Wednesday, June 04, 2014

Preview: Game 59 - Mets at Cubs - Matsuzaka (2-0) vs Jackson (3-5)


Preview: Game 59
New York Mets (28-30) at Chicago Cubs (21-34)

Probable Pitchers:
Daisuke Matsuzaka (2-0) 2.45 vs Edwin Jackson (3-5) 4.81 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 8:05 PM

Preview:

Daisuke Matsuzaka gets a chance to prove he deserves to stay in the rotation on Wednesday night in the middle game of this series with the Chicago Cubs.

Dice-K has worked primarily out of the bullpen, even as closer this season...

New York (28-30) has used four starters who are 25 years of age or younger and is still hoping Matt Harvey can return from Tommy John surgery later this year. Additionally, right-hander Dillon Gee (strained right lat) on the disabled list.

Rafael Montero, one of the Mets' highly touted young pitchers, failed in his attempt to replace Gee, going 0-2 with a 5.40 ERA in four starts before being demoted to Triple-A Las Vegas on Saturday.

Now, Matsuzaka (2-0, 2.45 ERA) gets his chance.

The right-hander has pitched in relief in 16 of his 17 appearances, limiting opponents to .139 at the plate while striking out 32 in 29 1/3 innings.

Matsuzaka was solid on his only start, allowing two runs and three hits with six strikeouts in six innings of a 4-2 win over Arizona on May 25. He's appeared twice in relief since, yielding one run in 2 1/3 innings.

Matsuzaka's only meeting with the Cubs was a 3-0 loss with Boston on June 15, 2012, allowing three runs in six innings at Wrigley Field.

Avoiding a similar fate may require some help from the offense, which went 1 for 9 with players in scoring position in Tuesday's 2-1 loss to Chicago (21-34). The Mets also left the bases loaded in the third while wasting 6 2/3 scoreless innings from Zack Wheeler.

The Cubs may own the worst record in baseball, but they're aiming for a fifth win in six home games.

Nate Schierholtz delivered Tuesday's victory with a walkoff single, his third hit. The right fielder is 6 for 14 over the past four games, increasing his season average 18 points to .224.

He may be in for a stiff test since Matsuzaka has held left-handed hitters to 4 for 43 (.093) with 17 strikeouts.

Edwin Jackson (3-5, 4.81) takes the mound, and he's allowed one run with 20 strikeouts in 14 innings while going 1-0 over his last two home
starts.

The right-hander is coming off a strong performance on the road last Wednesday, fanning nine batters while yielding two runs and four hits in 5 1/3 innings of a 5-0 loss at San Francisco. That was a major improvement after he was tagged for a season-high eight runs in four innings of an 11-1 defeat at San Diego five days earlier.

Jackson has split his last four starts against the Mets with a 3.93 ERA.

Mets Hot vs E. Jackson: Curtis Granderson .308 (4 for 13) HR, David Wright .400 (6 for 15) HR

Mets Cold vs E.Jackson: Daniel Murphy .200 (3 for 15) HR, Lucas Duda .182 (2 for 11), Bobby Abreu .182 (6 for 33) 6 BB, Ruben Tejada .000 ( 0 for 10).



Batter/Pitcher Splits:

CHICAGO CUBS CAREER STATISTICS VS. DAISUKE MATSUZAKA (0-1) 4.50 ERA 
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Darwin Barney30000000.000.000.000.000
Starlin Castro20000001.000.333.000.333
Justin Ruggiano31001100.333.3331.3331.667
Nate Schierholtz20000001.000.333.000.333
Ryan Sweeney133100104.231.231.308.538
Luis Valbuena123100105.250.250.333.583
Totals3572013011.200.243.343.586

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. EDWIN JACKSON (2-2) 3.93 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu336200364.182.308.242.550
Lucas Duda112100233.182.357.273.630
Curtis Granderson134111243.308.471.7691.240
Juan Lagares31010000.333.3331.0001.333
Daniel Murphy153001202.200.200.400.600
Kirk Nieuwenhuis52001302.400.4001.0001.400
Ruben Tejada100000022.000.167.000.167
David Wright156001333.400.500.6001.100
Chris Young50000001.000.000.000.000
Eric Young Jr.51000211.200.333.200.533
Totals11525424171921.217.328.391.720
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...