Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Preview: Game 44 - Dodgers (23-22) at Mets (20-23) - Beckett (1-1) vs Montero (0-1) - Granderson Likes Hitting Beckett


Preview: Game 44
Dodgers (23-22) at Mets (20-23)
Probable Pitchers - Josh Beckett (1-1) 2.38 ERA vs Rafael Montero (0-1) 4.50 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio  - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 7:10PM


Preview:

Dodger starter Josh Beckett will look to win his second in a row and he will be opposed by Mets Prospect Rafael Montero, who is hoping for a strong outing to preserve his spot in the rotation as Dillon Gee works his way toward a return.

Montero, one of the Mets' top pitching prospects, lost 4-0 to the New York Yankees in his major league debut Wednesday. The right-hander surrendered three runs on five hits in six innings and was stung by a pair of home runs.

Prior to last Tuesday's 7-1 Dodger home win over Miami in which he allowed an unearned run on four hits in 6 1/3 innings, Beckett (1-1, 2.38 ERA) hadn't won in 14 starts since Sept. 30, 2012. He has a 1.67 ERA in his last six outings, and he's crediting that success to catcher A.J. Ellis urging him to mix in his curveball more frequently.

He hasn't faced the Mets since 2009 and is 6-2 with a 2.27 ERA in 14 matchups. David Wright is 1 for 18 against him. Curtis Granderson is the opposite batting .297 (11 for 37) with a 2B,  2 3B, 3 HR's and 5 RBi's vs Beckett. Chris Young has 3 hits in 10 AB's off Beckett...

The Dodgers (23-22) have won nine of 10 against New York (20-23), a trend that could continue if the Mets don't pick it up offensively. They've hit .188 and scored 10 runs while losing four of five, and they're 5-12 in May.

In addition to the struggling offense, the Mets made a pair of errors in Sunday's 6-3 loss in Washington, one of which resulted in a two-run third inning for the Nationals.

The Dodgers have also struggled lately, dropping six of their last eight series, including a three-game set in Arizona after Sunday's 5-3 defeat.

Adrian Gonzalez went 3 for 4 with a two-run homer as the Dodgers continued to produce offensively. They've averaged 5.4 runs and gotten on base at a .369 clip in their last eight games, but it's resulted in a 4-4 record partly because of a 5.58 ERA. Los Angeles' 37 errors are among the most in the majors.

Mets left fielder Eric Young Jr. is 2 for 24 in his last six games, while second baseman Daniel Murphy has a 10-game hitting streak.

Mets need to start hitting and Montero has to shut down a very dangerous lineup. LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JOSH BECKETT (6-2) 2.27 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu791430272125.177.350.291.641
Andrew Brown61001102.167.167.667.833
Curtis Granderson37111235714.297.422.6761.098
Daniel Murphy40000000.000.000.000.000
David Wright181000023.056.150.056.206
Chris Young103200102.300.300.500.800
Eric Young Jr.20000011.000.333.000.333
Totals15630626143147.192.330.372.702
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...