Thursday, June 12, 2014

Preview: Game 66 - Brewers at Mets - Lohse vs Niese


Preview: Game 66
Milwaukee Brewers (39-27) at New York Mets (29-36)

Probable Pitchers:
Kyle Lohse (7-2) 3.27 ERA vs Jon Niese (3-3) 2.68 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - 710 AM - First Pitch 7:10 PM

Preview:

Kyle Lohse (7-2, 3.27 ERA) has been a key contributor to Milwaukee's surge to the top of the NL Central. After an off outing May 26 -- when he was reached for four runs in 6 2/3 innings -- he fired a three-hit shutout against the Chicago Cubs on June 1.

This time, the right-hander is coming off a disastrous showing Friday in Pittsburgh, where he was drilled for season worsts of eight runs and nine hits in five-plus innings of a 15-5 rout by the Pirates that ended his seven-game winning streak.

He hasn't beaten the Mets (29-36) since 2009, but also hasn't faced them since pitching for St. Louis in 2012. David Wright and Curtis Granderson have given Lohse fits, with Wright going 9 for 21 with two homers and Granderson 8 for 17 with a pair of home runs.

Lohse is 2-4 with a 5.40 ERA in 10 lifetime starts versus New York and is 0-2 with a 6.28 ERA in three starts at Citi Field.

Milwaukee (39-27) beat the Mets 3-1 on Thursday, their seventh loss in eight games. New York went 0 for 3 with runners in scoring position, dropping to 9 for 64 (.141) in such instances over this eight-game swoon.

That lack of clutch production doesn't bode well for Jonathon Niese (3-3, 2.68), who has no record in his last three starts despite giving up two runs in each game while totaling 20 2/3 innings. The Mets backed him with two runs in each outing, and the left-hander left Friday's start at San Francisco after giving up five hits in seven innings of New York's eventual 4-2 defeat.

Though Niese has a 5.68 ERA in five lifetime starts against the Brewers, he's been solid in the last three -- limiting them to five runs and 15 hits in 19 2/3 innings while winning twice. He did not get a decision in his only start versus Milwaukee in 2013, giving up two runs in six innings before New York rallied for a 3-2 win.

Jonathan Lucroy continued his hot June, going 3 for 5 with two doubles and an RBI. Batting a team-high .341 overall and .444 (16 for 36) this month, the Brewers catcher is also 5 for 11 lifetime versus Niese.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. KYLE LOHSE (2-4) 5.40 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu103000010.300.364.300.664
Lucas Duda42001110.500.6001.2501.850
Curtis Granderson178112531.471.5501.0001.550
Daniel Murphy70000000.000.000.000.000
Kirk Nieuwenhuis30000001.000.000.000.000
David Wright219102404.429.429.7621.190
Chris Young173011414.176.222.471.693
Eric Young Jr.103100102.300.273.400.673
Totals892832615612.315.354.596.950
MILWAUKEE BREWERS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE (2-0) 5.68 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ryan Braun72000030.286.500.286.786
Scooter Gennett21000000.500.500.5001.000
Carlos Gomez72000024.286.444.286.730
Jonathan Lucroy115000102.455.455.455.909
Lyle Overbay31000011.333.500.333.833
Aramis Ramirez144101302.286.286.571.857
Mark Reynolds42001111.500.6001.2501.850
Logan Schafer21000101.500.500.5001.000
Jean Segura30000000.000.000.000.000
Rickie Weeks104101121.400.500.8001.300
Totals63222037912.349.431.524.954
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...