Thursday, June 12, 2014

Preview: Game 66 - Brewers at Mets - Lohse vs Niese


Preview: Game 66
Milwaukee Brewers (39-27) at New York Mets (29-36)

Probable Pitchers:
Kyle Lohse (7-2) 3.27 ERA vs Jon Niese (3-3) 2.68 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - 710 AM - First Pitch 7:10 PM

Preview:

Kyle Lohse (7-2, 3.27 ERA) has been a key contributor to Milwaukee's surge to the top of the NL Central. After an off outing May 26 -- when he was reached for four runs in 6 2/3 innings -- he fired a three-hit shutout against the Chicago Cubs on June 1.

This time, the right-hander is coming off a disastrous showing Friday in Pittsburgh, where he was drilled for season worsts of eight runs and nine hits in five-plus innings of a 15-5 rout by the Pirates that ended his seven-game winning streak.

He hasn't beaten the Mets (29-36) since 2009, but also hasn't faced them since pitching for St. Louis in 2012. David Wright and Curtis Granderson have given Lohse fits, with Wright going 9 for 21 with two homers and Granderson 8 for 17 with a pair of home runs.

Lohse is 2-4 with a 5.40 ERA in 10 lifetime starts versus New York and is 0-2 with a 6.28 ERA in three starts at Citi Field.

Milwaukee (39-27) beat the Mets 3-1 on Thursday, their seventh loss in eight games. New York went 0 for 3 with runners in scoring position, dropping to 9 for 64 (.141) in such instances over this eight-game swoon.

That lack of clutch production doesn't bode well for Jonathon Niese (3-3, 2.68), who has no record in his last three starts despite giving up two runs in each game while totaling 20 2/3 innings. The Mets backed him with two runs in each outing, and the left-hander left Friday's start at San Francisco after giving up five hits in seven innings of New York's eventual 4-2 defeat.

Though Niese has a 5.68 ERA in five lifetime starts against the Brewers, he's been solid in the last three -- limiting them to five runs and 15 hits in 19 2/3 innings while winning twice. He did not get a decision in his only start versus Milwaukee in 2013, giving up two runs in six innings before New York rallied for a 3-2 win.

Jonathan Lucroy continued his hot June, going 3 for 5 with two doubles and an RBI. Batting a team-high .341 overall and .444 (16 for 36) this month, the Brewers catcher is also 5 for 11 lifetime versus Niese.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. KYLE LOHSE (2-4) 5.40 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu103000010.300.364.300.664
Lucas Duda42001110.500.6001.2501.850
Curtis Granderson178112531.471.5501.0001.550
Daniel Murphy70000000.000.000.000.000
Kirk Nieuwenhuis30000001.000.000.000.000
David Wright219102404.429.429.7621.190
Chris Young173011414.176.222.471.693
Eric Young Jr.103100102.300.273.400.673
Totals892832615612.315.354.596.950
MILWAUKEE BREWERS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE (2-0) 5.68 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ryan Braun72000030.286.500.286.786
Scooter Gennett21000000.500.500.5001.000
Carlos Gomez72000024.286.444.286.730
Jonathan Lucroy115000102.455.455.455.909
Lyle Overbay31000011.333.500.333.833
Aramis Ramirez144101302.286.286.571.857
Mark Reynolds42001111.500.6001.2501.850
Logan Schafer21000101.500.500.5001.000
Jean Segura30000000.000.000.000.000
Rickie Weeks104101121.400.500.8001.300
Totals63222037912.349.431.524.954
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins