37 ERA over his previous three outings.

He's walked eight in two starts against the Marlins this season but has pitched well overall. Wheeler gave up one run and struck out 10 in six innings of New York's 4-3 walkoff win April 25 before allowing two hits and striking out seven in six scoreless innings of the Mets' loss May 7.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER (0-0) 1.42 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Derek Dietrich41000023.250.500.250.750
Adeiny Hechavarria80000003.000.000.000.000
Reed Johnson31100000.333.333.6671.000
Garrett Jones61000000.167.167.167.333
Ed Lucas31000001.333.333.333.667
Jake Marisnick21000110.500.667.5001.167
Jeff Mathis40000013.000.200.000.200
Casey McGehee42000020.500.667.5001.167
Marcell Ozuna51000104.200.200.200.400
Jarrod Saltalamacchia30000002.000.000.000.000
Donovan Solano31000100.333.333.333.667
Giancarlo Stanton71000021.143.333.143.476
Christian Yelich70000022.000.222.000.222
Totals591010031019.169.290.186.476
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins