Friday, June 06, 2014

Preview: Game 61 - Mets at Giants - Niese (3-3) vs Cain (1-3)


Preview: Game 61
New York Mets (28-32) at San Francisco Giants (39-21)

Probable Pitchers:
Jon Niese (3-3) 2.69 ERA vs Matt Cain (1-3) 3.66 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 10:15 PM

Preview:

The San Francisco Giants already own the best record in baseball, and one of the major's best pitching staffs. Now, they're getting Matt Cain back.

Cain returns from his second stint on the disabled list Friday night, when the Giants attempt to avoid their longest home losing streak to the New York Mets.

San Francisco (39-21) is on the verge of becoming the first team to reach 40 wins, and much of that success can be traced to a 3.05 ERA that ranks third in baseball.

The rotation has been particularly impressive with a 2.46 ERA over the last 15 games, a stretch that started with Cain (1-3, 3.66 ERA) suffering a strained right hamstring in a 5-1 win at Colorado on May 21. He tossed three no-hit innings before exiting.

Cain, a three-time All-Star, was on the DL last month with a lacerated right index finger.

He seemed ready to return from his latest injury last Friday, but manager Bruce Bochy opted to play it safe and instead put him on the DL on May 31 retroactive to May 22.

Cain will now face the Mets at home for the first time since getting a career-low two outs while allowing three runs in a 7-2 defeat at home July 10.

That defeat was also the Giants' fifth straight to the Mets at AT&T Park. They've never endured a longer slide at home to New York, and their chances of that happening seem unlikely since they're 19-9 there this season while winning six of their last seven.

San Francisco opens this 10-game homestand after capping a 5-2 trip with Thursday's 6-1 defeat of Cincinnati.

Brandon Crawford had a three-run homer Thursday after going 4 for 31 over the previous 10 games. He's 9 for 21 in his past five versus New York (28-32).

The Mets are looking to show some improvement at the plate after going 4 for 30 with runners in scoring position while being swept in a three-game series by the Chicago Cubs. They were 2 for 13 in Thursday's 7-4 loss in the series finale.

Turning to Jon Niese (3-3, 2.69) could at least help on the mound. The left-hander is 1-0 with a 3.05 ERA over his last three games -- all New York wins -- and his latest may have been his most efficient performance of the season.

Niese yielded two runs and scattered eight hits while throwing only 91 pitches in eight innings of a 4-3 win in 11 at Philadelphia on Sunday.

Niese may heed his own words against the Giants since he owns a 2.33 ERA in four starts, but is just 1-2 since he's been backed by five total runs.

He didn't need much help in his last visit to San Francisco on Aug. 1, 2012, allowing one run and three hits in seven innings of a 2-1 victory.

Hunter Pence is 3 for 26 with seven strikeouts against Niese.

On the flip side, David Wright owns Matt Cain, he is batting .440 (11 for 25) with 6 Doubles... Ruben Tejada is batting .364 (4 for 11) vs Cain.

The Mets have to hit to be successful and facing one of the best pitching staffs in the NL is going to be a challenge for them... LGM!

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE (1-2) 2.96 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ehire Adrianza31000100.333.333.333.667
Joaquin Arias62000000.333.333.333.667
Gregor Blanco61000010.167.286.167.452
Tyler Colvin31010001.333.3331.0001.333
Brandon Crawford30000000.000.000.000.000
Michael Morse153300104.200.200.400.600
Angel Pagan81001101.125.125.500.625
Hunter Pence263000047.115.233.115.349
Juan Perez220001101.0001.0001.0002.000
Buster Posey124201212.333.385.7501.135
Hector Sanchez62100001.333.333.500.833
Pablo Sandoval73000002.429.429.429.857
Marco Scutaro31000000.333.333.333.667
Totals100246126718.240.290.380.670

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. MATT CAIN (5-5) 3.57 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu51100150.200.600.4001.000
Andrew Brown40000002.000.000.000.000
Juan Centeno31000000.333.333.333.667
Matt den Dekker110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Lucas Duda61010001.167.167.500.667
Juan Lagares31000000.333.333.333.667
Daniel Murphy133100222.231.313.308.620
Kirk Nieuwenhuis00000010.0001.000.0001.000
Josh Satin31000100.333.250.333.583
Ruben Tejada114001113.364.417.6361.053
David Wright2511600314.440.500.6801.180
Chris Young368200147.222.300.278.578
Eric Young Jr.182000136.111.238.111.349
Totals128341011101725.266.356.383.739
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...