Saturday, May 17, 2014

Preview: Game 42 - Mets (19-22) at Nationals (22-19) - Colon (2-5) vs Gonzalez (3-3)


Preview: Game 42
New York Mets (19-22) at Washington Nationals (22-19)

Pitching Probables - Bartolo Colon (2-5) 5.84 ERA vs Gio Gonzalez (3-3) 3.97 ERA
TV - WPIX 11 - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 4:05 PM

Stats
Starters Overall
W/LIPWHIPKOHRERA
B.Colon2-549.11.443866335.84
G.Gonzalez3-347.21.244941213.97
Starters Last 3
W/LIPWHIPKOHRERA
B.Colon0-217.11.731228178.31
G.Gonzalez0-217.21.422018115.61
Overall Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets19-2217-17-7.2293.87.345.304
Washington22-1921-16-4.2513.27.395.315
Last 10 Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets3-74- 5-1.2283.59.363.296
Washington5-54- 4-2.2443.65.361.289
Away Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets10-1010- 5-5.2574.46.386.325
Washington10-1013- 6-1.2494.34.426.308
Home Stats
W/LO/UAVGERASLGOBP
NY Mets9-127-12-2.2003.38.302.282
Washington12-98-10-3.2522.30.364.321

Preview:

The Washington Nationals are on the brink of matching their longest winning streak over the New York Mets.

Gio Gonzalez looks to continue his dominance over the Mets and lead the Nationals to a 10th straight win in the series Saturday.

With a 5-2 win in Friday's opener, Washington (22-19) moved within one victory of matching the franchise's longest winning streak in the all-time series, set by the Montreal Expos from 1979-80.

Gonzalez (3-3, 3.97 ERA) has put together his own dominant stretch against the Mets (19-22), going 6-0 with a 1.61 ERA in seven starts. He's won three straight while yielding one run and seven hits with 21 strikeouts in 22 innings.

The left-hander connected for a solo homer off Bartolo Colon -- Saturday's scheduled starter -- while allowing one run and three hits with six strikeouts in six innings of a 5-1 win April 2.

Gonzalez, though, is 0-2 with a 5.16 ERA over his last four starts, and his latest was his worst of the season. He surrendered seven runs and nine hits -- two homers -- while being pulled with one out in the fifth inning of Sunday's 9-1 loss at Oakland.

Facing the Mets could be just what Gonzalez is looking for since they're among the worst offensive teams in baseball with a .229 average. They've been even worse during a three-game slide, batting .152 while their two runs Friday ended a stretch of 22 consecutive scoreless innings.

The offensive issues caused manager Terry Collins to bench Juan Lagares in favor of Bobby Abreu on Friday. Abreu went 1 for 2 with two walks, but Lagares is expected to return to center field, potentially moving Curtis Granderson to right and Abreu to the bench.

Lagares is 5 for 27 (.185) in his last 11 games, but he's 5 for 11 with four extra-base hits and four runs in four meetings with Washington this year. He doubled and tripled in three at-bats versus Gonzalez on April 2.

Having Colon (2-5, 5.84) prevent the opposition from scoring would also help.

The right-hander, who turns 41 next week, is 0-2 with an 8.31 ERA in three starts this month -- all on the road. At Yankee Stadium on Monday, he surrendered seven runs and 11 hits -- including a grand slam -- in 5 2/3 innings while not getting a decision in a 9-7 win.

Colon has served up a team-high eight homers after allowing 14 with Oakland last year.

Mets have to hit, Colon has to Pitch well in this one.... LGM!


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

WASHINGTON NATIONALS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON (1-2) 2.35 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ian Desmond31001100.333.3331.3331.667
Greg Dobbs21000000.500.500.5001.000
Bryce Harper30000002.000.000.000.000
Adam LaRoche51100211.200.333.400.733
Jose Lobaton31000000.333.333.333.667
Nate McLouth32000000.667.667.6671.333
Anthony Rendon31000000.333.333.333.667
Denard Span60000022.000.250.000.250
Jayson Werth331000001.0001.0001.3332.333
Ryan Zimmerman31000000.333.333.333.667
Totals3411201335.324.378.471.849

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. GIO GONZALEZ (6-1) 2.45 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu161100118.063.118.125.243
Andrew Brown70000002.000.000.000.000
Lucas Duda61000121.167.375.167.542
Wilmer Flores60000002.000.000.000.000
Curtis Granderson192001217.105.150.263.413
Juan Lagares92110002.222.222.556.778
Zach Lutz110000201.0001.0001.0002.000
Daniel Murphy102000113.200.273.200.473
Josh Satin71000002.143.143.143.286
Ruben Tejada83000032.375.545.375.920
David Wright144111351.286.450.7141.164
Chris Young31100002.333.333.6671.000
Eric Young Jr.80000003.000.000.000.000
Totals1141842281535.158.254.281.535
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...