Sunday, May 04, 2014

Preview: Game 30 - Mets (15-14) at Rockies (19-13) - Gee (2-1) vs Chacin (0-0)


Preview: Game 30
New York Mets (15-14) at Colorado Rockies (19-13)
Pitching Probables  - Dillon Gee (2-1) 2.88 ERA vs Jhoulys Chacin (0-0) 0.00 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch - 4:10 PM

Preview:

The New York Mets (15-14) look to avoid a four-game sweep while sending Dillon Gee to the Coors Field mound Sunday.

Colorado (19-13) fell behind by six runs early and was shut out through four innings Saturday, but an eight-run fifth -- highlighted by Nolan Arenado's grand slam -- helped set the stage for pinch-hitter Charlie Culberson's two-run, walk-off homer in the ninth for an 11-10 victory.

Troy Tulowitzki led off the final inning with a single and finished 3 for 4 with three runs. His seventh-inning single marked his 1,000th career hit, helping increase his average to a majors-best .400.

Arenado is hitting .355 during a 23-game hitting streak, which ties Dante Bichette for the second longest in franchise history. The Rockies have won six of seven and have scored 28 of their league-most 185 runs in the series. They also lead the majors with a .300 average.

Colorado has won six of the last seven home meetings with the Mets (15-14), who briefly regained the lead in the ninth when Juan Lagares' RBI single extended his hitting streak to 12. New York had won seven of nine entering this series.

Three straight Mets starters have failed to pitch five full innings, but Gee (2-1, 2.88 ERA) will look to help slow the Rockies' offense after giving up three hits and striking out six through eight innings of a 4-0 win over Miami last Sunday.

Gee has a 0.86 ERA over his last three starts after posting a 5.03 mark over his first three.

The right-hander is 2-1 with a 4.19 ERA in three starts against the Rockies, but he gave up one run in 7 2/3 innings of a 2-1 home victory the last time he faced them Aug. 8.

Carlos Gonzalez is 3 for 4 with a homer and a triple against Gee, and he returned to the lineup Saturday after missing one contest with an injury to his left index finger.

With Tyler Chatwood heading back to the disabled list with a right elbow strain, manager Walt Weiss said Jhoulys Chacin will come off the DL to make his season debut in this contest.

Chacin went 1-1 with a 2.53 ERA in 10 2/3 innings during his rehab stint in Triple-A and appears ready to go. The right-hander, who went 14-10 with a 3.47 ERA in 31 starts last season, is 1-1 with a 1.89 ERA in three starts against the Mets.

Batter/Pitcher Splits:

COLORADO ROCKIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. DILLON GEE (2-1) 4.19 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Nolan Arenado31000001.333.333.333.667
Charlie Blackmon41000000.250.250.250.500
Michael Cuddyer83100212.375.444.500.944
Charlie Culberson30000000.000.000.000.000
Corey Dickerson31001100.333.3331.3331.667
Carlos Gonzalez43011120.750.8332.0002.833
DJ LeMahieu43000000.750.750.7501.500
Michael McKenry30000000.000.000.000.000
Justin Morneau21100010.500.6671.0001.667
Wilin Rosario51000102.200.200.200.400
Josh Rutledge10000001.000.000.000.000
Troy Tulowitzki52000100.400.500.400.900
Totals4516212646.356.420.578.998

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JHOULYS CHACIN (1-1) 1.80 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu31010002.333.3331.0001.333
Wilmer Flores31000000.333.333.333.667
Juan Lagares30000000.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy71000100.143.125.143.268
Omar Quintanilla31000101.333.333.333.667
Ruben Tejada32000000.667.667.6671.333
David Wright61000002.167.167.167.333
Chris Young184000124.222.300.222.522
Eric Young Jr.21000010.500.667.5001.167
Totals4812010339.250.288.292.580
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...