Friday, April 04, 2014

Preview: Game 4 - Reds at Mets - Mike Leake vs Jenrry Mejia


Preview: Game 4
Reds (1-2) at Mets (0-3)
Mike Leake vs Jenrry Mejia
TV SNY - 7:10 PM
Radio WOR

Preview:

The Mets are looking for their first win at home vs the Cincinnati Reds. The Mets will send Jenrry Mejia on the hill. The Current Reds that have seen him are batting .500 (3 for 6), only 5 batters. Mejia was struck off his forearm in his last start in the spring. Mets waiting to see how he reacts..

The Mets look to get the offensive machine going. Lucas Duda expected in the lineup is batting .667 vs Leake.  Daniel Murphy and David Wright are tied for AB's against Leake (15). Murphy and Wright batting .200 against Leake.

Best Lineup vs Mike Leake

Eric Young - LF - .1000
Daniel Murphy - 2B - .200
David Wright - 3B - .200
Curtis Granderson - RF - .333
Lucas Duda - 1B - .667
Travis d'Arnaud - C - .000
Juan Lagares - CF - .000
Ruben Tejada - SS - .333

Batter/Pitcher Splits:


CINCINNATI REDS CAREER STATISTICS VS. JENRRY MEJIA
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Roger Bernadina10000000.000.000.000.000
Ryan Ludwick21000001.500.500.5001.000
Brandon Phillips110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Skip Schumaker10000001.000.000.000.000
Joey Votto110000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Totals63000002.500.500.5001.000

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. MIKE LEAKE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Travis d'Arnaud10000001.000.000.000.000
Ike Davis111100100.091.091.182.273
Lucas Duda64100111.667.714.8331.548
Curtis Granderson31000001.333.333.333.667
Juan Lagares10000000.000.000.000.000
Daniel Murphy153101301.200.200.467.667
Kirk Nieuwenhuis31000002.333.333.333.667
Ruben Tejada62000011.333.429.333.762
Wilfredo Tovar110001001.0001.0001.0002.000
David Wright153000025.200.294.200.494
Chris Young81100201.125.111.250.361
Eric Young Jr.221000001.0001.0001.5002.500
Totals72195018413.264.299.375.674
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Like Us on Facebook By Clicking Like Below to Get Latest Mets News and Rumors, Plus Chance to Win Free Giveaways

Follow us on:
facebook twitter gplus pinterest rss

Sign Up For Email Updates:

Powered By EasyTins