Friday, May 02, 2014

Preview: Game 28 - New York Mets (15-12) at Colorado Rockies (17-13) - Wheeler (1-2) vs De La Rosa (2-3)


Preview: Game 28
New York Mets (15-12) at Colorado Rockies (17-13)
Pitching Probables - Zack Wheeler (1-2) 3.99 ERA vs Jorge De La Rosa (2-3) 5.23 ERA
TV - SNY - Radio - WOR 710 AM - First Pitch 8:40PM

Preview:

The Mets hope to bounce back and even the series with its eighth victory in 11 games, while Colorado will try for its fifth win in six contests Friday night. The Mets are 7-4 on the Road...

The Mets (15-12) had posted a 2.07 ERA while limiting opponents to a .212 average during a 7-2 stretch heading into this four-game set at Coors Field. Bartolo Colon, however, couldn't extend that effort Thursday when he allowed seven runs and 10 hits over 4 2/3 innings in a 7-4 loss.

Corey Dickerson had three hits and Nolan Arenado extended the majors' longest hitting streak to 21 games for the Rockies (17-13), who hope to move closer to their fifth straight home series win.

Gonzalez hit his sixth home run in the first inning, but he's day to day after being lifted in the fourth because of what the team said was a bruised left index finger.

Colorado ranks at or near the top of the majors at home in batting average (.346), home runs (23) and on-base percentage (.395). Troy Tulowitzki is 20 for 36 (.556) with four homers and 14 RBIs at hitter-friendly Coors, while Charlie Blackmon has gone 23 for 50 (.460) with five homers and 15 RBIs.

Zack Wheeler (1-2, 3.99 ERA) will try to cool off those bats as he makes his first career start in Colorado. He's given up just six runs with 19 strikeouts over 18 1/3 innings in his last three starts -- all New York victories.

On Friday, the right-hander limited Miami to one run and four hits with a season-high 10 strikeouts over six innings. He did not factor in the decision as New York rallied in the ninth for a 4-3 home win.

The Rockies, 9-4 at home, counter with Jorge De La Rosa (2-3, 5.23). The left-hander has allowed two runs over 12 innings while winning his last two starts after going 0-3 with a 7.58 ERA in his first four outings.

He'll try to build on his best effort Sunday when he surrendered one run and four hits over seven innings in a 6-1 victory at Dodger Stadium.

De La Rosa is 3-1 with a 3.96 ERA in four career starts against the Mets, though he hasn't faced them since April 2011. He'll face a New York team that has hit .208 with only five home runs in its last 12 games.

Chris Young has seen him the most of any New York hitter, but he's 5 for 26 with two homers in the matchup dating to his time with Arizona. Young has gone 4 for 10 with three RBIs in his last three games following a 6-for-33 start. David Wright is batting .300 (3 for 10) vs De La Rosa.

Batter Pitcher Splits:


COLORADO ROCKIES CAREER STATISTICS VS. ZACK WHEELER - N/A
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Drew Stubbs21000000.500.500.5001.000
Totals21000000.500.500.5001.000


NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JORGE DE LA ROSA - (3-1) 3.96 ERA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu81000003.125.125.125.250
Curtis Granderson30000001.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy10000020.000.667.000.667
David Wright103200054.300.533.5001.033
Chris Young265102249.192.300.462.762
Totals48930221117.188.339.375.714
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...