Monday, June 02, 2014

Preview: Game 57 - Mets at Phillies - Colon (4-5) vs Hernandez (2-2)


Preview: Game 57
New York Mets (27-29) at Philadelphia Phillies (24-30)

Probable Pitchers:
Bartolo Colon (4-5) 4.73 ERA vs Roberto Hernandez (2-2) 3.72 ERA

TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM  - First Pitch 7:05 PM

Preview:

The New York Mets have already had three lengthy games in Philadelphia and are set to play their fifth overall contest in the series Monday night.

They can't complain too much about all of this extra time at Citizens Bank Park given their recent success there.

Bartolo Colon will seek to lead the Mets to their ninth victory in 10 road games against the Phillies and sixth in seven games overall in a rescheduled contest.

The Mets (27-29) have won 18 of 24 in Philadelphia, including 4-1 this season with only a 14-inning loss Friday keeping them from being undefeated there. New York has played 25 more innings in the past two games and won both, with Lucas Duda hitting a two-run homer in the 11th in Sunday's 4-3 victory.

Collins' club has already clinched a second consecutive series victory, having won back-to-back games over Pittsburgh before winning three of four from the Phillies.

Colon (4-5, 4.73 ERA) now looks to win a third straight start. He had arguably his finest outing of the year Wednesday, yielding five hits in 7 1/3 innings in a 5-0 win over the Pirates. He struck out a season-best nine while throwing a season-high 121 pitches.

The right-hander has a 1.17 ERA in his back-to-back wins after going 0-2 with an 8.31 ERA in his previous three starts. He's helped the Mets post a 2.21 ERA in their last 11 games.

Colon is 2/3 with a 6.51 ERA in six road starts but was solid in his last one, giving up two runs over eight innings in a 5-2 win at Washington on May 17.

Colon is facing the Phillies (24-30) for the first time since an 8-2 loss for Boston on June 16, 2008, in Philadelphia. He's 1-2 with a 4.65 ERA in five career matchups.

He'll pitch opposite Phillies' No. 5 starter Roberto Hernandez (2-2, 3.76). The right-hander has been effective in each of his past four starts but has not gotten a victory in the last three.

Hernandez started that winless stretch with his lone career start against the Mets on May 9, allowing one run over five innings in a 3-2 victory. He pitched out of the bullpen over the ensuing two weeks and has done a decent job in two outings since rejoining the rotation, giving up four runs in 12 innings. However, he allowed nine walks in those two games.

He'll try to keep those free passes at a minimum while preventing the Mets from earning their seventh win in 10 road games.

The Phillies have batted .209 on their 11-game homestand that ends Monday.

Ryan Howard has gone deep each of the last two days and has four homers in his last seven games with 14 RBIs.

Duda has three homers and seven RBIs in his last seven games.

The last series to feature four straight extra-inning games was between Seattle and Texas in September 2002. Since 1912, no series has featured four games of 11-plus innings.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON (1-2) 4.65 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Reid Brignac93000101.333.333.333.667
Marlon Byrd20000010.000.333.000.333
Ryan Howard220023001.0001.0004.0005.000
Wil Nieves110001101.0001.0001.0002.000
Jimmy Rollins155101212.333.375.600.975
Carlos Ruiz20000001.000.000.000.000
Chase Utley20000001.000.000.000.000
Totals3311103735.333.389.6361.025

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ROBERTO HERNANDEZ (0-0) 1.50 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu205000360.250.444.250.694
Travis d'Arnaud32000000.667.667.6671.333
Wilmer Flores31000001.333.333.333.667
Curtis Granderson4318433788.419.510.8601.370
Juan Lagares40000100.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy21000010.500.667.5001.167
Anthony Recker31100012.333.500.6671.167
Josh Satin30000002.000.000.000.000
David Wright21000011.500.667.5001.167
Chris Young50000001.000.167.000.167
Totals8829533111715.330.449.5571.005

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...