Monday, May 12, 2014

Preview: Game 37 - Subway Series - Mets (17-19) at Yankees (19-17) - Colon (2-5) vs Kuroda (2-3)


Preview: Game 37
New York Mets (17-19) at New York Yankees (19-17)

Probable Pitchers - Bartolo Colon (2-5) 5.36 ERA vs Hiroki Kuroda (2-3) 4.43 ERA
TV - WPIX 11 - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 7:05 PM


Preview:

The Mets will try to extend their longest winning streak in series history Monday night when they face the Yankees in the 2014 Subway Series opener.

The Mets won all four meetings with the Yankees (19-17) last year, marking the first time they had ever won four straight in the series. The Yankees, who were held to one run in three of those losses, had previously won 11 of 14 meetings.

Granderson hit 115 home runs for the Yankees from 2010-13, the 13th-most in baseball during that span. He was a two-time All-Star with the Yankees, but alienated the fanbase by saying, "A lot of the people I've met in New York have always said that true New Yorkers are Mets fans," at his introductory press conference with the Mets after agreeing to a four-year deal worth $60 million.

Given Curtis Granderson's comments in the offseason, he's unlikely to receive a friendly welcome in his return to the Bronx.

Granderson has struggled with his new club, hitting .185 with three homers and 38 strikeouts in 35 games.

The Mets (17-19) had tallied nine runs during a five-game losing streak prior to Sunday's 5-4 win over Philadelphia in 11 innings.

Daniel Murphy hit a two-run homer in a three-run ninth inning to force extras, and Ruben Tejada drove in the winning run in the 11th with a bases-loaded single. Murphy has collected at least one hit in seven of eight while slugging .853 with 10 runs scored.

The Yankees have dropped two in a row and seven out of 11 following Sunday's 6-5 loss in Milwaukee. Mark Teixeira hit a tying homer with two outs in the ninth -- his sixth in 12 games -- but Mark Reynolds responded with an RBI single for the Brewers in the bottom half.

Girardi could especially use a good outing from Hiroki Kuroda (2-3, 4.43 ERA) considering the state of the rotation. CC Sabathia was placed on the disabled list Sunday, joining the already sidelined Ivan Nova and Michael Pineda.

Kuroda's winless streak reached four starts despite a strong performance Tuesday, when he struck out a season-high eight while limiting the Angels to three runs -- one earned -- and five hits over 7 2/3 innings in a 4-3 victory. Kuroda is 2/3 with a 2.50 ERA in six starts against the Mets since 2010.

Another former Yankee in Bartolo Colon (2-5, 5.36) will take the mound for the Mets. He gave up three runs in seven innings in Tuesday's 3-0 loss at Miami after yielding seven runs and 10 hits over 4 2/3 innings in a 7-4 loss at Colorado on May 1.

The veteran right-hander went 1-1 with a 2.38 ERA in two starts versus the Yankees last season with Oakland.

Derek Jeter is hitting .368 in 84 career games against the Mets -- his highest against a team he's faced at least 10 times. He's also 15 for 39 off Colon, though he's only had three at-bats against him since 2008.

David Wright, 16 for 41 during a nine-game hitting streak with six doubles, is 7 for 20 off Kuroda.


Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK YANKEES CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON (5-7) 5.77 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Carlos Beltran44133047511.295.367.6361.004
Jacoby Ellsbury124100123.333.429.417.845
Brett Gardner61000001.167.167.167.333
Derek Jeter39151126210.385.415.6151.030
Kelly Johnson91000013.111.200.111.311
Brian Roberts246100073.250.419.292.711
Alex Rodriguez522371820311.442.4481.0771.525
Brendan Ryan141000002.071.071.071.143
Alfonso Soriano398202327.205.244.410.654
Ichiro Suzuki8726213918.299.307.448.755
Mark Teixeira42122031148.286.362.548.909
Totals36811019322572767.299.346.546.892
NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. HIROKI KURODA (2-5) 4.14 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu92000000.222.222.222.444
Lucas Duda83100113.375.444.500.944
Curtis Granderson21000011.500.667.5001.167
Daniel Murphy143200010.214.267.357.624
Kirk Nieuwenhuis30000001.000.000.000.000
Ruben Tejada61100200.167.167.333.500
David Wright207000335.350.435.350.785
Chris Young2861001112.214.241.250.491
Eric Young Jr.123110004.250.250.500.750
Totals102266107726.255.303.333.636
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...