Sunday, May 11, 2014

Preview: Game 36 - Philadelphia Phillies (17-18) at New York Mets (16-19) - Hamels (0-2) vs Niese (2-2)


Preview: Game 36
Philadelphia Phillies (17-18) at New York Mets (16-19)

Pitching Probables - Cole Hamels (0-2) 7.02 ERA vs Jon Niese (2-2) 1.82 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 1:10 PM


Preview:

The New York Mets look to avoid another sweep, this one in the hands of the Phillies who have bailed themselves out of last place (17-18) and have left the Mets (16-19) there sitting at the bottom.

The Mets would love another dominant outing from Niese as they try to snap a season-high five-game slide against Hamels and the Phillies in Sunday's finale of this three-game set at Citi Field.

Niese (2-2, 1.82 ERA) has been troubled by injuries throughout his career, and started this season on the disabled list with elbow inflammation. The left-hander has returned to compile the Mets' lowest ERA and WHIP (1.01) through his first six starts.

He's been even better over his last four outings, putting together a 1.01 ERA and 0.97 WHIP while holding opponents to a .194 average.

The bullpen let Niese down Monday, when he tossed seven scoreless innings before Daisuke Matsuzaka gave up three in the eighth of a 4-3 defeat at Miami.

Niese's recent dominance includes a 6-1 win at Philadelphia on April 29, when the only run he allowed in seven innings came on a solo homer by former Met Marlon Byrd.

He was even better against the Phillies at home Aug. 27, tossing a three-hitter in a 5-0 victory to improve to 4-1 with a 1.50 ERA in six meetings there.

Continuing that success may be vital with the Mets on the verge of six straight defeats for the first time since May 10-15, 2013. They got closer to that mark by falling 5-4 to Philadelphia on Saturday as Ryan Howard delivered the decisive blow with a tiebreaking single in the ninth.

Howard doubled on one of his season high-tying four hits Saturday, and he's batting .432 with five doubles, four homers and 13 RBIs over his last 11 meetings with New York.

Howard, though, is 2 for 18 with nine strikeouts against Niese.

While Niese is emerging as the Mets' top arm, Hamels (0-2, 7.02) is having a tough time finding his first win of the season and the 100th of his career.

One of those attempts came opposite Niese last month, when he surrendered six runs while walking five batters and hitting another in 4 2/3 innings, giving him back-to-back losses and a 9.26 ERA versus New York.

Hamels didn't show much improvement Tuesday, getting hammered for five runs and 10 hits -- two homers -- in six innings of a 6-5 loss in 10 to Toronto.

David Wright is hitting .429 with six doubles and six RBIs in his last eight games. He had a double and a homer among his three hits while adding three RBIs Saturday.

The All-Star third baseman went 0 for 3 versus Hamels on April 29 after going 10 for 24 with three homers over the past two seasons.

David Wright in his career is batting .333 (22 for 66) vs Hamels with 5 Bombs. The Mets players combined are hitting .300 (74 for 243) vs Hamels. Juan Lagares (5 for 13) is hitting .385 vs Hamels. Daniel Murphy is batting .405 (15 for 37) vs the lefty... Ruben Tejada is batting .308 vs Hamels. Chris Young is batting .313 (5 for 16) and Eric Young is batting .375 (9 for 24) vs Hamels.

The Mets have a good chance to squander the last of three in NYC... Happy Mothers Day Everyone!

Lets Go Mets!



Batter/Pitcher Splits:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. COLE HAMELS (7-14) 4.65 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew Brown102100212.200.273.300.573
Travis d'Arnaud81000012.125.222.125.347
Lucas Duda131000057.077.333.077.410
Wilmer Flores31000002.333.333.333.667
Curtis Granderson21000010.500.667.5001.167
Juan Lagares135300223.385.467.6151.082
Daniel Murphy3715201607.405.405.541.946
Kirk Nieuwenhuis81000004.125.125.125.250
Anthony Recker50000103.000.000.000.000
Josh Satin122000214.167.286.167.452
Ruben Tejada268200237.308.379.385.764
David Wright662231515415.333.371.6361.008
Chris Young165101315.313.389.563.951
Eric Young Jr.249200304.375.375.458.833
Totals243731417361965.300.356.453.809
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. JONATHON NIESE (7-6) 3.00 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Domonic Brown60000001.000.000.000.000
Marlon Byrd84001110.500.556.8751.431
Freddy Galvis102001105.200.200.500.700
Tony Gwynn10000000.000.000.000.000
Ryan Howard182000219.111.150.111.261
John Mayberry Jr.349203704.265.257.588.845
Jayson Nix104000103.400.400.400.800
Ben Revere30000001.000.000.000.000
Jimmy Rollins439200036.209.261.256.517
Darin Ruf30000001.000.000.000.000
Carlos Ruiz238101335.348.423.522.945
Chase Utley253000122.120.241.120.361
Totals18441506161037.223.268.348.616
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...