Thursday, June 05, 2014

Preview: Game 60 - Mets at Cubs - deGrom (0-2) vs Wood (5-5)


Preview: Game 60
New York Mets (28-31) at Chicago Cubs (22-34)

Probable Pitchers:
Jacob deGrom (0-2) 2.42 ERA vs Travis Wood (5-5) 5.15 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 7:05 PM

Preview:



The Cubs may have the worst record in the National League, but they have not played that way in their first two games in Wrigley against the Mets.

Travis Wood looks to continue his home success as the Cubs go for their first three-game sweep at Wrigley in almost two years Thursday night against the sputtering New York Mets.

Chicago (22-34) has won five of six games at home after dropping 12 of its first 19 there. The success has been spurred by a 1.24 ERA while its pitchers have limited opponents to .201 batting.

The Cubs have held New York (28-31) to two earned runs in the series' first two games.

Chicago is seeking its first three-game sweep at Wrigley since July 13-15, 2012, against Arizona, and hasn't done that against the Mets since April 23-25, 2004.

Wood (5-5, 5.15 ERA) is 3-0 with a 2.00 ERA over his last four starts on the North Side -- a stark difference from his 8.04 ERA while dropping four of six road outings.

The left-hander was pounded in Milwaukee on Friday, giving up five runs in the first inning before yielding two more and getting pulled with two outs in the third of an 11-5 loss.

Wood may have better luck against the Mets, against whom he's 2-0 with a 2.92 ERA in three starts since 2012.

Starlin Castro, meanwhile, is trying to build on his three hits and three RBIs from Wednesday's 5-4 win, atoning for a three-run error in the first inning.

The Mets entered this series one game under .500, and squandered first-inning leads in both games. They've gone 2 for 17 with runners in scoring position, and have left the bases loaded three times -- twice Wednesday.

Jacob deGrom (0-2, 2.42) is getting a fifth chance at his first career win, and he could use some help from his teammates.

The rookie right-hander has been backed by eight total runs of support, and the bullpen has surrendered seven in 15 innings while blowing two saves in his four outings.

DeGrom got enough help from the offense and was in position to win Saturday in Philadelphia, but Jeurys Familia blew the save in the ninth before the Mets went on to win 5-4 in 14.

The only runs deGrom allowed came on a seventh inning homer before leaving with one out. He's reached or completed the seventh three times.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. TRAVIS WOOD (2-0) 2.92 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lucas Duda92001102.222.222.556.778
Curtis Granderson30000001.000.000.000.000
Juan Lagares32101200.667.6672.0002.667
Daniel Murphy30000001.000.000.000.000
Kirk Nieuwenhuis20000010.000.333.000.333
Anthony Recker30000000.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada111000013.091.167.091.258
David Wright124010100.333.333.500.833
Chris Young113100003.273.273.364.636
Eric Young Jr.51000010.200.333.200.533
Totals62132124310.210.246.371.617
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins