Friday, May 09, 2014

Preview: Game 34 - Philadelphia Phillies (15-18) at New York Mets (16-17) - Roberto Hernandez (2-1) 4.50 ERA vs Jenrry Mejia (3-0) 5.23 ERA


Preview: Game 34 - Philadelphia Phillies (15-18) at New York Mets (16-17)
Pitching Probables - Roberto Hernandez (2-1) 4.50 ERA vs  Jenrry Mejia (3-0) 5.23 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 7:10 PM

Preview:

The Mets attempt to jump-start their scuffling offense and avoid approaching their longest scoring drought in 22 years Friday night against the visiting Phillies.

New York (16-17) has dropped six of seven games after allowing a run to score on a walk-off sacrifice fly in a 1-0 loss at Miami on Wednesday. The Mets were swept for the second time this season despite allowing only eight runs in the three games.

Their offense was limited to a .157 average and three total runs in the series. New York has been shut out over the last 23 innings for their longest such streak since a 24-inning drought July 15-17, 2010.

They went 30 straight innings without a run July 24-28, 1992.

David Wright is 10 for 26 with four doubles in six games, but he hasn't homered since opening day, and has two RBIs in his past eight games.

Perhaps facing the Phillies (15-18) could get Wright and the Mets going.

Wright is batting .373 with five homers and 12 RBIs over the last 12 meetings, helping New York to five straight wins in the series.

Philadelphia should be happy to see any team besides Toronto after its pitchers posted a 7.20 ERA and surrendered 11 homers in four consecutive losses. Five of those home runs came in Thursday's 12-6 defeat after losing 10-0 a day earlier.

Roberto Hernandez, formerly was known as Fausto Carmona. Signed with the Phillies as a free agent for one year at $4.5 million on Dec. 12. After spending seven seasons with the Cleveland Indians, Hernandez went 6-13 with a 4.89 ERA in 32 appearances (24 starts) with the Tampa Bay Rays last season. Hernandez (2-1, 4.50 ERA) hopes to build on his best performance of the season for the Phillies. After allowing 10 runs over 10 innings in his previous two starts, the right-hander tossed four-hit ball for 7 1/3 innings Sunday in a 1-0 victory over Washington.

Hernandez, who hasn't won back-to-back starts since April 28 and May 3, 2011, with Cleveland, is 1-1 with a 7.04 ERA in three road starts this season.

The Mets are scheduled to counter with Jenrry Mejia (3-0, 5.23), who worked four scoreless inning before surrendering a career-high eight runs in the fifth in Saturday's 11-10 loss at Colorado.

That was a week after five of the six runs the right-hander allowed came in the sixth inning of a 7-6 defeat in 10 to Miami.

Mejia was hit hard in his only start against the Phillies, yielding six runs and nine hits over four innings in an 8-4 loss Sept. 10, 2010.

Phillies Notes: Phillies Shortstop Jimmy Rollins tweaked his right groin muscle Sunday against the Washington Nationals. He has yet to return to shortstop. In a home-and-home four-game series against Toronto, Rollins pinch-hit Monday and Tuesday in Philly. He then served as the designated hitter on Wednesday and Thursday in the American League ballpark.

Freddy Galvis has started three of the past four games at shortstop, with Jayson Nix starting the other game. After going hitless in three at-bats Thursday, Galvis is hitting .048 (2-for-42) this season.

Rollins is 28 hits shy of matching the Phillies’ all-time record, held by Mike Schmidt with 2,234. Richie Ashburn ranks second with 2,217 hits as a Phillie, from 1948-59.

Mejia has to bounce back and the Mets bats have to get started in the home opener... LGM!

Mets Fun Fact:

Out of All the Mets - Curtis Granderson is hitting .415 vs Hernandez (RAYS/INDIANS) (17 for 41) with  3 2B, 3 3B, 3 HR, and 6 RBIs  



Batter/Pitcher Splits:

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. JENRRY MEJIA (0-1) 7.71 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Domonic Brown110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Marlon Byrd32100101.667.7501.0001.750
Tony Gwynn10000000.000.000.000.000
Ryan Howard31001101.333.3331.3331.667
John Mayberry Jr.10000000.000.000.000.000
Wil Nieves111000001.0001.0002.0003.000
Carlos Ruiz220001001.0001.0001.0002.000
Chase Utley20000002.000.333.000.333
Totals147201304.500.563.8571.420

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. ROBERTO HERNANDEZ (0-0) 0.00 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu194000360.211.423.211.634
Curtis Granderson4117333678.415.500.8541.354
Anthony Recker21100011.500.6671.0001.667
Chris Young30000001.000.000.000.000
Totals652243391410.338.463.6311.093
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins