Saturday, June 07, 2014

Preview: Game 62 - Mets at Giants - Colon (5-5) vs Hudson (6-2)


Preview: Game 62
New York Mets (28-33) at San Francisco Giants (40-21)

Probable Pitchers:
Bartolo Colon (5-5) 4.52 ERA vs Tim Hudson (6-2) 1.75 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch  - 10:05 PM

Preview:

Tim Hudson attempts to extend his scoreless streak and help the Giants to their eighth win in nine home games Saturday night against the Mets.

Hudson (6-2, 1.75 ERA) has 17 career wins against New York -- his highest total against any opponent -- but the most recent one proved costly.

The right-hander allowed two runs and four hits with nine strikeouts in 7 2/3 innings of an 8-2 win July 24 pitching for Atlanta, but he suffered a fractured right ankle when Eric Young stepped on it during a play at first.

While the 38-year-old Hudson's career was potentially in jeopardy, he signed a two-year, free-agent contract with the Giants and has helped turned their staff into one of the best in baseball.

San Francisco (40-21) ranks third in the majors with a 3.04 ERA after compiling a 4.00 mark while finishing with a losing record last year.

Hudson owns the lowest ERA in the majors, and his 0.87 WHIP is second behind Cincinnati's Johnny Cueto (0.79).

Hudson has been dominant while winning his last two starts, throwing 14 scoreless innings. He yielded three hits in seven innings of an 8-0 win at St. Louis, the reigning NL champion.

He'll try to do that to the Mets (28-33) again after the Giants opened this three-game series with a 4-2 victory Friday.

New York is batting .217 with an average of 2.8 runs during a four-game slide and totaled four hits against the Giants.

The offense may not need to do much in supporting Bartolo Colon (5-5, 4.52).

The 41-year-old right-hander has won three straight starts behind a 1.61 ERA, a tremendous improvement after posting a 5.84 ERA through his first eight.

Colon's turnaround continued Monday, when he allowed two runs in seven innings of an 11-2 win at Philadelphia.

Colon is facing the Giants for the first time since allowing two runs with seven strikeouts in five innings of a 6-2 road win with Oakland on May 20, 2012.

He'll have to contend with Buster Posey, who is 9 for 22 (.409) with four RBIs in five games after going 3 for 32 over the previous nine. The All-Star catcher had three hits Friday, including a two-run homer -- the first time he went deep since May 3 -- that put San Francisco ahead for good in the eighth inning.

Posey has a .452 average in 11 career home meetings with the Mets.

New York is still without Eric Young Jr., who is on the DL with a strained right hamstring.

Mets Hot vs Hudson - Bobby Abreu .333 (4 for 12), Lucas Duda .346 (9 for 26) HR, Ruben Tejada .381 (8 for 21)

Mets Not vs Hudson - Curtis Granderson .167 (1 for 6) HR, Daniel Murphy .227 (5 for 22), David Wright .234 (18 for 77) 3 HR's


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON (2-1) 5.12 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Joaquin Arias10000100.000.000.000.000
Brandon Belt30000002.000.000.000.000
Gregor Blanco30000002.000.000.000.000
Tyler Colvin21001110.500.6672.0002.667
Brandon Crawford21000011.500.667.5001.167
Michael Morse32000000.667.667.6671.333
Angel Pagan51100001.200.200.400.600
Hunter Pence32001210.667.7501.6672.417
Buster Posey10000100.000.333.000.333
Marco Scutaro287210316.250.267.393.660
Totals51143128412.275.322.490.812
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. TIM HUDSON (17-10) 3.47 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu124100361.333.600.4171.017
Andrew Brown10000000.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda269101312.346.433.500.933
Curtis Granderson61001203.167.167.667.833
Juan Lagares60000003.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy225200034.227.320.318.638
Kirk Nieuwenhuis61000213.167.286.167.452
Anthony Recker21000011.500.667.5001.167
Ruben Tejada218100205.381.381.429.810
David Wright7718203879.234.314.377.691
Chris Young81000112.125.222.125.347
Eric Young Jr.100000001.000.000.000.000
Totals19748705212034.244.335.355.690
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...