Tuesday, May 06, 2014

Preview: Game 32 - Mets (16-15) at Marlins (17-15) - Colon (2-4) vs Alvarez (1-2)


Preview: Game 32
New York Mets (16-15) at Miami Marlins (17-15)

Probable Pitchers - Bartolo Colon (2-4) 5.65 ERA at Henderson Alvarez (1-2) 3.28 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 7:10PM

Preview:

Coming off another victory in their final at-bat, the Marlins look to continue their surge in South Florida by beating the New York Mets at home for the fourth straight time Tuesday night.

Miami (17-15) is batting .271 to rank third in the majors, while its 33 homers and 153 runs are also among the best in baseball.

Much of the Marlins' offensive success has come while going 15-5 at home. They're second in the majors with a .305 home batting average while hitting 21 homers with 121 runs.

Miami averaged 7.2 runs while going 4-1 on the first half of its 10-game homestand, and though it's only totaled nine runs in the last two, it has come through in the clutch. Jeff Baker's two-out RBI double sealed a walkoff 5-4 win over the Los Angeles Dodgers on Sunday before Casey McGehee's ninth-inning single secured Monday's 4-3 win over the Mets, completing a rally from a three-run deficit in the eighth.

McGehee certainly fits that bill. The third baseman is hitting .355 with 19 RBIs at Marlins Park, going 11 for 26 over the past six games there after getting two hits Monday. He's hitting .234 with two RBIs on the road.

Pitching, though, has keyed Miami's six wins over the past eight home meetings with New York, as the staff has a 2.84 ERA while holding the Mets to a .224 average.

The Marlins will try to keep that going by giving the ball to Henderson Alvarez (1-2, 3.28 ERA), who's 2-0 with a 1.77 ERA over his last three starts against the Mets (16-15). That includes yielding two runs in six innings while not getting a decision in a 4-3 loss at New York on April 25.

The right-hander, though, followed that up with a less impressive performance Thursday against Atlanta. He gave up two homers in a game for the first time since Sept. 24, 2012, with those accounting for the four runs he allowed over six innings before the Marlins rallied to win 5-4.

The Mets have dropped four of five, and will give the ball to Bartolo Colon (2-4, 5.65), who has lost three of four starts behind a 7.61 ERA.

The right-hander also has surrendered an NL worst-tying seven homers, and the four he's given up in the first inning lead the majors. He allowed a solo shot in the opening inning Thursday, giving up seven runs and 10 hits in 4 2/3 innings of a 7-4 loss at Colorado.

Colon hasn't faced the Marlins since 2002 with Montreal.

It should be another tough one in Miami. Let's hope Colon can get it back on track... LGM!

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

MIAMI MARLINS CAREER STATISTICS VS. BARTOLO COLON - (2-1) 4.26 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Rafael Furcal152010002.133.133.267.400
Reed Johnson144000111.286.333.286.619
Garrett Jones20000011.000.333.000.333
Jeff Mathis30000000.000.000.000.000
Jarrod Saltalamacchia154101205.267.267.533.800
Totals4910111329.204.235.327.562

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. HENDERSON ALVAREZ - (2-1) 3.55 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu31000000.333.333.333.667
Andrew Brown10000000.000.000.000.000
Travis d'Arnaud63000000.500.500.5001.000
Matt den Dekker32100000.667.6671.0001.667
Lucas Duda91000002.111.111.111.222
Curtis Granderson153100114.200.235.267.502
Juan Lagares20000000.000.333.000.333
Zach Lutz30000002.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy122100211.167.231.250.481
Kirk Nieuwenhuis21100111.500.6671.0001.667
Omar Quintanilla51000000.200.333.200.533
Ruben Tejada10000020.000.667.000.667
David Wright94100301.444.444.5561.000
Chris Young30000001.000.000.000.000
Eric Young Jr.92010011.222.300.444.744
Totals83205107613.241.304.325.630
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...