Saturday, May 24, 2014

Preview: Game 47 - D'Backs (18-31) at Mets (21-25) - Collmenter (2-2) vs Wheeler (1-4)


Preview: Game 47
Arizona Diamondbacks (18-31) at New York Mets (21-25)
Probable Pitchers - Josh Collmenter (2-2) 4.02 ERA vs Zack Wheeler (1-4) 4.53 ERA
TV - WPIX 11 - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 4:10 PM

Preview:

Friday's opener was called because of rain in the fourth inning and will be made up as part of a single-admission doubleheader on Sunday.

Before that, New York (21-25) will look to put together a strong overall stretch after winning for just the second time in eight games Thursday, beating the Los Angeles Dodgers 5-3.

The Mets' starting rotation has been rather impressive in winning the last five meetings with the Diamondbacks (18-31), compiling a 2.05 ERA.

The starters allowed two runs in 18 1/3 innings while sweeping a three-game set at Arizona from April 14-16.

Zach Wheeler (1-4, 4.53 ERA) opened that series by allowing two runs in 6 1/3 innings of a 7-3 win. The right-hander was also solid in his only other start against the Diamondbacks on Aug. 10. He yielded one run while leaving with one out in the seventh of a 4-1 victory -- the first of the Mets' five straight in the series. Wheeler is now 2-0 with a 2.13 ERA vs the D'Backs in his brief career.

Wheeler, though, is 0-2 with a 4.45 ERA over six starts since last facing Arizona. In Sunday's 6-3 loss at Washington, he allowed five runs -- three earned -- in six innings.

The Diamondbacks batted .154 and totaled four runs while being swept in a three-game set with St. Louis, capped by Thursday's 4-2 defeat -- its fifth in seven games.

Aaron Hill is hitless in 11 at-bats over the past three games, and he had a two-run homer wiped out by the rainout Friday.

Josh Collmenter (2-2, 4.02) is expected to get the ball, and he's 2-0 with a 3.72 ERA over his last five starts.

The right-hander was credited with a 5-3 home win over the Los Angeles Dodgers on Sunday, yielding three runs and two homers while exiting with one out in the sixth inning.

He's 1-2 with a 4.91 ERA in seven meetings with the Mets, but he's surrendered eight runs and 12 hits -- two homers -- in 10 innings while splitting two starts.

He'll now try to slow down Curtis Granderson and David Wright.

Granderson is 7 for 16 (.438) with four extra-base hits in the last four games, while Wright is 10 for 25 in the past six.

Wright owns a .343 average with six RBIs and as many runs over his past eight meetings with the Diamondbacks, collecting five hits while plating three runs and sparking last month's sweep at Arizona.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JOSH COLLMENTER (1-2) 4.91 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu31100100.333.333.6671.000
Andrew Brown110002001.0001.0001.0002.000
Lucas Duda220001001.0001.0001.0002.000
Wilmer Flores10000000.000.000.000.000
Curtis Granderson20000001.000.000.000.000
Juan Lagares42100000.500.500.7501.250
Daniel Murphy94200001.444.500.6671.167
Kirk Nieuwenhuis220000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Anthony Recker41000000.250.250.250.500
Josh Satin21100000.500.5001.0001.500
Ruben Tejada72000101.286.286.286.571
David Wright112002502.182.182.727.909
Eric Young Jr.52100010.400.500.6001.100
Totals53206021015.377.400.6041.004

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER (2-0) 2.13 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Paul Goldschmidt52000010.400.500.400.900
Aaron Hill62001101.333.333.8331.167
Miguel Montero221002001.000.6671.5002.167
Chris Owings32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Gerardo Parra41000010.250.400.250.650
Cliff Pennington21000000.500.500.5001.000
A.J. Pollock20000010.000.333.000.333
Martin Prado61000001.167.167.167.333
Cody Ross30000000.000.000.000.000
Mark Trumbo30000000.000.000.000.000
Totals3611201332.306.350.444.794
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...