Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Preview: Game 71 - Mets at Cards - Niese vs Wacha


Preview: Game 71
New York Mets (31-39) at St. Louis Cardinals (38-32)

Probable Pitchers:
Jon Niese (3-3) 2.53 ERA vs Michael Wacha (4-5) 2.88 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 8:15 PM


Preview:

The St. Louis Cardinals' pitching staff tends to thrive against NL East teams at Busch Stadium.

Giving the ball to Michael Wacha could keep that success going.

Unbeaten at home, Wacha looks to lead the Cardinals to a fifth straight win Tuesday night against the scuffling New York Mets.

St. Louis (38-32) is 21-3 at home against NL East teams over the past two seasons, thanks mostly to a 2.13 ERA. The staff has been even better while winning six of seven meetings this year, compiling a 1.71 ERA.

Winners in seven of eight, the Cardinals have won four straight with a series sweep of Washington at home before beating New York 6-2 on Monday.

Wacha (4-5, 2.88 ERA) is 7-0 with a 1.61 ERA over his last 10 home starts, including last fall's NL championship series. He's made seven starts in St. Louis this season and has compiled a 1.42 ERA while winning his only decision over his past three games.

Wacha is 0-5 with a 3.40 ERA in seven road starts, and he's given up seven runs in 11 innings while losing his last two. He allowed four runs and four walks in five innings of a 6-3 loss at Tampa Bay on Wednesday.

Wacha has split both of his starts against the Mets (31-39) with a 3.60 ERA, but this will be the first time he faces them at Busch Stadium.

Allen Craig is hitting .384 in his last 21 meetings against East foes, and he's 8 for 15 with two doubles and four RBIs over the past four. That includes doubling on one of his three hits while driving in two runs Monday.

Matt Adams is 6 for 15 with three homers and six RBIs in four games since returning from a calf injury that landed him on the disabled list May 31. The first baseman had two hits and two RBIs Monday, scoring Craig on a triple.

The Cardinals have won 13 of 17 home meetings with the Mets, who are batting .210 while averaging 2.9 runs during a 3-10 stretch.

They mustered five hits Monday after manager Terry Collins batted starting pitcher Jacob deGrom eighth. He said he has "no idea" if he'll try that Tuesday.

Jonathon Niese (3-3, 2.54) -- a career .156 hitter -- is all too familiar with the Mets' offensive shortcomings. The left-hander has compiled a 2.22 ERA over his last four starts, but he doesn't have a record since he's been backed by seven total runs.

He had another strong effort wasted Thursday, allowing one run with a season-high eight strikeouts in 7 2/3 innings of a 5-1, 13-inning loss to Milwaukee.

Niese has a 1.35 ERA while winning three straight starts against the Cardinals. He allowed a run in 6 2/3 innings in a 3-2 victory April 23, and permitted two runs in 7 1/3 innings in his only career appearance at Busch Stadium on May 16, 2013.

The Current Cardinals Hitters Combined are batting .321 (26 for 81) vs Niese. Yadier Molina is batting .385 (5 for 13) off Niese.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE (4-0) 1.87 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Peter Bourjos52000000.400.400.400.800
Matt Carpenter74200010.571.625.8571.482
Allen Craig81100002.125.222.250.472
Daniel Descalso21100000.500.5001.0001.500
Mark Ellis94000003.444.444.444.889
Matt Holliday122000013.167.231.167.397
Jon Jay93100101.333.333.444.778
Pete Kozma31100100.333.333.6671.000
Yadier Molina135100131.385.500.462.962
Jhonny Peralta62000001.333.333.333.667
Shane Robinson61000010.167.286.167.452
Kolten Wong10000001.000.000.000.000
Totals81267003612.321.375.407.782

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. MICHAEL WACHA (1-1) 3.60 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Travis d'Arnaud110000101.0001.0001.0002.000
Lucas Duda30000021.000.400.000.400
Curtis Granderson31000001.333.333.333.667
Daniel Murphy52000001.400.400.400.800
Kirk Nieuwenhuis40000112.000.200.000.200
Ruben Tejada10000111.000.500.000.500
David Wright40000013.000.200.000.200
Chris Young20000001.000.000.000.000
Totals2340002610.174.345.174.519
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...