Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Preview: Game 52 - Pirates at Mets - Morton (1-6) vs Colon (3-5)


Preview: Game 52
Pittsburgh Pirates (23-28) at New York Mets (23-28)

Pitching Probables:
Charlie Morton (1-6) 3.29 ERA vs Bartolo Colon (3-5) 5.34 ERA

Broadcast:
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 1:10PM

Preview:

The Mets try to conclude a three-game series with another victory over the Pittsburgh Pirates, as Bartolo Colon looks to begin showing some consistency Wednesday.

New York (23-28) is 12-17 at home thanks in large part to a .222 average that ranks among the lowest in baseball. The Mets have shown few signs of improvement lately, averaging 2.8 runs while dropping nine of the past 13 there -- including five of the first eight of this nine-game homestand.

Those issues led to batting coach Dave Hudgens' firing following Monday's 5-3 loss to Pittsburgh, and he was replaced by Lamar Johnson, New York's minor league hitting instructor.

He joined the team Tuesday, and the Mets doubled on four of seven hits in a 4-2 victory.

New York has a chance at back-to-back home wins for the first time since a season-high three-game winning streak from April 23-25.

Giving the ball to Colon (3-5, 5.34 ERA) may not help, despite winning his last official outing.

The right-hander, who turned 41 Saturday, allowed two runs in eight innings of a 5-2 win at Washington on May 17, and his next start was rained out Friday.

Colon, though, has followed each of his first two victories with defeats, surrendering 16 runs and 21 hits -- five homers -- in 9 2/3 innings. However, they both came on the road, and he's been much better in Queens.

He owns a 3.15 ERA in three home starts, but is 1-2 since he's experienced the Mets' offensive woes by being backed by one run in each of those defeats.

Colon is 3-1 with a 1.46 ERA in five career starts against the Pirates (23-28). He faced them for the first time in six years on July 8, yielding one run in seven innings of a 2-1 victory with Oakland.

Pittsburgh has struggled on the road all season, going 7-15 while hitting .223 and averaging 3.3 runs. The Pirates had 12 hits Monday before managing just five singles the next night.

Andrew McCutchen is batting .276 on the road compared to .333 at Pittsburgh.

Charlie Morton (1-6, 3.29) is scheduled to get the ball, looking to build on his first win since Sept 2. The veteran right-hander labored through 108 pitches in 5 2/3 innings of a 4-3 home win over Washington on Friday, allowing one run with four walks while hitting another batter.

Morton was 0-7 with a 3.67 ERA over his 14 previous starts, including an 0-4 record and 4.93 ERA in seven road outings.

He leads the majors with 10 hit batters and his losses are among the most in baseball.

Morton is 0-2 with a 4.34 ERA in five career starts against the Mets, and he'll face Juan Lagares for the first time.

The center fielder has three hits in two games, doubling on one of his two hits while driving in two runs Tuesday.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. CHARLIE MORTON (0-2) 4.34 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lucas Duda73100400.429.429.5711.000
Daniel Murphy132000001.154.154.154.308
Kirk Nieuwenhuis53001200.600.5001.2001.700
Anthony Recker31000002.333.333.333.667
Ruben Tejada54000120.800.857.8001.657
David Wright103200200.300.300.500.800
Chris Young103001401.300.300.600.900
Eric Young Jr.32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Totals56214021324.375.390.554.943
PITTSBURGH PIRATES CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON (3-1) 1.46 era
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Pedro Alvarez31000000.333.333.333.667
Clint Barmes32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Starling Marte40000002.000.000.000.000
Russell Martin61100100.167.167.333.500
Andrew McCutchen41000001.250.250.250.500
Brent Morel31000000.333.333.333.667
Travis Snider83000213.375.444.375.819
Chris Stewart94001101.444.444.7781.222
Jose Tabata42000100.500.500.5001.000
Totals4415201517.341.356.455.810


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...